The information on this page refers to the current academic year (2019-20) for each cohort.

Note: most FHEQ 6 and 7 modules have additional revision lectures. These usually take place in term 3.

This page is normally updated for the new academic year every August.

If you are a prospective student, please see the College Prospectus pages for further information about core and elective modules.

Module List

Year 1

Year 1 (FHEQ 4) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s)Module Leader
Practical Physics: Laboratory, Computing and Problem Solving‌ PHYS40001 4  10 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Stuart Mangles
Mechanics and Relativity‌‌ PHYS40002 4  15 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Jon Fenton
Oscillations and Waves‌‌ PHYS40003 4  15 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Prof Martin McCall
Vector Fields, Electricity and Magnetism‌ PHYS40004 4  7.5 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Jonathan Eastwood
Statistics of Measurement and the Summer Project‌ PHYS40005 4  7.5 Term 3 Dr Yoshi Uchida
Advanced Electronics‌ PHYS40006 4  5 Term 2 Mr Chris Carr
Mathematical Analysis‌ PHYS40007 4  5 Terms 2 and 3 Prof Jonathan Halliwell
Head of Year 1         Dr Simon Bland
Updated: September 2019
Year 1 Courses

Year 2

Year 2 (FHEQ 5) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s)Lecturer(s)
Mathematics and Statistics of Measurement
(Fourier)‌
(Differential Equations)
()
 PHYS95012 5  9 Term 1

Prof Carlo Contaldi
Prof Alan Heavens
Dr Mark Richards
Professional Skills II  PHYS95014 5 2 Term 1
Dr Bill Proud
Dr Yvonne Unruh
Quantum Mechanics  PHYS95015 5 6 Term 1 Dr Jonathan Pritchard

Thermodynamics &
Statistical Physics
(Thermodynamics)
(Statistical Physics)
 PHYS95019 5 7 Term 1
Dr Carl Paterson
Dr Vijay Tymms
Atomic, Nuclear & Particle Physics
(Atomic Physics)
(‌Nuclear & Particle Physics)
 PHYS95002 5 6 Term 2
Prof Richard Thompson
Prof Henrique Araujo
Solid State  PHYS95020 5 5
 
Term 2 Dr Rupert Oulton
Dr Derek Lee
Electromagnetism & Optics
(Electromagnetism)
(‌Optics)
 PHYS95007 5 9 Term 2 Dr Michael Coppins
Prof Alan Heavens
Prof Zulfikar Najmudin
Environmental Physics (option)  PHYS95008 5 6 Term 2 Dr John Hassard
Dr Mark Richards
Sun, Stars and Planets ‌(option)  PHYS95018 5 6 Term 2 Dr David Clements
Dr Yvonne Unruh
Mathematical Methods‌ (option)  PHYS95011 5 6 Terms 2 and 3 Prof Dmitry Turaev
Lab and Computing II  PHYS95010 5 10 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Julia Sedgebeer
Dr Robert Kingham
Head of Year 2         Dr Yvonne Unruh
Head of Computing II         Dr Robert Kingham
Head of Laboratory II         Dr Julia Sedgebeer
Deputy Head of Laboratory II         Dr David Colling
Updated: August 2019
Year 2 Courses

Year 3

Year 3 (FHEQ 6) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s) Lecturer(s)
Advanced Classical Physics PHYS96001 6  6 Term 1 Prof Claudia De Rham 
Astrophysics‌ PHYS96004 6  6 Term 1   Prof Andrew Jaffe
Dr James Owen 
Computational Physics PHYS96010 6  6 Term 1  Dr Yoshi Uchida
Dr Mark Scott
 
Foundations of Quantum Mechanics PHYS96018 6  6
Term 2  Dr Andrew Tolley 
Group Theory PHYS96019 6  6 Term 1  Dr Vitali Averbukh 
Light & Matter PHYS96024 6  6 Term 1  Dr Steve Kolthammer
Dr Will Branford
Dr Riccardo Sapienza
 
Statistical Mechanics‌ PHYS96039 6  6 Term 1  Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Tim Evans
Communicating Physics‌ PHYS96007 6  6 Terms 1 and 2  Dr Vijay Tymms 
Professional Skills III‌ PHYS96035 6  2 Term 1 or 2  Dr Mark Richards 
Complexity & Networks‌ PHYS96008 6  6 Term 2  Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Tim Evans 
Fluid Dynamics‌ PHYS96017 6  1.5 Term 2  Dr Arnaud Czaja 
Lasers‌ PHYS96023 6  3 Term 2  Prof John Tisch 
Imaging & Biophotonics PHYS96022 6  3 Term 2 Dr Chris Dunsby
Medical Imaging: X-Rays & Ultrasound PHYS96026 6  3 Term 2  Dr James McGinty
Medical Imaging: Nuclear Diagnostics & MRI PHYS96025 6  3 Term 2  Prof Ken Long
Physics of the Universe PHYS96029 6  4.5 Term 2  Prof Oliver Buchmueller
Dr Roberto Trotta 
Plasma Physics‌ PHYS96031 6  6 Term 2  Dr Jerry Chittenden 
Principles of Instrumentation‌ PHYS96034 6  6 Term 2  Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak 
Comprehensives PHYS96009 6 16 Terms 1 and 2 Prof Martin McCall
Physics Laboratory 3 PHYS96028 6 6 Term 1  
Head of Laboratory III
        Prof Roland Smith 
Deputy Head of Laboratory III         Dr James McGinty 
Head of Microprocessors
        Prof Mark Neil 

Head of Year 3

Head of BSc Projects

Physics Essay PHYS96027
Physics Project PHYS96030

   

 

 

Prof Jing Zhang

Prof Carlo Contaldi

Updated: August 2019
Year 3 Courses

Year 4 / Masters

Year 4 / Masters (FHEQ 7) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTermLecturer(s)
Nanotechnology in Consumer Electronics  PHYS97053 7 3 Term 1 Dr Will Branford
Prof Jing Zhang
General Relativity  PHYS97026 7 6 Term 1 Prof Jerome Gauntlett
Advanced Hydrodynamics  PHYS97001 7 3 Term 2
Dr Jerry Chittenden
Optical Communications  PHYS97055 7 3 Term 1 Dr Rupert Oulton
Information Theory  PHYS97032 7 3 Term 1 Dr Dan Mortlock
Plasmonics & Metamaterials  PHYS97066 7 6 Term 1 Prof Ortwin Hess
Quantum Field Theory  PHYS97079 7 8 Term 1 Prof Toby Wiseman
Quantum Information  PHYS97080 7 6 Term 1 Prof Myungshik Kim
Quantum Optics  PHYS97084 7 6 Term 1

Dr Florian Mintert
Dr Michael Vanner

Unification - The Standard Model  PHYS97102 7 8 Term 1 Prof Arttu Rajantie
Rapid Feedback‌       Terms 1 and 2 Prof Arkady Tseytlin
Research Interfaces  PHYS97087 7 8 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Helen Brindley
Dr Heather Graven
Prof Lesley Cohen
Advanced Particle Physics  PHYS97003 7 6 Term 2 Dr Antonin Vacheret
Dr Alex Tapper
Atmospheric Physics  PHYS97007 7 6 Term 2 Dr Czaja
Dr Ceppi
Dr Gryspeerdt
Cosmology  PHYS97015 7 6 Term 2 Dr Subu Mohanty
Entrepreneurship for Physicists  PHYS97104 7 6 Term 2 Dr John Hassard
Laser Technology‌  PHYS97039 7 6 Term 2 Dr Riccardo Sapienza
Prof Roland Smith
Quantum Theory of Matter  PHYS97086 7 6 Term 2 Prof Dimitri Vvedensky
Dr Derek Lee
Space Physics  PHYS97093 7 6 Term 2 Dr Marina Galand
MSci Project  PHYS97052 7 22   Dr Alex Tapper
Updated: May 2020
Year 4 Courses