The information on this page refers to the current academic year (2021-22) for each cohort.

Note: most FHEQ 7 modules have additional revision lectures. These usually take place in term 3.

This page is normally updated for the new academic year every August.

If you are a prospective student, please see the College Prospectus pages for further information about core and elective modules.

Module List

Year 1

Year 1 (FHEQ 4) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s)Module Leader
Practical Physics: Laboratory, Computing and Problem Solving‌ PHYS40001 4  10 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Prof Stuart Mangles
Mechanics and Relativity‌‌ PHYS40002 4  15 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Jon Fenton
Oscillations and Waves‌‌ PHYS40003 4  15 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Prof Carlo Contaldi
Vector Fields, Electricity and Magnetism‌ PHYS40004 4  7.5 Terms 2 and 3 Dr Jonathan Eastwood
Statistics of Measurement and the Summer Project‌ PHYS40005 4  7.5 Term 3 Dr Yoshi Uchida
Advanced Electronics‌ PHYS40006 4  5 Term 2 Mr Chris Carr
Mathematical Analysis‌ PHYS40007 4  5 Terms 2 and 3 Prof Jonathan Halliwell
Head of Year 1         Prof Stuart Mangles
Updated: September 2021
Year 1 Courses

Year 2

Year 2 (FHEQ 5) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s)Lecturer(s)
Advanced Practical Physics‌ PHYS50001 5 10 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Prof David Colling
Thermal Physics & Structure of Matter PHYS50002 5 10 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Vijay Tymms
Differential Equations & Electromagnetism PHYS50003 5 10 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Prof Alan Heavens
Quantum Physics  PHYS50004 5 15 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Prof Jonathan Pritchard

Communicating Physics‌ (elective) PHYS50005 5 5 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Vijay Tymms
Sun, Stars & Planets‌ (elective) PHYS50006 5 5 Term 3 Prof Juliet Pickering
Dr Yvonne Unruh
Mathematical Methods‌ (elective - F300, F303 and F309. Core - F325 & F390)

PHYS50007 5 5 Terms 2 and 3
Dr Sam Brzezicki

Environmental Physics‌ (elective) PHYS50008 5 5 Term 3
Prof Helen Brindley
           
i-Explore          
           
Head of Year 2         Dr Yvonne Unruh
Head of Computing II         Dr Alex Richards
Head of Laboratory II         Prof David Colling
           
Updated: September 2021
Year 2 Courses

Year 3

Year 3 (FHEQ 6) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s) Lecturer(s)
Advanced Classical Physics‌ PHYS60005 6 7.5 Term 1 Prof Claudia De Rham 
Astrophysics‌ PHYS60014 6 7.5 Term 1   Prof Andrew Jaffe
Dr James Owen 
Complexity & Networks‌ PHYS60010 6 7.5 Term 2 Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Tim Evans
Computational Physics‌ PHYS60012 6 7.5
Term 1
Prof Paul Dauncey
Dr Mark Scott
Foundations of Quantum Mechanics‌ PHYS60011 6 7.5 Term 2 Dr Andrew Tolley
Group Theory‌ PHYS60015 6 7.5 Term 1  Prof Dimitri Vvedensky
Lasers PHYS60006 6 5 Term 2
Prof John Tisch
Nuclear & Particle Physics (Core) PHYS60001 6 5 Term 1
Prof Morgan Wascko
Physics of Medical Imaging and Radiotherapy PHYS60007 6 7.5 Term 2
Prof Chris Dunsby
Plasma Physics‌ PHYS60013 6 7.5 Term 2
Dr Jerry Chittenden
Principles of Instrumentation‌‌ PHYS60008 6 5 Term 2  Prof Henrique Araujo

Solid State Physics (Core)

PHYS60003 6 5 Term 1 Prof Rupert Oulton
Statistical Mechanics‌ PHYS60009 6 7.5 Term 1 Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Tim Evans
           
‌‌Comprehensives (Core) PHYS60002 6 15 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Derek Lee
Physics Laboratory 3 PHYS60004 6 7.5 Term 1 or 2 Dr James McGinty
BSc Projects and Essay Projects PHYS60016 and PHYS60017 6 7.5 Term 1 or 2 Prof Carlo Contaldi
           
Head of Microprocessors
        Prof Mark Neil 

Head of Year 3

       

Prof Jing Zhang

Updated: September 2021
Year 3 Courses

Year 4 / Masters

Year 4 / Masters (FHEQ 7) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTermLecturer(s)
Nanotechnology in Consumer Electronics  PHYS97053 7 3 Term 1 Dr Will Branford
Prof Jing Zhang
General Relativity  PHYS97026 7 6 Term 1 Prof Jerome Gauntlett
Advanced Hydrodynamics  PHYS97001 7 3 Term 2
Dr Jerry Chittenden
Optical Communications  PHYS97055 7 3 Term 1 Dr Stefano Vezzoli
Information Theory  PHYS97032 7 3 Term 1 Dr Dan Mortlock
Plasmonics & Metamaterials  PHYS97066 7 6 Term 1 Prof Rupert Oulton
Prof Riccardo Sapienza
Quantum Field Theory  PHYS97079 7 8 Term 1 Prof Toby Wiseman
Quantum Information  PHYS97080 7 6 Term 1 Prof Myungshik Kim
Quantum Optics  PHYS97084 7 6 Term 1

Prof Florian Mintert
Dr Michael Vanner

‌Unification  PHYS97102 7 8 Term 1 Prof Arttu Rajantie
Rapid Feedback‌       Terms 1 and 2 Prof Jing Zhang
Research Interfaces  PHYS97087 7 8 Terms 1 and 2
Dr Heather Graven

‌‌Advanced Particle Physics  PHYS97003 7 6 Term 2 Dr Antonin Vacheret
Dr Michael McCann
Atmospheric Physics  PHYS97007 7 6 Term 2 Dr Arnaud Czaja
Dr Paulo Ceppi
Dr Edward Gryspeerdt
Cosmology  PHYS97015 7 6 Term 2 Dr Subu Mohanty
Entrepreneurship for Physicists  PHYS97104 7 6 Term 2 Dr John Hassard
Laser Technology  PHYS97039 7 6 Term 2 Dr Riccardo Sapienza
Prof Roland Smith
Quantum Theory of Matter  PHYS97086 7 6 Term 2 Prof Dimitri Vvedensky
Dr Derek Lee
Space Physics  PHYS97093 7 6 Term 2 Prof Marina Galand
‌MSci Project  PHYS97052 7 22   Prof Alex Tapper
Updated: September 2021
Year 4 Courses