The group is highly multidisciplinary, with researchers working on synthesis and structural biology, proteomics and cell biology, on in vitro and in vivo systems, often undertaking work in collaboration with labs at Imperial in Medicine, Engineering and Natural Sciences, and groups at institutes and companies across the UK and worldwide. Group membership is also highly diverse - more than 145 researchers have worked in our group over the years, encompassing 28 nationalities.

Staff

Dr Sebastian Andrei

Doctor Sebastian Andrei

Dr Sebastian Andrei
Marie Skłodowska-Curie research associate, structure & role of hedgehog acyltransferase (62)

Dr Edward Bartlett

Edward Bartlett

Dr Edward Bartlett
Research associate and lab manager (chemical biology)

Dr Fangyuan Cao

Fangyuan Cao

Dr Fangyuan Cao
Pfizer research associate in chemical proteomics

Dr Daniel Conole

Dr Daniel Conole

Dr Daniel Conole
Pfizer research associate in chemical proteomics

Dr Elena De Vita

Elena De Vita

Dr Elena De Vita
Marie Skłodowska-Curie research fellow in medicinal chemistry & covalent drug design (14, 54)

Dr Andrii Gorelik

Andrii Gorelik

Dr Andrii Gorelik
CRUK research associate in chemical biology

Dr Janine Gray

Dr Janine Gray

Dr Janine Gray
Research associate in antimicrobial resistance (68)

Dr Jack Houghton

Dr Jack Houghton

Dr Jack Houghton
Research associate in chemical proteomics

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn

Wouter

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn
EPSRC IAA fellow in chemical biology

Dr Daniel Lucy

Dr Daniel Lucy

Dr Daniel Lucy
WWCR research associate in chemical biology - unlocking the KLK activome

Dr Milon Mondal

Milon Mondal

Dr Milon Mondal
Marie Skłodowska-Curie fellow in chemical proteomics

Dr Tony Ocasio

Dr Tony Ocasio

Dr Tony Ocasio
Senior laboratory research scientist at The Francis Crick Institute

Dr Folake Orafidiya

Folake

Dr Folake Orafidiya
Myricx research scientist, cancer biology (60)

Dr Rita Petracca

Dr Rita Petracca

Dr Rita Petracca
Marie Skłodowska-Curie fellow in chemical biology

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova
BBSRC research associate in GPCR chemical biology (34-36)

Dr Ravi Singh

Doctor Ravi Singh

Dr Ravi Singh
Lab manager and research associate in medicinal chemistry (39, 62, 67-71)

Dr James Sipthorp

Dr James Sipthorp

Dr James Sipthorp
CRUK research associate in chemical biology, protein S-acylation

Dr Lior Soday

Dr Lior Soday

Dr Lior Soday
Research associate in chemical proteomics

Christelle Soudy

Christelle Soudy

Christelle Soudy
Senior research scientist at The Francis Crick Institute (synthetic organic chemistry)

Dr Jemima Thomas

Jemima Thomas

Dr Jemima Thomas
CRUK Convergence Science Centre research associate in multidisciplinary cancer therapeutics

Dr Archie Wall

Dr Archie Wall

Dr Archie Wall
EPSRC research associate in chemical biology, with Dr Anna Barnard

Dr Josephine Walton

Josephine Walton

Dr Josephine Walton
Myricx research scientist, cancer cell biology (60)


PhD students

Cyrille Koundé

Cyrille Kounde

Cyrille Koundé
4th year GSK/EPSRC CASE PhD student, next generation PROTACs (41, 42)

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang
4th year CRUK PhD student, unlocking the KLK activome in drug-resistant cancer (43-45)

Roxani Nikoloudaki

Roxani Nikoloudaki

Roxani Nikoloudaki
3rd year ICB/Nestlé PhD student, new chemical probes for GPCRs involved in appetite regulation (36)

Henry Benns

Henry Benns

Henry Benns
3rd year ICB PhD student, redox regulation of signalling in Toxoplasma gondii (46)

Simeon Draganov

Simeon Draganov

Simeon Draganov
3rd year ICB PhD student, chemical proteomics of poly ADP ribosylation in inflammation (47, 61)

Ana Losada de la Lastra

Ana Losada de la Lastra

Ana Losada de la Lastra
3rd year CRUK PhD, targeting protein acylation in cancer (50)

Miruna Androniciuc

Miruna Androniciuc

Miruna Androniciuc
3rd year Imperial/Crick PhD, understanding Wnt acylation in development and disease (48)

Emma Couves

Emma Couves

Emma Couves
3rd year CRUK PhD, structural biology/pharmacological modulation of the membrane attack complex (30)

Joe Tuersley

Joe Tuersley

Joe Tuersley
3rd year PhD, pharmacological prevention of snake venom cytotoxicity (51)

Josh Linfoot

Josh Linfoot

Josh Linfoot
2nd year Syngenta EPSRC CASE PhD, metabolic pathways for pesticides (53)

Delia Brustur

Delia Brustur

Delia Brustur
2nd year PhD, immunomodulation in metastatic cancer using covalent fragment drug discovery

Ammar Ahmed

Ammar Ahmed

Ammar Ahmed
2nd year PhD, synthesis and development of peptide inhibitors

Sarah Hassan

Sarah Hassan

Sarah Hassan
2nd year President's Scholar ICB CDT PhD, protein prenylation in cancer

Qisi Zhang

Qisi Zhang

Qisi Zhang
2nd year ICB CDT PhD, PROTACs for conditional protein degradation

Robert Gray

Robert Gray

Robert Gray
2nd year Crick/Imperial clinical fellow, lipid metabolism in tuberculosis (38)

Michael Gruet

Michael Gruet

Michael Gruet
2nd year CRUK/EPSRC PhD student, PARP chemical biology (55)

Tom Jackson

Tom Jackson

Tom Jackson
2nd year ICB CDT PhD, photoswitchable peptide libraries (56, 57)

Jack Williams

Jack Williams

Jack Williams
2nd year Crick/Imperial joint PhD, cyclic peptides as chemical probes (56)

Chotima Seripracharat

Chotima

Chotima Seripracharat
2nd year PhD, Royal Thai Government, probe synthesis & identifying target of necroptosis inhibitors

James Zhang

James Zhang

James Zhang
1st year PhD, CRUK Convergence Centre, NMT as a cancer target (63)

Vincent Saverat

Vincent Saverat

Vincent Saverat
1st year PhD + MRes, ICB and Merck Sharp & Dohme CDT, developing novel biofunctional probes (64)

Frederic Buemi

Frederic Buemi

Frederic Buemi
1st year PhD student, hydrolytic enzymes driving colorectal cancer development (65)

Zuzanna Jablonska

Zuzanna Jablonska

Zuzanna Jablonska
1st year PhD student, BHF Centre, new therapeutic targets in ischemic heart disease (66)

Shreyas Bhatt

Shreyas Bhatt

Shreyas Bhatt
1st year ICB CDT PhD, Gut-on-a-chip 4.0 (34, 35, 72)


MRes in Drug Discovery and Development students

Konstantina Arvaniti

Konstantina Arvaniti

Konstantina Arvaniti
Towards antimicrobial resistance-breaking drugs (68-70)

Audrey Dausse

Audrey Dausse

Audrey Dausse
Towards antimicrobial resistance-breaking drugs (68-70)

Matthew Dooley

Matthew Dooley

Matthew Dooley
Towards antimicrobial resistance-breaking drugs (68-70)

Anusha Gupta

Anusha Gupta

Anusha Gupta
Deciphering the mode of action of NMT inhibitors

Abigail Iles

Abigail Iles

Abigail Iles
Studying the mode of action of necroptosis inhibitors

Aristo Kong

Aristo Kong

Aristo Kong
Towards novel inhibitors of hedgehog acyltransferase (62, 69)

Caitlin Leo

Caitlin Leo

Caitlin Leo
Development of peptidic inhibitors against a small GTPase (14)

Xiwen Ma

Xiwen Ma

Xiwen Ma
Development of novel antiparasitic drugs (67)

Amina Nigmatulina

Amina Nigmatulina

Amina Nigmatulina
New applications of CRISPR/Cas technology in human cells

Max Phillips

Max Phillips

Max Phillips
Novel bifunctional protein degraders

Jonathan Rockman

Jonathan Rockman

Jonathan Rockman
Inhibitory strategies against snake envenomation (51)

Gaseitsiwe Lame Senatla

Gaseitsiwe Lame Senatla

Gaseitsiwe Lame Senatla
Fragment-based anticancer drug design (71)

David Sharp

David Sharp

David Sharp
Chemical genetic approaches to protein lipidation

Shradda Vadodaria

Shradda Vadodaria

Shradda Vadodaria
Design of small molecules to disrupt GTPase activity (14)

Xinyue Zhang

Xinyue Zhang

Xinyue Zhang
Towards novel protease probes for diagnostics

Peihao Zhao

Peihao Zhao

Peihao Zhao
Drug discovery against COVID-19 (67)


Other members

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel
PhD student, writing up

Joshua Hope

Joshua Hope

Joshua Hope
3rd year Crick/Imperial PhD, structural characterisation of the retroviral preintegration complex

Dr Marc Morgan

Marc Morgan

Dr Marc Morgan
Protein Crystallography Facility Manager

Dr Rishi Shah

Rishi Shah

Dr Rishi Shah
Visiting researcher, GlaxoSmithKline, PROTAC development

Yicheng Wang

Yicheng Wang

Yicheng Wang
UROP student, towards novel inhibitors of hedgehog acyltransferase (62, 69)


Alumni

Postdoctoral researchers: 2008: Sasala Wickramasinghe. 2010: Lucia de la Riva Perez. 2011: Dmitry Stetsenko, Vicki Barker, Matt Selby, Ute Brassat. 2012: Will Heal, Victor Goncalves. 2013: Victoria Albrow, Mark Rackham, Zhiyong Yu. 2014: Antonio Konitsiotis, Jennie Hutton. 2015: Goska Broncel, Soo Mei Chee, Kalesh. 2017: Rhiannon Beard, Julia Morales Sanfrutos, Markus Ritzefeld, Inma Perez Dorado. 2018: Remi Serwa, Charlotte Sutherell, Chiara Recchi, Chiara Fabbro. 2019: Aurélien Godinat, Anna Neodo, Scott Lovell, Marc Baggelaar. 2020: Monica Faronato, Tom Lanyon-Hogg. 2021: Ateequllah Hayat, Andrea Goya Grocin, Montse Tersa, Jennie Hutton, Ayesha Tejura (RA), Jasmine Bickel.

PhD students: 2009: Panumart Thongyoo. 2010: Gillian Rosenberg. 2011: Jemima Thomas, Tam Dang. 2012: Tayo Olaleye, Lucy Rayner, Alex Berry, Jenny Frueh. 2013: Megan Wright, Manue Thinon. 2014: Chris Douse. 2015: Naoko Masumoto, Paulina Ciepla, Tom Charlton, James Clulow, Andy Bell. 2016: Louis Perdios, Siak Lim, Lisa Storck Saha, Rhiannon Beard, Jenny Ward, Ernie So. 2017: Yunyun Sun, Mostafa Jamshidiha, Greg Craven. 2018: Wenye Zhao, Roman Fedoryshchak, Foteini Tzakoniati, Shao-Ju (Ryan) Lu. 2019: Jessica Shen, Charlie Saunders, Theo Flack, Mladen Stojanovic, Scott Lovell, Eloise Morecroft, Will Joyce, Anja Schlott, Gregor Lueg. 2020: Jasmine Bickel, Kate Hadavizadeh, Nattawadee Panyain, Andrea Goya Grocin, Miha Homsak, Ryan Howard, Cassandra Kennedy.

MRes students: 2008: Pinar Tulay, Martyna Snopek, Kavita Ramji. 2009: Antoine Delmotte. 2010: Kim Williams, Lucy Esteve, Janet Tsang. 2011: Dani Monteil. 2012: Tiffany Teng, Nino Gaphrindashivili. 2013: Liji Huang, George Bodakh, June Lim, Xiaoyi Wang, Eric Lee. 2014: Yuchen Zhao. 2015: Larissa See, Runzhong Fu, Jason Mak, Sandi Botonjic, Giovanna Morsiani. 2016: Juan Cuadrado, Lerui Guo, Zuzana Hodakova, Miriam Lyons, Niall McLoughlin, Sebastian Soh, Congyi Xu, Handa Zhang. 2017: Rania Al Janabi, Daniel Fernandez Llaneza, Isabella Kaczmarczyk, Sebastian Oehler, Carine Lim, Leran Zhang, Chiara Cecconello. 2018: Irphane Ariff, Sofia Chalkiadaki, Declan Cook, Nicole Deacon-Smith, Sarah Hassan, Kai Hove, Caitlin Jie, Sofia Lachiondo, Bowen Ma, Pasin Mapaisansin, Balazs Pogranyi, Xinzhu Wang. 2019: Billy Baxter, M. Juncal Calvo, Jonathan Davies, Leigh-Anne Gavin, Arzish Haqqee, Thomas Jackson, Callum Johnston, Javier Molina-Bermejo, Jingxing Qiu, Tilly Shackley, Ceire Wincott, Jinwang Yuan. 2020: Debraj Chowdhury, Amrita Date, Lisa Dollhopf, Mathias Fagbemi, Jeff Guo, Ming Huang, Qinxue Kong, Yuxin Liu, Nelli Morgulchik, Nikitas Ostrovitsa, Esther Perez-Barreiro, Panagiota Sarri, Emilia Taylor, Ayesha Tejura, Ioanna Thanasi, Pinqi Wang.

Undergraduate project/placement students: 2006: Helen Mcleod. 2007: Will Tomlinson, Katherine Elvira, Camille Bonomelli. 2008: James Sudlow. 2009: Irvine Howson, Vlad Turek, Sara Bessin. 2010: Aled Williams, Amanda Cheung, Sascha Yousefi, Genshi Chen. 2011: Machi Panteli, Brian Wilson, Timo Voelker, Wenlin Zhang, Nina Vrielink, Julia Gonzales Hernandes, Sibyl Sheppard. 2012: Enrico Fantoni, Jenny  Mizen, Solene Batut, Klaudia Cybulska, Boon Kiat Lee. 2013: Wai Peng Leong, Alice Huynh, Ben Chappell, Sabrina Maas, Chrystalla Constantinou, Will Whitehurst, Saphia Matthew. 2014: Olivia Boyd, James Davies, Xavier Wezen, Shuang Liu, Wouter Mooij, Niall McLoughlin. 2015: Tiffany Chan, Shuang Liu, Markus Artelsmair, Joel Fauser. 2016: Yuen Chow, Michelle Tan, Jenny Samphire, Suk Tan, Annina Burhop, Edward Ou, Alex Bakker, Christine Wu. 2017: Aditya Raymond Thawani, Rhian Hendley, Ana Losada de la Lastra, Dongxun Lyu, Angela Sun 2019: Stef Bannink, Edward Will, Jianjun (JJ) Ren, Alana Dastous, Camilla Ferro. 2020: Tristan Kovacic, Joshua Newington. 2021: Yongyin (Dorene) Chen.

Visiting researchers: 2015: Dr Kasia Blewska (Lodz, COST network), Dany Pechalrieu (Toulouse, COST network). 2016: Daniela Glatzova (University of Prague, RSC mobility award). 2018: Wenhua Chen (CSC Scholarship), Elena De Vita (DKFZ, German Cancer Research Center). 2019: Michael Baek (University of Copenhagen). 2020: Jing Han (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Danai Kati (UCL). 2021: Dr María Maneiro Rey (Xunta de Galicia Fellow).


Collaborating labs and organisations

1. Peter O'Hare (Virology); 2. The Francis Crick Institute; 3. Tony Magee (NHLI); 4. Pfizer Neusentis; 5. Medicines for Malaria Venture; 6. Imperial Innovations; 7. Matilda Katan (UCL); 8. Paul French (Laser Physics); 9. Beata Wojciak-Stothard (Medicine); 10. Gad Frankel (Molecular Microbiology); 11. Tony Gee (KCL); 12. Colin Turnbull (Plant Physiology); 13. David Mann (Life Sciences); 14. Ernesto Cota (Structural Biology); 15. Institute of Cancer Research; 16. David Klug (Chemistry); 17. Reiko Tanaka (Bioengineering); 18. Syngenta; 19. Alan Armstrong (Chemistry); 20. Jamie Scott, Jeffrey Johannes (AstraZeneca); 21. Oscar Ces (Chemistry); 22. Jake Baum (Parasitology); 23. Xiaodong Zhang (Structural Biology); 24. Chiara Recchi (Oncology); 25. Keith Willison (Chemistry); 26. Hani Gabra (Oncology); 27. Tony Holder (Crick); 28. Dinis Calado (Crick); 29. Anna Barnard (Chemistry); 30. Doryen Bubeck (Structural Biology); 31. Charlotte Dodson (Biophysics); 32. Edgar Deu (Crick); 33. Alex Lyons (Medicine, NHLI); 34. Gary Frost (Medicine); 35. Aylin Hanyaloglu (Medicine); 36. Nestlé; 37. Susana Godinho (The Barts Cancer Institute, London); 38. Luiz Pedro Carvalho (Crick); 39. Avinash Shenoy (Microbiology); 40. Genentech; 41. John Harling (GSK); 42. Marcel Muelbaier (Cellzome/GSK); 43. Eric Aboagye (Surgery and Cancer); 44. Charlotte Bevan (Surgery and Cancer); 45. Hani Gabra (Surgery and Cancer); 46. Matt Child (Life Sciences); 47. Pete DiMaggio (Chemical Engineering); 48. Jean-Paul Vincent (Crick); 49. Evgen Pharma; 50. Julian Downward (Crick); 51. Vania Braga (Medicine); 52. Heptares; 53. Alan Spivey (Chemistry); 54. Jim Norman (CRUK, Beatson Institute, Glasgow); 55. Hector Keun (Surgery and Cancer); 56. Louise Walport (Crick); 57. Matthew Fuchter (Chemistry); 58. Rui Moreira, Cecília M. P. Rodrigues (Universidade de Lisboa); 59. Iain McNeish (Surgery and Cancer); 60. Myricx Pharma Ltd; 61. Dorian Haskard (Medicine); 62. Christian Siebold (Oxford); 63. Lou Chesler (ICR); 64. Mark Rackham (MSD); 65. Rachael Barry (Medicine); 66. Michela Noseda (Medicine); 67. Ben Perry (DNDi); 68. Andrew Edwards (Medicine); 69. Tom Lanyon-Hogg (Oxford); 70. David Gray (Dundee); 71. Steve Matthews (Structural Biology); 72. Joshua Edel (Chemistry).