Group leader

Deputy group leader

  • Dr Jian Song

    jian

    Personal details

    Dr Jian Song Energy Division; power generation, renewable energy, thermo-economic optimisation

Energy Division leader

Transport Processes Division leader

  • Dr Konstantin S Pervunin

    kon

    Personal details

    Dr Konstantin S Pervunin Transport Processes Division; turbulence, shear & mixing, boundary layer separation, heat & mass transfer, multiphase systems, phase transitions, particulate flow, sprays, bubbly media, cavitation, optical & laser methods, flow control

Research fellows and associates (post-doctoral staff)

  • Dr Alexandros Charogiannis

    Dr. Alexandros Charogiannis

    Personal details

    Dr Alexandros Charogiannis Transport Processes Division

  • Dr Andrew J Haslam

    haslam

    Personal details

    Dr Andrew J Haslam Energy Division

  • Dr Antonio Marco Pantaleo

    Photo

    Personal details

    Dr Antonio Marco Pantaleo Energy Division; biomass CHP, thermo-economic CHP optimisation

  • Dr Benjamin Franchetti

    ben

    Personal details

    Dr Benjamin Franchetti Energy Division

  • Dr Gan Huang

    gan

    Personal details

    Dr Gan Huang Energy Division; solar energy, PV-T, spectral splitting, transpiration cooling

  • Dr Ioannis Pesmazoglou

    yagos

    Personal details

    Dr Ioannis Pesmazoglou Energy Division

  • Dr James Freeman

    james

    Personal details

    Dr James Freeman Energy Division

  • Dr Jingyuan Xu

    Dr Jingyuan Xu

    Personal details

    Dr Jingyuan Xu Energy Division

  • Dr Kai Wang

    Photo

    Personal details

    Dr Kai Wang Energy Division

  • Dr Maria Herrando Zapater

    maria

    Personal details

    Dr Maria Herrando Zapater Energy Division

  • Dr Maria-Anna Chatzopoulou

    Maria-Anna Chatzopoulou

    Personal details

    Dr Maria-Anna Chatzopoulou Energy Division

  • Dr Niccolò Le Brun

    Niccolò Le Brun

    Personal details

    Dr Niccolò Le Brun Energy & Transport Processes Division

  • Dr Oyeniyi A Oyewunmi

    Oyeniyi Oyewunmi

    Personal details

    Dr Oyeniyi A Oyewunmi Energy Division; ORC, CHP, CAMD, flow boiling, annular flow, renewable energy

  • Dr Robert Edwards

    robert

    Personal details

    Dr Robert Edwards Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Dr Salvador Acha

    Photo

    Personal details

    Dr Salvador Acha Energy Division; sustainable energy systems

  • Dr Shunmin Zhu

    Shunmin Zhu

    Personal details

    Dr Shunmin Zhu Energy Division; combined heat and power, power generation, solar energy utilisation

  • Dr Shunsuke Yamada

    shunsuke

    Personal details

    Dr Shunsuke Yamada Transport Processes Division; flow boiling, convective HT, PIV and IR measurement

  • Dr Surya Narayan

    s

    Personal details

    Dr Surya Narayan Transport Processes Division; droplets & bubbles, evaporating thin liquid films, boiling heat transfer, multiphase heat transfer, refractive index-based quantitative imaging techniques, optical diagnostics of heat & mass transfer processes

  • Dr Yao Zhao

    yao

    Personal details

    Dr Yao Zhao Energy Division; thermal energy storage

Research postgraduates (doctoral students)

  • Abdullah Al Kindi

    Photo

    Personal details

    Abdullah Al Kindi Energy Division; nuclear, thermal energy storage, solar, thermodynamics

  • Abdullah Maghrabi

    maghrabi

    Personal details

    Abdullah Maghrabi Energy Division

  • Ahmad N Kheirabadi

    Photo

    Personal details

    Ahmad N Kheirabadi Energy Division; thermal energy storage, thermodynamics, solar-thermal cooling, diffusion absorption refrigeration

  • Andreas Olympios

    Photo

    Personal details

    Andreas Olympios Energy Division; energy systems, heat pump, CHP, control, optimisation

  • Asmaa Harraz

    Photo

    Personal details

    Asmaa Harraz Energy Division; CAMD, process modelling, thermodynamic cycles, diffusion absorption refrigeration

  • Benedict Winchester

    Benedict Winchester

    Personal details

    Benedict Winchester Energy Division

  • Fan Zhang

    fan

    Personal details

    Fan Zhang Energy Division; air dehumidification, absorption cooling, liquid desiccant cycle, thermodynamic optimisation

  • Hannah Moran

    Photo

    Personal details

    Hannah Moran Transport Processes Division

  • Joy Masilo

    joy

    Personal details

    Joy Masilo Energy Division; spectral splitting, hybrid PV-T, nanofluid, solar energy

  • Matthias Mersch

    matthias

    Personal details

    Matthias Mersch Energy Division; energy systems, modelling, optimisation, storage systems

  • Michael Simpson

    Photo

    Personal details

    Michael Simpson Energy Division; ORC, expander, piston, optimisation, energy storage

  • Mohamed Maher

    Photo

    Personal details

    Mohamed Maher Transport Processes Division; phase change, multiphase flows, heat transfer, laser diagnostics, freezing, boiling

  • Muhammad Afiq Kamel

    afiq

    Personal details

    Muhammad Afiq Kamel Transport Processes Division; freezing, multiphase reactive flows, optical diagnostics

  • Ray Sacks

    Photo

    Personal details

    Ray Sacks Energy Division; compressed air energy storage

  • Stuart Wright

    photo

    Personal details

    Stuart Wright Transport Processes Division

  • Tarik Alkharusi

    tarik

    Personal details

    Tarik Alkharusi Energy Division; energy systems, solar-thermal, CHP, PV/T

  • Zengchao Chen

    zheng

    Personal details

    Zengchao Chen Transport Processes Division; flow boiling, heat transfer, optical diagnostics, modified surfaces

  • Zihao Li

    Photo

    Personal details

    Zihao Li Energy Division; thermal hydraulics, solar energy, PV-T, nuclear

 

Academic visitors

  • Professor Michel De PaepeGhent University, Belgium
  • Professor Josua MeyerUniversity of Pretoria, South Africa
  • Dr Marilize EvertsUniversity of Pretoria, South Africa
  • Professor Drazen FabrisSanta Clara University, USA
  • Dr Hameed AlawadiCollege of Technological Studies (CTS), Kuwait

Past members

Dr Ajay Gupta

Photo

Dr Ajay Gupta
Chemically Reacting Flows Division, Now at: Jaguar Land Rover

Dr Alba Ramos Cabal

Photo

Dr Alba Ramos Cabal
Heat and Power Division, Now at: Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM)

Dr Aly Taleb

Photo

Dr Aly Taleb
Heat and Power Division, Now at: Scheer

Dr Andrew Russell

andrew

Dr Andrew Russell
Transport Processes Division

Dr Chinedu K Unamba

chinedu

Dr Chinedu K Unamba
Energy Division

Dr Christoph Kirmse

kirmse

Dr Christoph Kirmse
Heat and Power Division, Now at: Picnic supermarkets

Dr Christoph M Mazur

mazur

Dr Christoph M Mazur
Smart sustainable urban systems, energy and mobility, socio-technical systems, transitions

Dr Dauda Ibrahim

dauda

Dr Dauda Ibrahim
Energy Division

Dr Franck Hilaire Essiagne

franck

Dr Franck Hilaire Essiagne

Dr Haider Ali

haider

Dr Haider Ali
Transport Processes Division

Dr Ilaria Guarracino

Photo

Dr Ilaria Guarracino
Heat and Power Division, Now at: McKinsey & Company, Zurich

Dr Ivan Zadrazil

Photo

Dr Ivan Zadrazil
Multiphase/Interfacial Flow Division, Now at: Dantec Dynamics

Dr Jae Sik An

jae

Dr Jae Sik An
Transport Processes Division

Dr Kun Zhang

Dalian Ocean University, China

Dr Kun Zhang
Dalian Ocean University, China

Dr Martin White

Photo

Dr Martin White
Heat and Power Division, Now at: City, University of London, UK

Dr Ming Zhai

Harbin Institute

Dr Ming Zhai
Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Dr Rhys Morgan

rhys

Dr Rhys Morgan
Now at: TechnipFMC

Dr Richard Mathie

Photo

Dr Richard Mathie
Thermal Division & Heat and Power Division, Now at: Amey plc Senior Strategic Consultant

Dr Roberto Ibarra

Photo

Dr Roberto Ibarra
Multiphase / Interfacial Flow Division, Now at: Institute for Energy Technology (IFE), Norway

Dr Romain SC Lambert

romain

Dr Romain SC Lambert
Energy Division

Dr Roochi Solanki

roochi

Dr Roochi Solanki
Now at: Carbon Credentials, UK

Dr Sara Riera Curt

sara

Dr Sara Riera Curt
Energy Division

Dr Solomos Georgiou

sol

Dr Solomos Georgiou
Energy Division

Dr Steven Lecompte

Dr. Steven Lecompte

Dr Steven Lecompte
Ghent University, Belgium

Dr Tao Wen

tao

Dr Tao Wen
Transport Processes Division

Dr Victor Voulgaropoulos

victor

Dr Victor Voulgaropoulos
Transport Processes Division

Dr Yujie Zhao

yujie

Dr Yujie Zhao
Now at: BP, UK

Erdem Ciftci

edrem

Erdem Ciftci
Transport Processes Division

Mohammed Fazel

Photo

Mohammed Fazel
Multiphase/Interfacial Flow Division

Xiaoya Li

xiaoya

Xiaoya Li
Energy Division

Yiaxong Wang

Yiaxong Wang

Yiaxong Wang
Energy Division

Yongliang Zhao

Yongliang Zhao

Yongliang Zhao
Energy Division