Visa application process for students holding a conditional offer applying for either the 12-week or 6-week pre-sessional course:


1. Passport upload

Once your place is confirmed on the pre-sessional course, you must upload a copy of your passport to the Passport/Visa page of your Student e-Service record (under the Personal Details tab).

2. CAS number
Once you have uploaded your passport and paid the pre-sessional course fees, Registry will issue your CAS number. It will normally be issued within seven days of receipt of your payment and will appear in the Passport/Visa page of your e-Service account.

N.B.  Your CAS number will cover your pre-sessional course only.

3. Visa application
You should now apply for your Tier 4 student visa. Guidance to completing your visa application form is provided here.

Please note that you can apply for your visa a maximum of three months before the course start date:

  • 12-week course visa applications from Monday
  • 6-week course visa applications from Monday 

4. Visa extension
Your visa will expire approximately one month after the pre-sessional course end date.

If you pass your pre-sessional course assessment and fulfil all the conditions of  your offer, you will need to apply to extend your Tier 4 student visa to cover your main degree course. To help you with this, the International Student Support Team hold visa extension workshops during the pre-sessional course.


Visa application process for students holding an unconditional offer applying for the 3-week pre-sessional course:

Stages 1 and 2 are the same as for 12-week and 6-week students above. The only difference is that your CAS number will cover both the pre-sessional course and your main degree course.

3. Visa application
You should now apply for your Tier 4 student visa. Guidance to completing your visa application form is provided here.

Please note that you can apply for your visa a maximum of three months before the course start date:

  • 3-week course visa applications from Monday


Important note on bank statements

Bank statements submitted with your visa application must show that the total required funds have been in the account for at least 28 days, with the 28th day being no more than one month before the visa application date. Further guidance can be found here:

Important note on CAS numbers

A CAS number generated by Imperial College London for a pre-sessional English course or for a pre-sessional English course plus a main degree course can only be used to obtain a Tier 4 student visa to study at Imperial College London. You will not be able to use this visa to study at any other institution. Equally, if you hold a CAS number and obtain a Tier 4 visa for another institution you will not be able to use this to study at Imperial College London.

Home Office interviews

Selected students applying for a Tier 4 visa from overseas will be required to complete a short interview via a video link with a member of staff from the Home Office in the UK. Applicants selected for interview will be asked a number of questions on their immigration history, education, study and post-study plans and financial circumstances. If you are invited to an interview, you may find it helpful to look at the College website so you are familiar with your MSc/MRes/PhD programme, the Pre-sessional English programme and Imperial College London.