Our respect for the privacy and security of your data is of great importance to the Graduate School and Imperial College. All personal data is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent amendment or replacement to it, as well as with the College’s Data Protection Policy and supporting Codes of Practice.
This notice specifically relates to personal data processed by the Graduate School. This notice should be read in conjunction with the College’s Data Protection Policy, which is available on our Legal Services Office web pages.

This privacy notice relates to Graduate School workshops, webinars, online courses, coaching, events and residential programmes only. If you agree to participate in a research project then you will be provided with a separate information sheet setting out further details of how we will use the data.

What information do we collect about you?

When you sign-up for a workshop, webinar, online course or residential programme or want to take part in our coaching programme, we collect the following information:

Online courses, webinars and workshops:
- Name, contact details, information relating to your academic study and programme

Residential programmes:
- Name, contact details, information relating to your academic study and programme
- Any dietary requirements, disability needs, gender, nationality

Coaching:
- Name, contact details and other personal information you wish to provide as part of the coaching programme

How do we use the information you provide to us?

We have set out below the legal basis for using the personal data you provide to us, and what this means in practice.

Some information you provide to us is required so that we can administer the training and support services we have agreed to provide to you. This processing is necessary to fulfil that contract to which you are a party. We may also need to process the sensitive data you provide to us to ensure your safety and wellbeing. This type of processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or others. In addition to this, we also need to process some of the data you provide to us to help us comply with legal obligations which include ensuring that we are providing the right support to you in line with any different needs that you have highlighted.

Any information you provide to us about your nationality or gender is provided on a voluntary basis. You do not have to supply this information, and you can ask us to delete any such information that we hold about you. For more information please contact Laura Lane

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share the information you provide to us outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or with other parties unless there is a lawful basis to do so.
If you wish to join a residential training programme which is located outside of the EEA then you should be aware that we will need to share your personal data in order to provide you with the training programme. Not all countries outside of the EEA have the same level of protection with regards to your personal data, nor can we ensure the security of your personal data which may be shared with these countries. We will ask you to confirm your understanding of this before you decide to join such a trip.

How long do you keep my information?

We are required to only keep the data you provide to us for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above.
Our current retention policy is to keep the personal information relating to you for 1 year. After this time, the information is destroyed securely. Should an incident occur during one of our programmes then we will keep this data permanently.

Is my personal data secure?

We are committed to the security of the information we hold and in ensuring that only people who need to access the information, are able to do so. Your information is held in the College’s secure servers, with access restricted to authorised personnel only.

Your rights

You have a right to request copies of the data that we hold about you (please see the College’s subject access request process) and to ask us to stop processing, rectify or delete your personal data in certain circumstances, Please contact Laura Lane for any requests or related enquiries.
We may amend this privacy notice from time to time. Any significant changes to this notice or to the way we treat your data will be communicated via the College website or by contacting you directly through the most appropriate means.

Data Controller Details

The College is currently required to register its notice of being a data controller with the UK’s regulatory body – the Information Commissioner’s Officer. The College’s registration number is Z5940050. Please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website for more information.
If you have any concerns about the use of your data, please contact the College’s Data Protection Officer, Level 4 Faculty Building, Imperial College London, South Kensington, London, SW7 2AZ.