Student tutors were placed in 15 schools:
All Schools   Secondary Schools   Statistics Breakdown
Secondary 82
(9 schools)
  Science 42
Maths 23
  Male 73
Female 56
Maths Department 15
Science Departments 49
Primary 42
(6 schools)
predominately science
  IT 8
Design/Technology 5
Languages 4
  Undergraduate 109
1st year 25
2nd year 40
3rd/4th year 44
Engineering Departments 56
School of Medicine 5
MSc Science Communication/History of Science 4
Response Club 5
(plus 3 who also tutored in schools)
      Exchange students 4
Postgraduate 16
       

129 Volunteers

The Pimlico Connection

  Had a great time
  The Chalkface
  Improve the scheme
  Thoughts from the field
  The Schools
  129 Volunteers
  The New Chair
  The Response Club
  Open Days
  Interested?
  Events

In total 129 students participated.
Primary: 42  Secondary: 82  Response: 5
A - Z by volunteers first names.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |


Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Abi Kirk Greycoat Hospital Mathematics 2
Adrian Williams Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Computing 4
Aik Bing Tan Holland Park Secondary School Electrical Engineering 4
Aileer Cheng St Marylebone Girls School Chemistry 2
Alice Chaplin Holland Park Secondary School Civil Engineering 3
Andrew Eland Westminster City Boys School Computing 1
Andrew Jackson Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Biology 1
Anita Devoy Response Chemistry 3
Anna Finn Pimlico School Mathematics 2
Anthony Ullmann St Clement and St James Primary School Chemistry 2
Antony Butts Pimlico School Physics 3
Aris Miliotis Greycoat Hospital Physics 1
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Aron Ventress St Clement and St James Primary School Mechanical Engineering 3
Asa Chandler Northwestminster Community School Electrical Engineering 3
Atul Rana Fox Primary School (Linktutor) Mechanical Engineering 3
Avnish Bansal Northwestminster Community School Chemistry 2
Awla Alibhai Millbank Primary School Materials 3
Barry Gale Westminster City Boys School (Linktutor) Physics 2
Benjamin Cher Marlborough Primary School Electrical Engineering 1
Brett Donovan Fox Primary School Physics 1
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Caroline Gibbons Fox Primary School Chemical Engineering 3
Catharine Byrne Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Biochemistry 4
Charlie Strick van Linschoten Marlborough Primary School (Linktutor) Civil Engineering 2
Chris Hickey Ernest Bevin College (Linktutor) Mathematics 4
Christina Ioannidou St Marylebone Girls School Mathematics 2
Daniel Leff St Clement and St James Primary School Medicine 3
David Hughes Holland Park Secondary School Chemical Engineering 2
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Emma Francis Oxford Gardens Primary School Biology 3
Emmanuel Zolotas Ernest Bevin College Mechanical Engineering 2
Emmanuel de Sauveboeuf Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Electrical Engineering Exchange
Esther Gerrard St Charles RC Primary School Biology 2
Farzana Haque Holland Park Secondary School (Linktutor) Mechanical Engineering 4
Faye Karababa St Clement and St James Primary School Civil Engineering 1
Frances Glover St Marylebone Girls School Chemical Engineering 2
Gala Colover St Clement and St James Primary School Science Communication PG
Gemma Biran Northwestminster Community School (Linktutor) Biology 3
Geoff Hewick Quintin Kynaston Secondary School (Linktutor) Computing 2
Gihan Marasingha St Marylebone Girls School Mathematics 2
Gozi Ochonogor Greycoat Hospital Computing 4
Gwen Edwards Pimlico School Biology 4
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Halima Amer Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Chemistry PG
Harris Bokhari Marlborough Primary School Mathematics 2
Hasita Patel Millbank Primary School Physics 2
Helen Gadsden Fox Primary School Medicine 2
Helen Moglestue Greycoat Hospital (Linktutor) Chemistry 4
Hwee Feng Tan St Clement and St James Primary School Electrical Engineering 1
Hyung-Song Nam Marlborough Primary School Chemistry 2
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Ian Bruce St Clement and St James Primary School Chemistry 1
Ian Edmonds St Marylebone Girls School (Linktutor) & Response Chemistry 3
Irving Dindoyal Northwestminster Community School Physics 2
Isabel Footer St Clement and St James Primary School (Linktutor) Electrical Engineering 4
Isabelle Laroche Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Chemical Engineering Exchange
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Jack Ung Fox Primary School Physics 3
Jacqueline Ah-Wong Greycoat Hospital Chemistry 2
Jagvinder Singh Chadha Holland Park Secondary School Physics 4
James Covey-Crump Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Electrical Engineering 4
Jamie Ghuman Northwestminster Community School Biochemistry 2
Janelle Kennard Fox Primary School Science Communication PG
Jayanie Kodituwakku St Clement and St James Primary School Biochemistry 2
Jennifer Moore St Marylebone Girls School Chemical Engineering Exchange
Jeremy Douglas Westminster City Boys School Computing PG
Jo Gray Greycoat Hospital Chemistry PG
Jo Mason Greycoat Hospital (Linktutor) Mathematics 3
Jon Slowe St Marylebone Girls School Environmental Technology PG
Jonathan Ainsworth St Charles RC Primary School Biochemistry 2
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Kah Weng Fong Marlborough Primary School Mechanical Engineering 1
Kate Sullivan Response Mathematics 2
Kathryn Gray Response Biology 2
Kenneth Kilfedder Ernest Bevin College Electrical Engineering 1
Kieran Toon Holland Park Secondary School Physics 1
Laura Martin St Clement and St James Primary School Medicine 3
Leonor Hernandez-Lopez Marlborough Primary School Physics Exchange
Li Chih Tien Pimlico School Electrical Engineering 1
Lissa Toh Holland Park Secondary School Biology 4
Lucy Freese Quintin Kynaston Secondary School& Response Chemical Engineering PG
Lukito Lau Pimlico School Chemical Engineering PG
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Mala Mahadevan Millbank Primary School (Linktutor) Mathematics 3
Mark Collier Westminster City Boys School Civil Engineering 3
Mark Edwards Response Mechanical Engineering 1
Martin Oborne St Charles RC Primary School (Linktutor) Civil Engineering 2
Meera Nair Marlborough Primary School Biology 2
Meinhard Ober Elliott School Mechanical Engineering PG
Michael Constantinides Pimlico School Mathematics 2
Michael Eustace Holland Park Secondary School (Linktutor) Mathematics 3
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Nicholas Griffith Greycoat Hospital Mechanical Engineering 3
Nick Thompson Westminster City Boys School Chemistry & Biochemistry 2
Nicola Convine Pimlico School Chemistry 1
Oliver Ray Westminster City Boys School Information Systems Eng 1
Paul Cole Pimlico School Mathematics 2
Paul Kushner Ernest Bevin College Electrical Engineering 2
Paul Mackay Ernest Bevin College Computing 3
Peir Wei Chia Pimlico School Electrical Engineering 1
Philip Quarcoo Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Computing PG
Philip Richardson Westminster City Boys School Mathematics PG
Phillip Brockett St Clement and St James Primary School Physics 1
Priscilla Chandrasekaran St Clement and St James Primary School Chemical Engineering 4
Priti Verma Marlborough Primary School Chemical Engineering 3
Puneet Sandhar St Marylebone Girls School Biochemistry 2
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Raphaelle Richaud Response Chemical Engineering PG
Richard Whetter Pimlico School Mathematics 2
Rita Ball Ernest Bevin College Earth Resources Engineering 2
Roger Marriott Greycoat Hospital Materials 1
Rupan Sarma Pimlico School Electrical Engineering 4
Sabri Saidam Holland Park Secondary School Electrical Engineering PG
Samantha Allen Greycoat Hospital Biochemistry 4
Samantha Sheppard St Clement and St James Primary School Biology 3
Sanjeet Sehmi Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Chemistry 2
Sapna Trivedi Holland Park Secondary School Civil Engineering 3
Severin De Valence St Charles RC Primary School Aeronautics 2
Simon Ng Quintin Kynaston Secondary School Electrical Engineering 1
Sinan Isilay Ernest Bevin College Information Systems Eng 1
Stefano Chao Northwestminster Community School Chemistry 1
Surbjit Kaur Marlborough Primary School Biology 1
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Tamsin Robinson Fox Primary School Medicine 3
Teresa Wong Marlborough Primary School Physics 3
Thomas Blaza St Charles RC Primary School Biochemistry 2
Thomas Stevens Marlborough Primary School Mechanical Engineering 3
To-Denh Tran Greycoat Hospital Chemistry 2
Tom Dane St Clement and St James Primary School Chemistry 2
Tristan Heal Westminster City Boys School Electrical Engineering 3
[up]
Name School Subject at Imperial Year of Study
Uwa Ejedawe Holland Park Secondary School Chemical Engineering 2
Vincent Chan Pimlico School (Linktutor) Mathematics 3
Vipulan Thiagarasah Fox Primary School Medicine 3
William Dalrymple Pimlico School History of Science PG
William Irvine Northwestminster Community School Physics 1
Williamina Wilson St Marylebone Girls School Science Communication PG
Yim Loong Chao Holland Park Secondary School Electrical Engineering 1
Yu Chuan Lim Northwestminster Community School Electrical Engineering 1
Zeenab Razak Pimlico School (Linktutor) Mechanical Engineering PG
[up]