group contacts

Astrophysics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Jonathan Pritchard
  • David Clements (deputy)

PG student Committee reps

  • Ellie Gleave
  • Kimeel Sooknunan

RA Committee rep

  • Matthäus Schulik

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Fundamental Admin

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Jonathan Pritchard

Condensed Matter Theory

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Paul Tangney 
  • Derek Lee (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Peru D'Ornellas
  • Milan Rakic

RA Committee reps

  • TBC

PG Co-ordinators (receives PG applications)

  • Juraci Didone
  • Carolyn Dale

PGR group WELFARE mentors

  • Kim Christensen (EEE & CMTH Group
  • Derek Lee (Blackett Lab)
  • Arash Mostofi (TYC)

Experimental Solid State

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Will Branford
  • Rupert Oulton (deputy)

PG student Committee reps

  • George Greaves
  • Jack Coker

RA Committee reps

  • Dhruv Saxena

PG Co-ordinators (receives PG applications)

  • Juraci Didone
  • Carolyn Dale

PGR group WELFARE mentors

  • Jing Zhang - 2021 starters
  • Will Branford - 2020 starters
  • Jing Zhang - 2019 starters
  • Piers Barnes - 2018 starters

group contacts

High Energy Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Mitesh Patel 
  • Gavin Davies (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Tim Marley
  • Simon Williams

RA Committee reps

  • Mark Smith
  • Alex Richards

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Fundamental Admin

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Mitesh Patel

Institute of Shock Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Jerry Chittenden
  • Zulfikar Najmudin (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Wei Wu

RA Committee rep

  • Jack Halliday

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Ciara Mulholland
  • Azra Sabadosh

PGR group and WELFARE mentor

  • Jerry Chittenden

Photonics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • James McGinty
  • Mike Damzen (deputy)

PG student Committee reps

  • Meizhen Liang
  • Leo Rowe-Brown

RA Committee rep

  • Sunil Kumar

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Marcia Salviato

PGR group and WELFARE mentor

  • James McGinty

group contacts

Plasma Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Jerry Chittenden 
  • Zulfikar Najmudin (deputy)

PG Student Committee rep

  • Wei Wu

RA Committee rep

  • Jack Halliday

PG Co-ordinators (receives PG applications)

  • Azra Sabadosh
  • Ciara Mulholland               

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Jerry Chittenden

Quantum Optics & Laser Science

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Floran Mintert
  • John Tisch (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • TBC

RA Committee rep

  • Rick Mukherjee 

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Marcia Salviato

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Leszek Frasinski

Space & Atmospheric Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Arnaud Czaja
  • Juliet Pickering (deputy)

PG student Committee reps

  • TBC
  • Sophia Zomerdijk-Russell

RA Committee rep

  • Aleinor Lavergne

PG Co-ordinators (receives PG applications)

  • Azra Sabadosh
  • Ciara Mulholland

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Juliet Pickering

group contacts

Theoretical Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Andrew Tolley  
  • Arttu Rajantie (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Kirsty Gledhill

RA Committee rep

  • Matthew Roberts

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Graziela De Nadai

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Jonathan Halliwell