Research Associates

Research Associates

NameSupervisor
Dr Rushdie Abuhamdah Dr Paul Chadderton
Dr Arash Arami Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Silvia Ardila Jimenez Professor Holger Krapp
Dr Benjamin Blount Dr Tom Ellis
Dr Olivier Borkowski Dr Tom Ellis
Dr Colin Boyle Dr Claire Higgins
Dr Michael Bruyns-Haylett Dr Andriy Kozlov
Dr Matthieu Bultelle Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Diagarajen Carpanen Dr Spyros Masouros
Dr Margherita Castronovo Professor Dario Farina
Dr Susu Chen Dr Paul Chadderton
Dr Erica Di Federico Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Mamadou Diallo Dr Robert Dickinson
Dr Ziyun Ding Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Lowell Edgar Professor Jimmy Moore
Dr Antonio Forte Dr Tobias Reichenbach
Dr Ann Go Dr Simon Schultz
Dr Franck Gonzalez Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Vivianne Goosens Dr Tom Ellis
Dr Sally Gowers Professor Martyn Boutelle
Dr Alejandro Granados Castro Dr Reiko Tanaka
Dr Grigorios Grigoriadis Dr Spyros Masouros
Dr Sevan Harput Dr Mengxing Tang
Dr Marsilea Harrison Professor Martyn Boutelle
Dr Luke Heaton Dr Reiko Tanaka
Dr Jiaqi Huang Professor Holger Krapp
Dr Shabnam Kadir Dr Tobias Reichenbach
Dr Aikaterini Kandylaki Dr Tobias Reichenbach
Dr Chi Leng Leong Professor Martyn Boutelle
Dr Aurelie Levillain Dr Niamh Nowlan
Dr Yanan Li Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Niall Logan Dr Claire Higgins
Dr Michael Mace Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Zahra Mohri Professor Rob Krams
Dr Nicolas Newell Dr Spyros Masouros
Dr Christopher Phillips Dr Angela Kedgley
Dr Priscilla Rajakumar Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Christopher Reynolds Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Michelle Rogers Professor Martyn Boutelle
Dr Inaki Sainz de Murieta Fuentes Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Joseph M Sherwood Dr Darryl Overby
Dr Mark Steadman Dr Andriy Kozlov
Dr Yann Aodh Sweeney Dr Claudia Clopath
Dr Marios Tomazou Dr Guy-Bart Stan
Dr Matthieu E G Toulemonde Dr Mengxing Tang
Dr Argyro Tsipa Professor Paul Freemont
Dr Fani Tsitouroudi Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Stefaan Verbruggen Dr Niamh Nowlan

Research Assistants

NameSupervisor
Dr Jacopo Bono Dr Claudia Clopath
Dr Paolo Cadinu Dr Sylvain Ladame
Mr Gerolamo Carboni Professor Etienne Burdet
Mr Jose Ernesto Cortes Lopez Dr Armando Del Rio Hernandez
Mr Javier Cudeiro Dr James Choi
Mr Kealan Exley Professor Richard Kitney
Mr Mean Ghim Professor Peter Weinberg
Miss Caroline Golden Dr Paul Chadderton
Ms Sarah Guy Professor Etienne Burdet
Mr Benjamin Hardcastle Professor Holger Krapp
Mr Harris Konnaris Dr Ian Radcliffe
Mr Chee Hau Leow Dr Mengxing Tang
Ms Chin-Hsuan Lin  Dr Aldo Faisal
Mr Cristian Parisi Dr Niamh Nowlan
Mr Paul Rinne Professor Etienne Burdet
Mr Ethan Rowland Professor Peter Weinberg
Ms Lorna Suckling Professor Richard Kitney
Dr Katharina Wilmes Dr Claudia Clopath

* indicates a member of staff shared between the Department of Bioengineering and another department(s)

Research Technicians

NameSupervisor
Mr Jacques Bertrand Dr Darryl Overby
Ms Sabine Dziemian Dr Aldo Faisal
Mrs Edina Foreman Dr Tom Ellis
Dr Yu Liu Dr Simon Schultz
Miss Roza Nikolopoulou Professor Rob Krams
Mr Sharad Patel Dr Claire Higgins

Visiting Researchers

NameSupervisor
Ms Megha Agrawal Dr Mengxing Tang
Mr Andrea Cairoli Dr Chiu Fan Lee
Dr Caroline Copeland Dr Simon Schultz
Dr Mary Finnegan Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Sophie Gu Professor Rob Krams
Ms Catherine Marando Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Emily Mayhew Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Wilten Nicola Dr Claudia Clopath
Mr Miten Patel Professor Rob Krams
Dr Leonardo Marquez Pedro Professor Etienne Burdet
Dr Biswa Sengupta Dr Jennifer Tweedy
Mr Daniel Stinner Professor Anthony Bull
Dr Leila Towhidi Professor Rob Krams

Postdoctoral Representatives

Postdoc Champion Dr Tobias Reichenbach 
Postdoc Representatives Dr Emma Bailey
Dr Stefaan Verbruggen