banner

Vacancies for GTAs

Autumn term vacancies

ModuleDetailsHours per GTAModule OrganiserNumber  of positions (approx)
 1st year Electronics Laboratory (EE1-LABE)  Demonstrating in lab.  Marking student log books (mark scheme provided) . As well in time in lab, depending on familiarity with material there is also up to 30 hours prepration  50 Dr Ed Stott  15
1st year Professional Engineering/Second Year Group Project (EE1-13, EE2-20) Support for design workshop with groups of 4 students, marking 'Management' and 'Design Process' Reports. (Autumn and Spring Terms) 25 Esther Perea  6
 2nd year Electronics Laboratory (EE2-LABE)  Demonstrating in lab.  Marking student log books (mark scheme provided).  48 minimum Dr Stepan Lucyszyn  30 
Computing Laboratory Demonstrating in lab, marking   Max Cattafi 10
Mathematics tutoring Support for small groups of students who require further help with maths   Dr Daniel Nucinkis 15
1st year Maths study group (EE1-10A and EE-10 B ) Support for students in small groups and marking of exercises   Dr Daniel Nucinkis 6
E3-03 Communication Systems Study group 6 Prof A Manikas  1
E3-07 Digital Signal Processing Tutorial Support Work   10 Dr Patrick Naylor 1
EE3-08 Advanced Signal Processing Assignment preparation and demonstration to small groups  24 Prof Danilo Mandic  1
EE3-13 Electrical Energy Systems Coursework marking 16 Prof Goran Strbac 1
EE3-10 Mathematics for Signals and Systems Assist Teaching 5 Prof Pier Luigi Dragotti 1
EE3-21 Biomedical Electronics Course tutorials  10 Dr Pantelis Georgiou  2
EE4-01 Advanced Communication Theory Surgery, Coursework Marking   Prof A Manikas 2
EE4-10 Probability and Stochastic Systems Coursework marking and running tutorials 60 max Dr Cong Ling  1
EE4-13 Adaptive Signal Processing and Machine Intelligence Assignment preparation and demonstration to small groups   Prof Danilo Mandic  1
EE4-40 Information Theory Coursework marking and running tutorials 60 max Dr Cong Ling 1
EE4-47  Modelling and Control of Multi-body Mechanical Systems Coursework marking.  Marking will take place during first 2 weeks of Spring term  20 Dr Simos Evangelou  2
EE4-51 Power System Economics Coursework marking 52 Prof Goran Strbac 1
EE4-66 Topics in Large Dimensional Data Processing Leading of paper reading and discussions of graph spectral analysis.  60 max Dr Wei Dai 1
MSc ADIC labs Laboratory demonstrating, 5 sessions @ 3hours 15 Dr Christos Bouganis 2

Spring term vacancies

3rd year Spring term courses are assessed entirely by coursework.  Places for GTAs to assist on the courses are being added as we receive details from staff.

ModuleDetailsHours per GTAModule OrganiserNumber  of positions (approx)
E3-11 Advanced Electronic Devices Assistance with TCAD training.    Dr Kristel Fobelets

2

EE3-23 Machine Learning Help with programming for preparing course (this might require some work before the module starts)   Dr Andras Gyorgy

1

EE4-13 Adaptive Signal Processing  Course demonstration  10 Professor Danilo Mandic  3
  Course marking 15 Professor Danilo Mandic

3

EE4-48 Power System Dynamics, Stablity and Control Marking coursework at end of module   Professor Bikash Pal

1

EE4-54 Predictive Control Laboratory demonstrating, marking and providing feedback on coursework 40 Dr Eric Kerrigan

2