govern

Monitoring and overseeing local management and development; promoting engagement across the College; and identifying and managing associated risks

The delivery of a portfolio of change projects is the responsibility of the newly formed Transformation Investment Board (TIB) on behalf of the Provost's Board, with the Project Resource and Investment Board (PRIB) performing the College-wide review of all proposed projects.

The governance of approved projects is then delegated to the individual Programme Boards.

governance structureIf you project requires PRIB approval, please see the PRIB web page for information on the process for submitting a business case to obtain project approval and funding.

Board Members for current inflight projects

SIMP

 NamePositionSIMP Role
John Neilson College Secretary Chair
James Balloch Deputy Academic Registrar Business Authority
Louise Lindsay Director of Human Resources Staff Development Champion
Marc Gray Director of Operational Excellence Board Member
Mike Russell Chief Information Officer Board Member
John Whitlow Director of Financial Services & Procurement Board Member
David Ashton Academic Registrar Board Member
Alan Stringer Programme Manager Board Member
Tara Jewell Business Change Manager Board Member
Russell Gibson Head of Service Strategy & Planning Technical Authority
Andrew Tebbutt Director of Student Recruitment & Outreach Director of Student Recruitment and Outreach
Nas Andriopoulos President (Imperial College Union) Student Development Champion
Nazia Hirjee Faculty Operating Officer (Natural Sciences) Faculty Representative
Nigel Buck Faculty Operating Officer (Medicine) Faculty Representative
Richard Martin Faculty Operating Officer (Engineering) Faculty Representative
Jon Tucker Faculty Operating Officer (Business School) Faculty Representative
Peter Cheung Vice-Dean (Teaching) (Engineering) Academic Representative

Space

 NamePositionSpace Role
Chris Banks Assistant Provost (Space) & Director of Library Services Chair
James McSean Executive Officer to the Provost
Programme Lead
John Crook Head of Timetabling Projects Lead
Kenny Weir Associate HoD and Senior Lecturer (Physics) College Lead
Rob Lowther Rock Collection Administrator (Earth Science) College Lead
TBC TBC Student Representative
Nazia Hirjee Faculty Operating Officer (Natural Sciences) Faculty Representative
Nigel Buck Faculty Operating Officer (Medicine) Faculty Representative
Richard Martin Faculty Operating Officer (Engineering) Faculty Representative
Jon Tucker Faculty Operating Officer (Business School) Faculty Representative
Simone Buitendijk Vice Provost (Education) Board Member
Mike Russell Chief Information Officer Board Member
Nick Roalfe Director of Estates Facilities Board Member
Marc Gray Director of Operational Excellence Board Member
John Neilson College Secretary and Registrar Board Member
Danielle Nichols Programme Support Officer Programme Support

Recruitment

 NamePositionRecruitment Role
Joe Cooper Head of Operational Partners & Transformation, HR Chair
Juliet O'Rourke Senior Project Manager
Programme Lead
Nazia Hirjee Faculty Operating Officer (Natural Sciences) Faculty Representative
Nigel Buck Faculty Operating Officer (Medicine) Faculty Representative
Richard Martin Faculty Operating Officer (Engineering) Faculty Representative
Jon Tucker Faculty Operating Officer (Business School) Faculty Representative
Roland John Project Support Officer Project Support

Estates Facilities

 NamePositionEstates Facilities Role
Nick Roalfe Director of Estates Facilities Chair
Tim Killip Head of Maintenance
Maintenance Lead
TBC TBC Student Representative
Mike Russell Chief Information Officer Board Member
Muir Sanderson Chief Financial Officer Board Member
Michael Lytrides Director of Estates Projects Board Member
John Whitlow Director of Financial Services & Procurement Board Member
Surrinder Johal Director of Safety Board Member
Nazia Hirjee Faculty Operating Officer (Natural Sciences) Faculty Representative
Nigel Buck Faculty Operating Officer (Medicine) Faculty Representative
Richard Martin Faculty Operating Officer (Engineering) Faculty Representative
Jon Tucker Faculty Operating Officer (Business School) Faculty Representative
Dave Longman Programme Support Officer Programme Support

Finance Transformation

 NamePosition
Jason Bishop Head of Finance Transformation
Amer Mahmood Project Manager, ICT
Andrew Stagg Faculty Finance Officer, Engineering
John Whitlow Director of Financial Services and Procurement
Malcolm Aldridge Financial Controller
Tony Lawrence Director of Financial Management
Lorraine Templeton-Cross Business Support Service Line Manager
Reenit Shah Programme Support Officer