Session dates for Core Surgical Trainees, 2018-19

These training sessions are for CT1 surgical trainees only.

All sessions are at Charing Cross Hospital, unless stated otherwise.

  • Morning sessions are 8.30am-12.30pm
  • Afternoon sessions are 1.30-5.30pm

If you arrive late for your scheduled session (after 9am for the morning session or 2pm for the afternoon session) you will not be able to join your group until the next rotation.

There will be assessments on the following dates:

  • 12/13 December - Thorax
  • 29/30 April - Abdo and Pelvis & perineum
  • 3/4 July - Lower limb and Upper limb
  • Final assessment - Back, Neck, Head and Neuroanatomy

Training dates

Induction day

Tuesday 2 October - 9.30am-12.30pm, 10th floor Lab Block Lecture Theatre (Charing Cross Hospital)

Train the Trainer

Monday 12 November - St Mary's Hospital

This workshop is primarily to help prepare you for your CT2 role of Anatomy Demonstrator, but it should also be invaluable in your approach to learning in the CT1 Anatomy sessions. A certificate will be provided for those who attend.

  • 11.00am - 2.00pm
  • 2.30pm - 5.30pm

Thorax 1 - Breast, anterior thoracic wall muscles, heart, pericardium, great vessels

  • Tuesday 20 November – AM
  • Tuesday 20 November – PM
  • Wednesday 21 November – AM

Thorax 2 – Lungs, pleura, trachea, bronchi, diaphragm, secondary muscles of respiration

  • Wednesday 28 November – AM
  • Wednesday 28 November – PM
  • Thursday 29 November – AM

Thorax 3 – Mediastinum, concentrating on superior and posterior

  • Wednesday 5 December - AM
  • Wednesday 5 December - PM
  • Thursday 6 December - AM

Abdo. 1 – Abdominal wall, inguinal ligament, inguinal canal

  • Wednesday 12 December - PM
  • Thursday 13 December - AM
  • Thursday 13 December - PM

Abdo. 2 – GI tract – oesophagus to anus

  • Wednesday 19 December - PM
  • Thursday 20 December - AM
  • Thursday 20 December - PM

Abdo.3 – Hepatobiliary, pancreas, spleen, renal, adrenal

  • Wednesday 30 January - PM
  • Thursday 31 January - AM
  • Thursday 31 January - PM

Pelvis and perineum – male – bones of pelvis, joints and ligaments, pelvic contents, perineum

  • Wednesday 13 March - AM
  • Wednesday 13 March - PM
  • Thursday 14 March - AM

Pelvis and perineum – female – pelvic sexual dimorphism, pelvic contents, perineum

  • Wednesday 27 March - AM
  • Wednesday 27 March - PM
  • Thursday 28 March - AM

Limbs overview – plexuses, nerves, blood supply, lymph drainage

  • Monday 29 April - PM
  • Tuesday 30 April - AM
  • Tuesday 30 April - PM

Lower limb 1 – Buttock, hip joint, thigh

  • Wednesday 8 May - PM
  • Thursday 9 May - AM
  • Thursday 9 May - PM

Lower limb 2 – Knee, leg, ankle, foot

  • Wednesday 15 May - PM
  • Thursday 16 May - AM
  • Thursday 16 May - PM

Upper limb 1 – upper limb girdle, glenohumeral joint, arm

  • Wednesday 19 June - PM
  • Thursday 20 June - AM
  • Thursday 20 June - PM

Upper Limb 2- elbow joint, forearm wrist, hand

  • Wednesday 26 June - AM
  • Wednesday 26 June - PM
  • Thursday 27 June - AM

Back – Vertebrae, discs, ligaments, meninges, spinal cord, nerve roots, extensor muscles

  • Wednesday 3 July - AM
  • Wednesday 3 July - PM
  • Thursday 4 July - AM

Neck – Fascias, compartments and contents, levels

  • Wednesday 10 July - AM
  • Wednesday 10 July - PM
  • Thursday 11 July - AM

Head 1 – Bones of skull, skull base, dura, venous sinuses

  • Wednesday 17 July - AM
  • Wednesday 17 July - PM
  • Thursday 18 July - AM

Head 2 – Face, oral cavity, muscles of mastication, CN V and VII

  • Wednesday 24 July - AM
  • Wednesday 24 July - PM
  • Thursday 25 July - AM

Neuroanatomy – Divisions of brain, functional area, CSF ventricles, pia, arachnoid, blood supply

  • Wednesday 31 July - AM
  • Wednesday 31 July - PM
  • Thursday 1 August - AM

Final assessment and feedback

St Mary's Hospital - date & timings tbc