Staff with Postgraduate and CDT Responsibilities including Welfare

Welfare Universal PGR Contacts

PGR Welfare Points of Contact

CDT Staff - Welfare

Physics Department Staff in each Group with special responsibility for CDT Matters

GROUP

Controlled Quantum Dynamics CDT

Plastic Electronics CDT

Theory & Simulation of Materials CDT

Quantum Engineering

Director of Course Ben Sauer (CDT Director)
Richard Thompson (co-director)

Myungshik Kim  (co-Director)

Ji-Seon Kim (Director of CDT)
Martin Heeney  (Deputy director of CDT)
Piers Barnes  (MRes Course Director)
Arash Mostofi (CDT Director)
Johannes Lischner (CDT Assistant director)
Myungshik Kim (Director)
Cohort Academic Mentor

Ben Sauer (Cohort 6)
Florian Mintert (Cohort 7)

Alex Clark (Cohort 8)

Steve Kolthammer (Cohort 9)

Firat Güder

Michael Bearpark (Cohort 6)
Andrew Hosfield (Cohort 7)

Kim Jelfs (Cohort 8)

Daniele Dini (Cohort 9)

Mike Tarbutt (Cohort 1)

Mark Oxborrow  (Cohort 2)

CDT Co-ordinator
(receives PG applications)
Miranda Smith Lisa Cheung Miranda Smith Indaka Weerasekera
CDT Administrator Miranda Smith / Veena Dhulipala Lisa Cheung Miranda Smith /Veena Dhulipala Indaka Weerasekera

PG Staff

Staff with Postgraduate Responsibilities

GROUPRep. on the Physics PG Committee (and deputy)PGR group academic mentorPG student REPs on PG student CommitteePost Doc Rep On RA CommitteePG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)
Astrophysics Jonathan Pritchard(Alan Heavens) Jonathan Pritchard Sebastian Hoof Suman Majumdar Louise Hayward           
Condensed Matter Theory Paul Tangney (Derek Lee) Kim Christensen (EEE & CMTH Group) Derek Lee (Blackett Lab) Arash Mostofi (TYC) Lara Roman Castellanos Joachim Hamm / Angela Demetriadou Lauren Mawson / Juraci Didone
Experimental Solid State Rupert Oulton (Stefan Maier, DPS) Riccardo Sapienza - 2017 starters; Chris Phillips - 2016 starters; Rupert Oulton – 2015 starters; Will Branford – 2014 starters

Elysia Sharma / Jon Sit

Anne Guilbert / Alex Mellor Lauren Mawson / Juraci Didone
High Energy Physics Gavin Davies (Yoshi Uchida) Gavin Davies Ibles Olcina Seth Zenz/ Melissa Uchida Paula Brown
Institute of Shock Physics Bill Proud (Dan Eakins) Simon Bland Danyal Magnus Gareth Tear Ciara Mulholland
Photonics James McGinty (Mike Damzen) James McGinty Cheryl Seow / Jack Maxwell Sunil Kumar Marcia Salviato
Plasma Physics Jerry Chittenden (Zulfikar Najmudin)  Jerry Chittenden Elias Gerstmayr George Hicks Azra Sabadosh           
Quantum Optics & Laser Science Floran Mintert (John Tisch) Leszek Frasinski Sidney Wright Thomas Wall Marcia Salviato
Space & Atmospheric Physics Arnaud Czaja Ex officio as PG Advisor (Juliet Pickering) Juliet Pickering Alex Siddle Arnaud Beth Ciara Mulholland   
Theoretical Physics Jonathan Halliwell (Arttu Rajantie) Fay Dowker Arianna Renzini Tom Griffin Graziela De Nadai