Imperial Sports awards

Thursday 14 June 2018, Copthorne Tara Hotel hosted the annual Imperial Sports Awards. 

Click here to download the Infographic of Sporting Achievements 2017-18 [PDF ]Click here to visit the Photo Gallery

Event details

Venue: Copthorne Tara Hotel, Kensington 

Time: 18.30pm onwards 

The evening will consist of:

  • A drinks reception
  • 3 course meal with wine
  • Awards
  • Special guest speaker Q and A

Imperial Sports Awards is an annual event we deliver to recognise and celebrate the student sporting achievements over the academic year. There are chances to be involved in the process from submitting nominations within clubs to voting for eventual winners. 

On Thursday 14 June 2018, trainers were swapped for tuxedos and basketballs for ball gowns to celebrate Imperial Sports Awards in style! This year's event was the first sell out we've had and being joined by over 250 students and staff, it was a real highlight to finish the sporting year. We were joined this year by host & comedian, Matt Richardson, and England Women's Football Goalkeeper, Carly Telford, as guest speaker to support the evening. 

In acknowledging the achievements of the year- the highlights and all of the winners are outlined below. 

This year we have a special thanks to give to all of our sponsors and guests: Matrix, FastFins and PremierSports for sponsoring the event, Solidarity Sports for attending and to everyone who donated to raise money for Grenfell Tower Relief Funds in partnership with Hashim Family Legacy. 

Click the 'Infographic' button to view an overview of the year in numbers. 

Nominations

Outstanding Contribution

This award will recognise an individual who has delivered above and beyond expectations within sport and physical activity within the College. 

As voted for by you, the winner is:

Shing Ching Bryan Chong - ACC Tae Kwon Do 

Key achievements: 

  • Balanced supporting the Imperial club with ongoing training for the Republic of Singapore Navy 
  • Now been a certified Poomsae coach for 5 years and introduced Poomsae to the Imperial Taekwondo programme - the first UK University to offer the training 
  • Supported the development with the wider Taekwondo community by liaising with the BSTF AGM, working as a student referee and delivering referee courses 
  • Awarded the Master Suh Award the highest achievement for a student in Taekwondo 

Coach of the Year

This award will recognise the contribution of a coach who has gone above and beyond what is expected of them and aided the development and success of the club.

The winner is: 

Reza Saberi – ACC Tae Kwon Do

Key achievements:

  • As a coach and competitor has collected 27 gold, 13 silver and 22 bronze medals 
  • Gained a place on the British Student Taekwondo Federation (BSTF) as one of six elected trustees 
  • Youngest person to achieve the 5th Dan (Master) in the UK 
  • Supports athletes from several clubs including Imperial 

 

Club of the Year

This award recognises a sports club’s contribution to sport at Imperial within the past academic year, acknowledging their dedication and commitment to raising the profile of the club and having a positive impact on its members and wider Imperial community.

The winner is: 

ACC Lawn Tennis

Key achievements: 

  • Greatest haul of BUCS points in club history 
  • Men's 1st and Ladies 1st teams are both promoted to Southern Premiership next year 
  • Club created a 'Play for Grenfell' Tournament and raised over £1,200 in it's inaugral year 
  • Creating a social competition programme across London 

Participation Award

This award recognises an individual who has shown exemplary commitment and dedication to taking part in sport and physical activity programmes that have been delivered this year and taken the time to promote Sport Imperial during the season.

The winner is: 

Stephanie Hewitt – ACC Cross Country & Athletics

Key Achievements: 

  • Debut for the England Women's Rugby Team at the Autumn Internationals in 2017 
  • 5 International Caps for England in the Internationals and Six Nations where the team finished 2nd 
  • Plays for Wasps Ladies locally 
  • Scored 40 international points (8 Trys) 

 

Sportsman of the Year

This award will recognise an individual who has excelled within their sport performing at an elite level nationally and internationally over the past year.

The winner is: 

Christopher Olley – ACC Cross Country & Athletics

Key Achievements

  • Silver at BUCS Cross Country in a time of 32.39 
  • 5th at the British Championships in 3000m, running under 8 minutes for the first time 
  • 13th at the European Cross Country Trials and winning a bronze medal in the team Championships 
  • Finishing 5th for Team GB at the Great Edinburgh Cross Country International in his first International GB representation

This award also had a Special Mention to Daniel Rowden for his achievements and finishing 2nd at the British Championships in the 800m. 

Sportswoman of the Year

This award will recognise an individual who has excelled within their sport performing at an elite level nationally and internationally over the past year.

The winner is: 

Abigail Dow – Women’s Rugby

Key Achievements 

  • Made her debut for England Women’s Rugby team in the Autumn internationals in 2017
  • Has won 5 international caps for England in the Autumn Internationals and 6 Nations (where England finished 2nd)
  • Plays for Wasps Ladies FC
  • Has scored 40 International points (8 Trys)

Team of the Year

This award recognises a student sports team that has shown commitment and dedication throughout the season and have produced outstanding sporting performances.

The winner is: 

ICSM Hockey Men’s 1st

Key Achievements

  • Best season in club history, winning the LUSL premier league for the 3rd consecutive season, United Hospitals cup for the 2nd year and the
     LUSL Cup for the first time
  • Coaching the teams below on rotation throughout the season and regularly supporting the whole club 
  • All first team players coach throughout the club and helped develop a 4th Team this year 
  • Supported the club to raise over £1400 for charity during RAG week

This award also came with a special mention to the Imperial Men's Fencing 2nd Team for their incredible unbeaten season and winning promotion to BUCS South-East Tier 1. 

Sports Club Member of the Year

A member of Club Sport who, over the past year, has shown exceptional dedication to their club(s), the University and sport as a whole. 

The winner is: 

Matthew Gunnee – ICSM Rugby

Key Achievements 

  • Impressive recovery from a devastating accident in November 2016- having been struck by a car and placed in a coma, he went from an academy level rugby player to learning how to walk and talk again overnight.
  • Despite still suffering from long-term injuries, this hasn’t held back and whilst taking time out of medical school has dedicated his time to volunteer and coach the Medics Rugby Club.
  • He has channelled his energy into all three teams this year and the club would like to thank Matt personally and show the depth of gratitude that they hold for this inspirational, indispensable and indestructible individual. 

Rising Star

This award recognises a student in their first year of membership to a club. They have shown outstanding dedication, enthusiasm and passion throughout and have shown themselves to be a promising member of the sporting community for the future. 

The winner is:

John Townsend – ICSM Lacrosse

  • Played in every match for the 2nd team and rose up to the Men's 1st team for 3 games despite only starting to play this year 
  • Consistently present at all club events, giving 100%
  • Gained a place as ‘Sponsorship and Imperial Cup’ officer
  • Voted ACC Vice President in charge of field sports
Awards

The awards ready to go.

Smiling students

Students enjoying the champagne reception.

Matt Richardson

Our host, Matt Richardson welcoming the audience.

Carly Telford

Carly Telford, sporting guest taking questions from the audience and presenting the awards.

Club of the Year

ACC Lawn Tennis winning Club of the Year

Room

Room set up ready for the awards at Copthorne Tara, Kensington