Prizes are rewarded to students based on either their Academic Excellence or Project Specific work. The project prizes are awarded to the student, or students producing the best individual projects, as judged by a prize committee. Additional projects that are outstanding in terms of technical achievement and presentation are awarded "Distinguished" status. A description of each prize can be found below the prize's title and the award winning student(s) will be named alongside their supervisor. In most cases the relevant project reports can be downloaded electronically.

Academic Excellence  

 

Governors' Prize

Awarded to an outstanding final year student in the Department in each of the following courses: MEng and BEng in Computing and Joint Maths and Computer Science.

 

The Centenary Prize

Awarded annually to a final year undergraduate student for an outstanding overall performance. 

 

Departmental Prizes for Excellence

Awarded to final year students for outstanding overall performance. 

  • Panayiotis Panayiotou (BEng Computing Year 3), Investigating the interoperability of different blockchains using sidechains and atomic swaps, Supervisor : Dr Arthur Gervais
  • Alexandru Dan (BEng Computing Year 3), Network Friendly File Sharing Systems, Supervisor : Prof. Kin Leung
  • Andreas Asprou (BEng Computing Year 3), Determining (emerging) sub-cultures of online social Influencers on Instagram , Supervisor : Dr Alex Carver

 

Adrian Israel Memorial Prize 

Awarded annually for excellence in the first year.

  • Joe Rackham (MEng Computing Year 1)

 

Joint Maths and Computer Science Departmental Prizes

Awarded for excellence in the first, second and third year of the JMC.

  • Hannah Schlueter (MEng JMC Year 1)
  • Toma Popov (MEng JMC Year 2)
  • Christopher Hawkes (MEng JMC Year 3)

 

G-RESEARCH Ltd Prize

Awarded annually to up to ten non-final year students of each of the departments of Computing, Mathematics and Physics for academic excellence.

  • Willam Burr (MEng Computing Year 1)
  • Matthew Baugh (MEng Computing Year 1)
  • Hashan Punchihewa (MEng Computing Year 1)
  • Jordan Spooner (BEng Computing Year 2)
  • Laurence Squires (BEng Computing Year 2)
  • Anson Miu (BEng Computing Year 2)
  • Riku Murai (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Ioan Budea (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Fangyi Zhou (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Ruiao Hu (MEng JMC Year 3)
 

CGCA & Old Centralians' Trust: Student Activity Awards 2017-18

Awarded to the students judged by the Senior Tutor & HoD to be most active in student affairs.

  • Andrew Hill (MEng Computing Year 3) 
  • Shravan Nageswaran (BEng JMC Year 2) 

Project Specific  

 

Donald Davies Prize

Awarded annually to JMC students who produce the best final year individual project.

 

ARM Project Prize

Awarded annually to an undergraduate student for an outstanding individual project in the area of computer systems.

 

IBM Project Prize

Awarded to an undergraduate student in the Department of Computing for outstanding achievement in an individual project.

 

IBM 2nd year group project prize

Awarded to a second year project group for best third term project.

  • Zeshan Amjad (MEng Computing Year 2)
  • Rohan Padmanabhan (BEng Computing Year 2)
  • Rohan Pritchard (MEng Computing Year 2)
  • Edward Stow (MEng Computing Year 2)

 

Microsoft Prize

Awarded to a final year student in the department of Computing for the outstanding individual project.

 

The Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Computing Prize

Awarded to a final year undergraduate student for an outstanding individual project in applied computing.

 

Olav Beckmann Project Prize

Awarded annually for outstanding second year undergraduate laboratory project work (individual or group).

  • Jordan Spooner (BEng Computing Year 2)
  • Mayuel Fournial (MEng JMC Year 2)
  • Pranav Kalidindi (MEng JMC Year 2)

 

Palantir Forward Group Project Prize

Awarded to an outstanding third year group project for software engineering excellence applied to solve an important real-world problem.

  • Alessandro Bonardi (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Daniel Boulby (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Thomas Bower (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Matthew Brookes (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Riku Murai (MEng Computing Year 3)
  • Alberto Spina (MEng Computing Year 3)

 

David Howarth Group Project Prize

Awarded for excellence in group projects in third year.

  • Ramon Fernandez I Mir (MEng JMC Year 3)
  • Christopher Hawkes (MEng JMC Year 3)
  • Robert Holland (MEng JMC Year 3)
  • Ruiao Hu (MEng JMC Year 3)
  • Rakhilya Mekhtieva (MEng JMC Year 3)
  • Aristomenis-Dionysios Papadopoulos (MEng JMC Year 3)
 

Corporate Partnership Programme Prize for Technical Innovation

Awarded for outstanding achievement by a computing student in their final year.  

 

NewVoice Media Prize for Computing

Awarded for an outstanding individual project in the area of data science.

 

Corporate Partnership Programme Awards

Awarded to final year students for excellence in their individual projects.

 

Distinguished projects

Projects that are outstanding in terms of technical achievement and presentation are awarded "Distinguished" status.