Research Associates

Research Associates

NameSupervisor
Dr Rushdie Abuhamdah Dr Paul Chadderton
Dr Jonathan Aljadeff Dr Claudia Clopath
Dr Deren Barsakcioglu  Professor Dario Farina
Dr Michael Berthaume Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Benjamin Blount Dr Tom Ellis
Dr Jacopo Bono Dr Claudia Clopath
Dr Colin Boyle Dr Claire Higgins
Dr Michael Bruyns-Haylett Dr Andriy Kozlov
Dr Matthieu Bultelle Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Diagarajen Carpanen Dr Spyros Masouros
Dr Margherita Castronovo Professor Dario Farina
Dr Niti Ghutia Dr Nick Linton
Dr Erica Di Federico Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Mamadou Diallo Dr Robert Dickinson
Dr Ziyun Ding Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Lowell Edgar Professor Jimmy Moore
Dr Kealan Exley Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Antonio Forte Dr Tobias Reichenbach
Dr Stef Garasto Dr Anil Bharath
Dr Mean Ghim Professor Peter Weinberg
Dr Ann Go Professor Simon Schultz
Dr Franck Gonzalez Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Vivianne Goosens Dr Tom Ellis
Dr Sally Gowers Professor Martyn Boutelle
Dr Grigorios Grigoriadis Dr Spyros Masouros
Dr Shlomi Haar Dr Aldo Faisal
Dr Sevan Harput Dr Mengxing Tang
Dr Marsilea Harrison Professor Martyn Boutelle
Dr Gerard Hernandez Mir Dr James Choi
Dr Jiaqi Huang Professor Holger Krapp
Dr Guillem Hurault Dr Reiko Tanaka
Dr Shabnam Kadir Dr Tobias Reichenbach
Dr Juan Nussio Kuntz Dr Guy-Bart Stan
Dr Chee Hau Leow Dr Mengxing Tang
Dr Aurelie Levillain Dr Niamh Nowlan
Dr Niall Logan Dr Claire Higgins
Dr Silvia Muceli Professor Dario Farina
Dr Chris Natt Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Nicolas Newell Dr Spyros Masouros
Dr Estefania Nunez Bajo Dr Firat Güder
Dr Cristian Parisi Dr Niamh Nowlan
Dr Priscilla Rajakumar Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Christopher Reynolds Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Ethan Rowland Professor Peter Weinberg
Dr Mark Steadman Dr Andriy Kozlov
Dr Lorna Suckling Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Yann Aodh Sweeney Dr Claudia Clopath
Dr Marios Tomazou Dr Guy-Bart Stan
Dr Matthieu E G Toulemonde Dr Mengxing Tang
Dr Argyro Tsipa Professor Paul Freemont
Dr Fani Tsitouroudi Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Zoltan Tuza Dr Guy-Bart Stan
Dr Mark van Logtestijn Dr Reiko Tanaka
Dr Ivan Vujaklija Professor Dario Farina 
Dr Katharina Wilmes Dr Claudia Clopath
Dr Michelle Wortley  Professor Martyn Boutelle 

Research Assistants

NameSupervisor
Mr Gerolamo Carboni Professor Etienne Burdet
Mr Jose Ernesto Cortes Lopez Dr Armando Del Rio Hernandez
Mr Jonathan Eden Professor Etienne Burdet
Mr Albert Fabregas Flavia Dr Guy-Bart Stan 
Mr Alexander Foster Professor Richard Kitney
Ms Alka Ishwarbhai Professor Richard Kitney
Mr Harris Konnaris Dr Ian Radcliffe
Mr Simon Koutsoftidis Professor Manos Drakakis
Mr Matjaz Ogrinc Professor Etienne Burdet
Ms Chelsea Sawyer Professor Richard Kitney
Mr Leandre Varennes-Phillit Professor Holger Krapp

* indicates a member of staff shared between the Department of Bioengineering and another department(s)

Research Technicians

NameSupervisor
Mr Jacques Bertrand Dr Darryl Overby
Ms Sabine Dziemian Dr Aldo Faisal
Dr Yu Liu Professor Simon Schultz
Miss Roza Nikolopoulou Professor Rob Krams
Mr Sharad Patel Dr Claire Higgins
Mr Matthew Rickman Dr Christina Warboys

Visiting Researchers

NameSupervisor
Ms Megha Agrawal Dr Mengxing Tang
Mr Andrea Cairoli Dr Chiu Fan Lee
Dr Caroline Copeland Professor Simon Schultz
Dr Can Dincer Dr Firat Güder
Dr Mary Finnegan Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Sophie Gu Professor Rob Krams
Dr Michael Mace Professor Etienne Burdet
Ms Catherine Marando Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Emily Mayhew Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Susanna Mitolo  Professor Simon Schultz 
Dr Sina Naficy  Dr Firat Guder
Dr Wilten Nicola Dr Claudia Clopath
Mr Miten Patel Professor Rob Krams
Dr Leonardo Marquez Pedro Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Paul Rinne Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Biswa Sengupta Dr Jennifer Tweedy
Mr Daniel Stinner Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Leila Towhidi Professor Rob Krams

Postdoctoral Representatives

Postdoc Champion Dr Ben Almquist
Postdoc Representatives

Dr Yann Aodh Sweeney
Dr Ann Go
Dr Katharina Wilmes