Research staff by MSE core themes

Biomaterials

Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering

NameSupervisor
Dr James Armstrong
MRC UKRI Innovation Rutherford Fund Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Alex Mattias Bjornmalm
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Marta Broto Alviles
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Qu Chen
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Miss Anna Constantinou
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow
Dr Theoni Georgiou
Mr Adam Creamer
Research Assistant
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Darya Kiryushko
Research Associate
Professor Alexandra Porter
Miss Leah Frenette
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Mr John Goertz
Research Assistant
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Miguel Gomez Gonzalez
Research Associate
Professor Alexandra Porter
Dr Bakul Gupta
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Daniel Hachim Diaz
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Marsilea Harrison
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Stuart Higgings
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Mr Conor Horgan
Research Assistant - Early Stage Researcher
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Timothy Keane
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Eunjung Kim
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Yiyang Lin 
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Elena Omori
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Adrian Najer
Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Akemi Nogiwa Valdez
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Liliang Ouyang
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Mr Jelle Penders
Research Assistant - Early Stage Researcher
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Daniel Richards
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Hyejeong Seong
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Julia Sero
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Stacey Skaaluer
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Francesca Tallia 
Research Associate
Professor Julian Jones
Dr Michael Thomas
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Jonathan Wojciechowski
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Yunlei Xianyu
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Yunqing Zhu
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Limor Zwi Dantsis
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng

Engineering Alloys

Engineering Alloys

NameSupervisor
Dr Abigail Ackerman
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Dr Ioannis Bantounas
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Dr Sergey Belyakov
Research Associate
Dr Christopher Gourlay
Dr Claudia Gasparrini
Research Associate 
Dr Mark Wenman
Miss Tianhong Gu
Research Assistant
Dr Ben Britton
Mr Thomas Haynes
Research Assistant
Dr Mark Wenman
Dr Sudha Joseph
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Dr Daniel King
Research Associate
Dr Mark Wenman
Dr Jingwei Xian
Research Associate
Dr Christopher Gourlay
Dr Xin Xu
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Dr Yilun Xu
Research Associate
Professor Fionn Dunne
Dr Guang Zeng
Research Associate
Dr Christopher Gourlay

Functional Materials

Functional Materials

NameSupervisor
Dr Ioan Botiz
Research Associate
Professor Natalie Stingelin
Dr Jonathan Breeze
Senior Postdoctoral Fellow
Professor Neil Alford MBE FREng
Miss Yi Liu
Research Assistant 
Professor Sandrine Heutz
Mr Giovanni Maria Matrone
Early Researcher in Marie Sklodowska Curie ITN INFORM
Professor Natalie Stingelin
Dr Andrei Mihai 
Research Associate
Dr Peter Petrov
Dr Shamil Mirkhanov
Research Associate
Dr Mark Oxborrow
Dr Alessandra Pinna
Research Associate
Dr Fang Xie
Dr Sami Ramadan
Research Associate
Professor Norbert Klein
Dr Juna Sathian 
Research Associate
Professor Neil Alford MBE FREng
Dr Olena Shaforost
Research Associate
Professor Neil Alford MBE FREng
Dr Clare Watts
Research Associate
Professor Norbert Klein

Nanotechnology

Nanotechnology and Nanoscale Characterisation

NameSupervisor
Dr Dimitra Georgiadou
Research Associate
Dr Martyn McLachlan
Dr Liya Guo
Research Associate
Professor Mary Ryan FREng
Dr Gwilherm Kerherve
Research Associate
Dr David Payne
Mr Mohamed Koronfel
Research Assistant
Professor Mary Ryan
Mr David Poussin
Early Stage Researcher (Marie Sklodowska Curie)
Dr Martyn McLachlan
Dr Camilla Stitt
Research Associate
Professor Mary Ryan

Theory and Simulation

Theory and Simulation of Materials

NameSupervisor
Mr Daniel Davies
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow
Professor Aron Walsh
Mr Richard Fogarty
Research Assistant
Professor Andrew Horsfield
Ms Samantha Hood
Research Assistant
Professor Aron Walsh
Dr Juhan Matthias Kahk
Research Associate
Dr Johannes Lischner
Dr Sunghyun Kim
Research Associate
Professor Aron Walsh
Dr Thomas Mellan
Research Associate
Professor Mike Finnis
Dr Ji-Sang Park
Royal Society – Shooter International Fellow
Professor Aron Walsh
Mr Joseph Prentice
Research Assistant
Professor Arash Mostofi
Dr Martina Stella
Research Associate
Dr Laura Ratcliff
Miss Suzanne Wallace
Research Assistant
Professor Aron Walsh
Miss Hui Yang
Research Assistant
Professor Aron Walsh
Mr Jin Zhang
Research Assistant
Dr Johannes Lischner