Research Staff
NamePrevious RoleCurrent Affiliation
Laszlo Grand, Ph.D. Research Officer, Neural Interfaces Nevrotech, Hungary
Nicoletta Nicolaou, Ph.D. Marie Curie Research Fellow, 2014-2016 Medical School, University of Nicosia, Cyprus
Satoshi Yoshizaki Research assistant, 2013-2014 Brookman Technology, Japan
Lorena Gonçalves de Alcântara e Freitas Research assistant, 2015 École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Sara Ghoreishizadeh, Ph.D. Research associate, 2015 Centre for Bio-Inspired Technology
 

Research Students (PhD Graduates)
NamePrevious RoleCurrent Affiliation
Dr. Sivylla Paraskevopoulou PhD student, 2009-2013 Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health, USA
Dr. Alexandru Serb PhD student, 2009-2013 Nano Group, Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, UK
Dr. Ian Williams PhD student, 2010-2014  Next Generation Neural Interfaces Group
Dr. Song Luan PhD student, 2010-2014 Next Generation Neural Interfaces Group
Dr. Deren Barsakcioglu PhD student, 2011-2015 Dept. of Bioengineering, Imperial College London
Dr. Stephen Woods PhD student, 2009-2016 Duckworth & Kent Ltd.
Dr. Onur Guven PhD student, 2011-2016 Neuro-otology UnitFaculty of Medicine, Imperial College London
Dr. Lieuwe Leene PhD student, 2012-2016 Next Generation Neural Interfaces Group
Visit PhD Thesis page for titles and PDF downloads
Project Students (BEng, MEng and MSc Graduates)
YearName (Degree)
2017-18 Current Students: David Anderle (MEng), Matthew Cavuto (MSc BE), Yang Han (MSc CSP), Shiva Letchumanan (MEng), Noah Ng (MSc IC), Jiawei Shen (MSc IC), Jiangheng Xie (MSc IC), Lanlin Yuan (MSc IC), Junhao Zhang (MSc IC)
2016-17 Michael Chesterman (MSc IC), Luigi Belcastro (MSc*), Nelson Freitas Gomes (MSc IC), Angus Logan (MSc IC), Andrea Mifsud (MSc IC), Alexandre Moly (MSc*), Emanuele Perra (MSc*), Jiangheng Xie (BEng)
2015-16 Zach Frehlick (MSc*), Chang Gao (MSc IC), Lan Guang (MSc IC), Solon Kousios (MSc IC), Michal Maslik (MEng), João Lovegrove Pereira (MSc*), Benedek Roska (MEng), Xinyi Zhong (MSc IC)
2014-15 Jihoon Lee (BEng), Abdulaziz Azman (MEng), Rafael Cordero-Alvarez (MEng BE), Jack Farrant (MEng), Afanasie Tamciuc (MEng), Aman Choudhary (MSc IC), Marios Elia (MSc IC), Peilong Feng (MSc IC), Celia Fernandes (MSc*), Francisco Melo (MSc*), Teresa Santagata (MSc*), Sida Xiao (MSc IC)
2013-14 Kang Lee (BEng), Pascal Ruetten (BEng), Eithne Glackin (MEng), Ahmad Ismail (MEng), Adrien Rapeaux (MEng BE*), Konstantinos Faliagkas (MSc IC), Samy Fattal (MSc IC), Dorian Haci (MSc*), Yiying Huang (MSc IC), Ye Li (MSc IC), Lijia Zhao (MSc IC)
2012-13  Di Wu (BEng), Shaung Zheng (BEng), Pooja Bhunjun (MEng), Taniya Jaiswal (MEng BE), Qi Li (MEng), Michael Trice (MEng), Zidu Zhang (MEng), Jutsin Chu (MSc IC), Valentin Gout (MSc IC), Yu Wu (MSc IC), Satoshi Yoshizaki (MSc IC), Lirong Zheng (MSc IC)
2011-12 Sebastian Litwinow (MEng), Mohammedreza Saberi (MEng), Callum Macbeth-Seath (MEng), Zhao Chen (MSc IC), Camila Dorin (MSc IC), Ermis Koutsos (MSc IC), Lieuwe Leene (MSc IC)
2010-11  Alwyn Elliot (MEng), Gary Lam (MEng), Krishna White (MEng), Muhammad Ahmed (MSc IC), Flore Auzanneau (MSc IC), Deren Barsakcioglu (MSc IC), Bard Haaheim (MSc*), Han Li (MSc IC), Khalid Mirza (MSc IC), Mehmet Ozdas (MSc IC), Atray Shreya (MSc IC)
2009-10 Clinton Goh (MEng BE), Song Luan (MSc IC), Chun Zhao (MSc IC)
BEng/MEng = Electrical & Electronic Engineering, BEng BE/MEng BE/MSc BE = Biomedical Engineering, MSc IC = Analogue and Digital IC Design, MSc CSP = Communications & Signal Prcessing, MEng*/MSc* = exchange/erasmus student