Previous prize winners

2015-2016

Governor's Prize

Jeremy Kong (MEng4), Symbolic Model Checking for Linear Dynamic Logic Supervisor: Prof. Alessio Lomuscio

The Centenary Prize

George Steed (MEng4), A Principled Design of Capabilities in Pony, Supervisor: Prof. Sophia Drossopoulou

Departmental Prizes for Excellence

Robert Zhou (MEng4), Query Analyzer for Apache Pig, Supervisor: Dr Peter McBrien
Sinduran Sivarajan (BEng3), Bird Sound Classification, Supervisor: Dr.Björn Schuller
Dan Danaila (JMC MEng4), Enhancing Facebook’s RocketSpeed Publish/Subscribe System, Supervisor: Dr. Peter Pietzuch
Yordan Chaparov (JMC MEng4), Massively Parallel Data Management on Neuromorphic Hardware, Supervisor: Dr. Thomas Heinis
Karl Chan (JMC BEng3), Active Delay Warning Transport App , Supervisor: Dr. Peter McBrien

IBM Project Prize

Jeremy Kong (MEng4), Symbolic Model Checking for Linear Dynamic Logic , Supervisor: Prof. Alessio Lomuscio

ARM Project Prize

Preeya JoshiMajorKey: Recovering cryptographic data from applications , Supervisor: Dr. Emil LUPU

Microsoft Prize

Conrad Watt (MEng4), A Logic for Proving Total Correctness of Blocking Algorithms, Supervisor: Prof. Philippa Gardner

The Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Prize

Nicolas Prettejohn(UG), Phishing Website Identification through Visual Clustering, Supervisor: Dr. Ben Glocker
Oliver Grubin(MSc), Jake Cracknell (UG)

New Voice Media Prize

Adrian Draghici (MEng4), Cloud computing for big data experiments, Supervisor: Dr. Jonathan Passerat-Palmbach

The Corporate Partnership Programme Awards

Luke Cheeseman(MEng4), Values as Type Parameters Efficient, flexible containers in Pony, Supervisor: Prof. Sophia Drossopoulou
Stanislav Dragiev (MEng4), An Abductive-Inductive Algorithm for Probabilistic Inductive Logic Pr, Supervisor: Dr Alessandra Russo
Kaho Sato (MEng4)Automatic Verification of Teleo-reactive Programs Using a Model CheckerSupervisor: Prof. Alessio Lomuscio
Alan Vey (MEng4), Value Chain Applied to the UK’s Independent Film Industry, Supervisor Prof: William Knottenbelt
Niklas Steidl (MEng4), A Time Travelling Debugger for Python, Supervisor: Dr. Robert Chatley

Donald Davies Memorial Prize

Brian Liu (JMC4), On overlapping community-based networks, Supervisor: Dr Marc P. Deisenroth
Yong L. Loh (JMC4)

Formicary Software Engineering Prizes

The top students in Comp1 and Comp2: Panayiotis Panayiotou (Comp1) and Jan Matas (Comp2).

The Adrian Israel Memorial Prize

Fangyi Zhou (Comp1)

The Gloucester Research Prizes

MEng3:Ilija Radosavovic, David Pollak, Piotr Chabierski
Comp2: Radu Szasz, Giulio Jiang, Michael Carneciu>
Comp1: Myles Lee, Emanuele Rossi, Thi Nguyen.

BlackRock Prize

Kerb.it: Thomas Szyszko, Daniel Grumberg, Saurav Mitra, Amin Karamlou, Paul Benn Darias
Cardspark: Martin Xu, William Aboh, Glen Rodgers, Leanne Lyons

The Olav Beckmann Project Prize

Louis Blin, Giulio Jiang, Saturnin Pugnet

The IBM 2nd Year Group Project Prize

Elliot Greenwood, James Lane, Michael Radigan, Paul Lietar

The Palantir Forward Group Project Prize

OpenRoomAlive: Ilija Radosavovic, Piotr Chabierski, Qiao Han, Nandor Licker, Michal Sienkiewicz

The David Howarth Group Project Prize

Plinius Bringing Transparency to Product Provenance: Georgi Ivanov, Slavyan Gradev, Ronan Kumar, Rad Ploshtakov, David Pollak, Henry Young.

2014-2015

Governor's Prizes
MEng Computing: Christos Karamanos, A Spatio-Temporal Framework for the Modelling and Analysis of Biological and Socio-Technological Epidemics , Supervisor: William Knottenbelt

BEng Computing: Andrej Maris, Implementation and Study of Cascaded-Regression Methods for Facial Feature Points Detection, Supervisor: Stefanos Zafeirou

MEng JMC: Alina Draganescu, Uncertainty Quantification of Epidemic Phenomena and the Parallel Simulator Tool,  Supervisor: William Knottenbelt
BEng JMC: JMC board to decide

The Centenary Prize
Joshua Lind (MEng), Betting on the Bitcoin Blockchain,  Supervisor: William Knottenbelt

Departmental Prize for Excellence
MEng Computing, Simon Stuckemann, Vignelli - Automated Design Guidance for DevelopersSupervisor: Robert Chatley
MEng Computing, Arthus Spychaj, Loupe - Discovering the Impact of Program Patches,  Supervisor: Sophia Drossopoulou
MEng Computing, Mihai Condur 
MEng Computing, Michal Sipko, Machine Learning for the Prediction of Professional Tennis MatchesSupervisor: William Knottenbelt
MEng Computing, Hector Dearman, Exploring Optimisations for the Local Assembly phase of Finite Element Methods on GPUs, Supervisor: Paul H. J. Kelly
MEng Computing, Le Hoang, Optimally Solving a Rubik's Cube Using Vision and Robotics,Supervisor: Andrew Davison

IBM Project Prize
Michal Srb (MEng), Haskell-Like S-Expression-Based Language Designed for an IDE Supervisor: Susan Eisenbach.

BAe Prize for Technical Innovation
Thomas Kaplan (BEng), Optimising Bisulfite Sequencing Analysis,  Supervisors: James Arram, Wayne Luk, Peter Rice

The Department of Computing Corporate Partnership Programme Project Prize
Paul Colea (MEng), Generalizing Loop-Invariant Code Motion in a Real-World Compiler,  Supervisor: Fabio Luporini

The Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Prize
Jake Cracknell (BEng), Simulating and Optimising a Delivery Network of Autonomous Courier Agents,  Supervisor: Krysia Broda

The Corporate Partnership Programme Awards (Departmental Awards for Excellence)
George Nishimura (MEng), Déjà Vu: Classification of Memory Using Eye Movements,  Supervisor: Aldo Faisal
Thomas Przepiorka (MEng), Opportunistic Networking in the London Underground, Supervisor: Julie McCann
Oliver Jones (MEng), Gatekeeper: Rebuilding Privacy for Online Social Networks 
Lin Koh (MEng), Stealthy host monitoring capabilities in a Honeypot, Supervisor: Sergio Maffeis
Kenneth Lindroos (BEng), EveryPay - A Secure Mobile Payment Service using Bitcoin for Developing Countries, Supervisor: Anandha Gopalan

The Donald Davies Memorial Prize
Funded by Farncombe Technology Ltd and awarded annually for the JMC/ Computing student who produces the best final year project.
Miten Mistry (MEng JMC), Increasing Energy Efficiency in Industrial Plants: Optimising Heat Exchanger Networks,  Supervisor: Ruth Misener
Alina Draganescu (MEng JMC), Uncertainty Quantification of Epidemic Phenomena and the Parallel Simulator Tool,  Supervisor: William Knottenbelt
Max de Werd (MEng JMC)

Formicary Engineering Prize
There are two prizes awarded for excellent end of year examination performances in the Software Engineering domain. One prize is awarded to a first year student and the second is awarded to a second year student.
Radu Szasz (Comp1)
Piotr Chabierski (Comp2)

The Adrian Israel Memorial Prize 
Saurav Mitra (Comp1).

The Gloucester Research Prizes 
JMC: JMC Board to decide (JMC2); Funded by Maths: JMC Board to decide (JMC1)
MEng3: Jeremy Kong, Luke Cheeseman, Kaho Sato
Comp2: Mihai Popa, Nandor Licker, Adam Wiles
Comp1: Jan Matas, Giulio Jiang, Hanou Chen

The Morgan Stanley IT Prize 
Radu Szasz
Giulio Jiang
Kai Du
Feroz Jilla
Benjamin Egelund-Muller
Jan Matas
Razvan Certezeanu
Royson Lee
Hongjiang Liu
Sebastian Ottl
Andreea Kevorchian
Saurav Mitra

BlackRock Prize
Chad Fallotin, Adrian Rothan, Charles Roelli, Christopher Love, Daniel Clay, Max Rasmusen (Comp2)

The Olav Beckmann Project Prize
Nandor Licker, Piotr Chabierski, Ilija Radosavovic, Mihai Popa

The IBM 2nd Year Group Project Prize 
Sacha Cohen-Scali, Roxana Ursu, Michael Akintunde, Nathan Patel

The Palantir Forward Group Project Prize 
Kenneth Lindroos, Cedric Coole, Alberto de Capitani, Andrej Maris, Tomas Virgl, Zylka Kacper.

The David Howarth Group Project Prize
James Carr, Benjamin Chin, Ainsley Escorce-Jones, Preeya Joshi, Kaho Soto, Conrad Watt

Henry Johnson Memorial Prize 
This year's winner: To be confirmed.

Distinguished Projects
Christos Karamanos (MEng), A Spatio-Temporal Framework for the Modelling and Analysis of Biological and Socio-Technological Epidemics,  Supervisor: William Knottenbelt
Joshua Lind (MEng), Betting on the Bitcoin Blockchain,  Supervisor: William Knottenbelt
Lin Koh (MEng), Stealthy host monitoring capabilities in a Honeypot,  Supervisor: Sergio Maffeis
Michal Sipko (MEng), Machine Learning for the Prediction of Professional Tennis Matches,  Supervisor: William Knottenbelt 
Sher Khan (MEng), A Comparative Study of PHP Dialects, Supervisor: Sergio Maffeis
Jake Cracknell (BEng), Simulating and Optimising a Delivery Network of Autonomous Courier Agents,  Supervisor: Krysia Broda
Oana Cocarascu (MEng), A framework for modelling and reasoning about Lone Actor Terrorism,  Supervisor: Dalal Alrajeh
Paul Colea (MEng), Generalizing loop-invariant code motion in a real-world compiler, Supervisor: Fabio Luporini 
Thomas Kaplan (BEng), Optimising Bisulfite Sequencing Analysis,  Supervisor: Wayne Luk 
Hector Dearman (MEng), Exploring Optimisations for the Local Assembly phase of Finite Element Methods on GPUs, Supervisor: Paul Kelly
Oliver Myerscough (MEng), Distributed Virtual Time Execution of Programs,  Supervisor: Anthony Field 
Andrei Antonescu (MEng), Efficient Task Placement for Stream Processing Pipelines,  Supervisor: Peter Pietzuch 
Sabin Bhattarai (BEng), Programming camera and lighting systems for controlled reflectance acquisition, Supervisor: Abhijeet Ghosh
Le Hoang (MEng), Optimally Solving a Rubik's Cube Using Vision and Robotics,  Supervisor: Andrew Davison 
Kenneth Lindroos (MEng), EveryPay - A Secure Mobile Payment Service using Bitcoin for Developing Countries, Supervisor: Anandha Gopalan
Oliver Jones (MEng), Gatekeeper: Rebuilding Privacy for Online Social Networks, Supervisor: Daniele Sgandurra 
Thomas Przepiorka (MEng), Opportunistic Networking in the London Underground, Supervisor: Julie McCann 
George Nishimura (MEng), Déjà Vu: Classification of Memory using Eye Movement, Supervisor: Aldo Faisal 
Simon Stuckemann (MEng), Vignelli — Automated Design Guidance for Developers , Supervisor: Robert Chatley
Michal Srb (MEng), Haskell-Like S-Expression Based Language with an IDE,  Supervisor: Susan Eisenbach 
Thomas Rooney (MEng), Automated Test Generation through Runtime Execution Trace Analysis ,  Supervisor: Alastair Donaldson 
Arthur Spychaj (MEng), Loupe - Discovering the Impact of Program Patches,  Supervisor: Sophia Drossopoulou 
Alina Draganescu (MEng), Uncertainty Quantification of Epidemic Phenomena and the Parallel Simulator Tool, Supervisor: William Knottenbelt 
James Cumming (MEng), An Investigation into the Use of Reinforcement Learning Techniques within the Algorithmic Trading Domain, Supervisor: Dalal Alrajeh
Miten Mistry (MEng), Increasing Energy Efficiency in Industrial Plants: Optimising Heat Exchanger Networks, Supervisor: Ruth Misener

2013-2014

Governor's Prize
BEng Computing: Charlie Hothersall-ThomasBrowserAudit: A web application that tests the security of browser implementations, Supervisor: Sergio Maffeis.

The Centenary Prize
Mihaela Rosca (MEng), Networks with emotions: An investigation into deep belief nets and emotion recognition, Supervisor: Abbas Edalat

The Departmental Prize for Excellence
Wael Aljeshi (£200), Grant Hewitt (£200) and Owen Davies (£200).

IBM Project Prize
Petr Cermak (MEng), A Model Checker for Strategy Logic, Supervisor: Alessio Lomuscio.

Microsoft Research Prize 
Niklas Hambuechen (MEng), HouseScan: Building-scale interior 3D reconstruction with KinectFusion, Supervisor: Andrew Davison.

The BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Prize for Technical Innovation
James Targett (MEng), Accelerating FPGA Simulations With FPGAs and The Virtualised Dataflow Graph Machine, Supervisor: Wayne Luk.

The Arm Project Prize
Bartosz Wozniak (MEng)GiMMiK - Generating Bespoke Matrix Multiplication Kernels for Various Hardware Accelerators; Applications in High-Order Computational Fluid Dynamics, Supervisor: Paul Kelly.

Winner of the Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Prize
Peter Hamilton (MEng), NoteEd: An Interactive Manuscript Tutor for Fundamental Music Theory, Supervisor: Robert Chatley.

Winner of the Corporate Partnership Programme Award
James Webb (MEng), Structured Procedural Worlds with Data Inference, Supervisor: Abhijeet Ghosh.
Christopher Bowles (MEng), Machine learning for the automatic extraction and classifcation offoetal features in-utero, Supervisor: Bernhard Kainz.
Mathew Phillips (MEng), TLSFilter: An Application-Level Firewall for Transport Layer Security, Supervisor: Jeremy Bradley.
Giorgos Flourentzos (MEng), A Toolkit for Exploring Argumentation Logic, Supervisor: Krysia Broda and Francesca Toni
Jonathon Marks (MEng), Speculative Execution, Supervisor: Alexander Wolf.
Sarah Tattersall (MEng), PIPE — The Great Re-Plumbing, Supervisor: Will Knottenbelt
Charlie Hothersall-Thomas (BEng), BrowserAudit: A web application that tests the security of browser implementations, Supervisor: Sergio Maffeis.

Donald Davies Memorial Prize
Jun Lim (BEng), Rapid Evaluation of Permutation Entropy for Financial Volatility Analysis - A Novel Hash Function using Feature-Bias Divergence, Supervisor: Wayne Luk.
Andrei Crisan.

Formicary Engineering Prize
Nandor Licker and Jeremy Kong.

The Adrian Israel Memorial Prize
Mihai Popa

Winston Capital Mangement Prize in Computing
Ilija Radosavovic, Stanislav Dragiev and Joshua Lind.

BlackRock Prize
Luke Cheeseman

G-RESEARCH Prizes
Hector DearmanSimon Stuckemann and Christos Karamanos (3rd Year Students).
Bora Mollamustafaoglu, Christophe Steininger and Minh Nguyen (2nd Year Students).
Piotr Chabierski, Fiona Liao, and Jinyi Shan (1st Year Students).
Jia Choo, Maciej Olejnik and Karl Chan  (Joint Maths and Computing Students)

Morgan Stanley IT Prize
Ben Brannick, Louis Chan, Nuri Cingillioglu, Jakub Grzegorek, Fiona Liao, Nandor Licker, Mihai Popa, Ilija Radosavovic, Jinyi Shan and Michal Sienkiewicz

Joint Maths and Computing Best Student in Non-Final Year Prize
3rd Year: Max deWerd.
2nd Year: Yordan Chaparov.
1st Year: Lalit Maganti.

The Olav Beckmann Project Prize
Stephen James, Bradley Pollard, Niklas Steidl and Ian Kissick.

The IBM 2nd Year Group Project Prize
Instaplan (Event management for short-term activities): Ben Lindsey, Thomas Kaplan, Finlay Curranand Louis MacKie.
Whims (Mobile strategic combat game): Constantinos Vryonides, Sher Khan, Sabin Bhattarai and Vyron Antoniadis.

The Credit Suisse Group Project Prize
A Java Debugger Suitable for Teaching: Hector Dearman, Xueqi Chen, Felix de Souza, Alina Draganescu and Kritaphat Songsri-In.

The David Howarth Group Project Prize
United personal timetable generator: Simon Stuckemann, Max deWerd, Egor Kyshtymov, Joshua Lind, Paul Rowe-White and Haixiao Su

Distinguished Projects

 

 

 

 

2012-2013

Winner of the ARM Project Prize

Winner of the Black Rock Studio Project Prize

Winner of the Corporate Partnership Programme Award

Winner of the Detica Prize for Technical Innovation

Winner of the Donald Davies Memorial Prize

Winner of the IBM Project Prize

Winner of the Govenor's Prize

Winners of the Microsoft Research Prize

Winner of the Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

2011-2012

Winner of the ARM Project Prize

Winner of the Black Rock Studio Project Prize

Winner of the Detica Prize for Technical Innovation

Winner of the IBM Project Prize

Winners of the Microsoft Research Prize

Winner of the Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

2010-2011

Winner of the Departmental Prize

Winner of the ARM Project Prize

Winner of the Black Rock Studio Project Prize

Winner of the Detica Prize for Technical Innovation

Winner of the IBM Project Prize

Winners of the Microsoft Research Prize

Winner of the Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

2009-2010

Winner of the Governor's Prize

Winner of the ARM Project Prize

Winner of the Black Rock Studio Project Prize

Winner of the Centenary Prize

Winners of the Corporate Partnership Prizes

Winner of the Detica Prize for Technical Innovation

Winner of the Departmental Prize for Excellence

Winner of the IBM Project Prize

Winners of the Microsoft Research Prize

Winner of the Winton Capital Applied Undergraduate Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

2008-2009

Winner of the Governor's Prize

Winner of the IBM Project Prize

The Centenary Prize

Winners of the Microsoft Research Prize

Departmental Prize for Excellence

Winners of the Donald Davis Prize

Distinguished Projects

2007-2008

Winner of the Governor's Prize

Winners of the IBM Project Prize

Winner of the Microsoft Project Prize

Departmental Project Prize

The Centenary Prize

Winners of the Donald Davis Prize

Distinguished Projects

2006-2007

Winner of the Governor's Prize

Winners of the IBM Project Prize

Joint Winners of the Microsoft Project Prize

Departmental Project Prize

The Centenary Prize

Distinguished Projects

Winners of the Donald Davis Prize

2005-2006

Winner of the Governor's Prize

Winner of the IBM Project Prize

Joint Winners of the Microsoft Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

Winner of the Donald Davies Prize

2004-2005

Winner of the Governor's Prize

Winners of the IBM Project Prize

Joint Winners of the Microsoft Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

2003-2004

Winner of the Governor's Prize

Joint Winners of the IBM Project Prize

Joint Winners of the Microso ft Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

2002-2003

Project Prize Winners

Distinguished Projects

2001-2002

Project Prize Winner

  • G. Bennett (MEng), A Refactoring Code Browser for Java, Supervisor: Susan Eisenbach.
  • A. Fidjeland (BEng), "Scalable Acceleration of Inductive Logic Programs, Supervisor: Wayne Luk. Not publicly available at present.

Distinguished Projects

2000-2001

Project Prize Winners (MEng)

Distinguished Projects

Project Prize Winner (BEng)

Distinguished Projects

1999-2000

Winner of the Project Prize

Distinguished Projects

1998-1999

Winner of the Project Prize

  • P. Harrison, MGB-st, Supervisor: Susan Eisenbach.

Distinguished Projects

1997-1998

Winner of the Project Prize

  • K. Howe, "An abductive theorem prover for substructural logics". Supervisor: Krysia Broda.

1996-1997

Winner of the Project Prize

  • I. Metcalf, "Real-time inverse kinematics". Supervisor: Stefan van Bakel.

1995-1996

Winner of the Project Prize

  • A.M Easwaran, "C.I.A. (Computational Intelligence Algorithms) for the knife change minimisation problem". Supervisor: Sophia Drossopoulou.

1994-1995

Joint Winners of the Project Prize

  • M. Askenazi, "Alchemy and the catalyst machine". Supervisor: David Sharp.
  • T-H Choo, "High-performance hybrid volume ray casting", Supervisor: Duncan Gillies.

Andersen Consulting Prize and Governors' Prize Winner

  • A.J. Chung, Parallel simulation of the interaction of light with complex physical geometry, Supervisor: Tony Field.