The project prizes are awarded to the student, or students producing the best individual projects, as judged by a prize committee. Additional projects that are outstanding in terms of technical achievement and presentation are awarded "Distinguished" status. The prize-winning and distinguished projects are listed below. In most cases, the reports can be downloaded electronically.

Prizes, projects and winners

2017-18 Distinguished projects

Project StatusWinners

 

Distinguished projects

Projects that are outstanding in terms of technical achievement and presentation are awarded "Distinguished" status.

 

Ahmed, Talha, MSc Computing, Quantum Programming (PDF)

Aits, DominicMSc Computing, Social networks and emergent behaviour (...) (PDF)

Aspis, YanivMSc Computing (Specialism), A Linear Algebraic Approach to Logic Programming (PDF)

Chan, EphraimMSc Computing, Deploying computing methods in e-commerce to enhance revenue (subject to NDA)

Chen, JiaxinMSc Computing (Specialism), Natural Language Processing and Attentional-Based Fusion Strategies (...) (PDF)

Gong, ShunwangMSc in Advanced Computing, Geometric Deep Learning (PDF)

Hemker, KonstantinMSc Computing, Data Augmentation and Deep Learning for Hate Speech Detection (PDF)

Lange, RobertMSc Computing (Specialism), Action Grammars: A Grammar Induction-Based Method (...) (PDF)

Liu, ShikunMRes in Advanced Computing, Universal Representations: Towards Multi-Task Learning and Beyond (PDF)

Morrison, MatthewMSc Computing, A Government-Backed Cryptocurrency for Universal Basic Income (PDF) 

Sigl-Gloeckner, PhilippaMSc Computing, Visualising Financial Systems (PDF)

Sotiropoulos, ThodorisMSc in Advanced Computing, Static Analysis for Asynchronous JavaScript Programs (PDF)

Wong, MatthewMSc Computing, Analog Vision - Neural Network Inference Acceleration (...) (PDF)

Yong, SamMSc Computing, Implementation of Logic Production System (LPS) in JavaScript (PDF)

Zanga, WilliamsMSc Computing, Stable numerical Laplace Transform inversion technique (...) (PDF)

Zusag, MarioMSc Computing (Specialism), Weakly supervised deep-learning methods (...) (PDF)

 
Summary of the table's contents

2017-18 Sponsored Prizes

PrizeWinners

 

Academic Excellence Awards, sponsored by The Department of Computing Corporate Partnership Programme (CPP)

Awarded for academic excellence, to students with an overall distinction and the highest exam marks. Value: £600 per student.

 

MSc Advanced Computing: Heinrich, Quentin
MRes Advanced Computing: Fan, Hongxiang
MSc Computing: Kroupa, Pavel
MSc Computing Specialisms: Chen, Jiaxin

 

Best (applied) MAC/MRes/Specialism Project, sponsored by Winton Capital

For the annual award to an MSc student for an outstanding individual project in applied computing. Value: £600.

 

Lange, Robert (MSc ML)

Title: Action Grammars: A Grammar Induction-Based Method (...) (PDF)
Supervisor: Faisal, Aldo

 

BEST (APPLIED) MSC PROJECT, SPONSORED BY WINTON CAPITAL

For the annual award to a MSc student for an outstanding individual project in applied computing. Value: £600.

 

Sigl-Gloeckner, Philippa (MSc Computing)

Title: Visualising Financial Systems (PDF)
Supervisor: Knottenbelt, William

 

The Corporate Partnership Programme Best Project Prize 

Awarded for the best project. Value: £600. 

 

Aspis, Yaniv (MSc ML)

Title: A Linear Algebraic Approach to Logic Programming (PDF)
Supervisor: Broda, Krysia

 

The Blockchain.com Prize in Computing Science 

Awarded for the best MSc Blockchain/Cryptocurrency-related project. Value: £1000.

 

Morrison, Matthew (MSc Computing)

Title: A Government-Backed Cryptocurrency for Universal Basic Income (PDF)
Supervisor: Knottenbelt, William

Best Masters Project for Entrepreneurial Qualities, sponsored by Entrepreneur First

Awarded for the best masters project for entrepreneurial qualities.

 

 

Chan, Ephraim (MSc Computing)

Title: Deploying computing methods in e-commerce to enhance revenue (in partnership with Expedia.co.uk; subject to non-disclosure agreement)
Supervisor: Birch, David

 

 

 

MSc Computing/MSc Specialism Group project prize to be awarded to the MSc Computing group, sponsored by CPP

For annual award for excellence in the Group Project on the MSc Computing Science and MSc Computing (Software Engineering) programmes. Value: £100 per student. This year awarded jointly to two groups.

 

GROUP 6

Amarasinghe, Charith
Griffiths, James
Hemker, Konstantin
Nikolaou, Dimitris
Spurrier, Simon
Vossen, Julian

Project: Cryptick - A Digital Asset Portfolio Management Platform (PDF)

Supervisor: Knottenbelt, William

GROUP 7

Doshi, Sagar
Falck, Fabian
Lingi, John
Pouletty, Clara
Rants, Kim
Smuts, Nico

Project: Project Fezzik: Playing Fetch with Robot DE NIRO (PDF) (self-proposed project)

Supervisor: Davison, Andrew

 

Corporate Partnership Programme Commendation for Group Project

For the annual award to the MSc Computing group. Value: £100 per student. 

GROUP 2

Baylis, Max
Koller, Swen
Kroupa, Pavel
Kunii, Kiyohito
Ong, Wai
Wong, Matthew

Project: Machine Learning for Product Recognition at Ocado (PDF)
Supervisor: Kainz, Bernhard

 
Summary of the table's contents