The Sutton Prize for the best overall performance in the TSM MSc (£600):

  • 2019: Christopher Keegan
  • 2018: Zachary Goodwin
  • 2017: Martik Aghajanian
  • 2016: Maciej Jarocki
  • 2015: Gleb Siroki
  • 2014: Mitesh Patel
  • 2013: Andrea Greco
  • 2012: Ben Kaube
  • 2011: Tom Swinburne
  • 2010: Joe Fallon

The Materials Design Graduate Research Prize (£600):

  • 2019: Zachary Goodwin
  • 2018: Samuel Palmer
  • 2017: Lara Roman Castellanos
  • 2016: Gleb Siroki & Chris Ablitt
  • 2015: Nicola Molinari
  • 2014: Stephen Burrows
  • 2013: Gabriel Lau
  • 2012: Benat Gurrutxaga-Lerma
  • 2011: Richard Broadbent

The Materials Design Advanced Graduate Research Prize (£600):

  • 2019: Emanuele Galiffi
  • 2018: Andrew Warwick
  • 2017: Iacopo Rovelli
  • 2016: Mitesh Patel
  • 2015: Max Boleininger
  • 2014: Chris Rochester
  • 2013: Tom Swinburne
  • 2012: Joe Fallon

Johnson Matthey PhD prize winner (£1000): 

  • 2020: Christopher Ablitt and Lara Roman Castellanos
  • 2019: Gleb Siroki
  • 2018: Elisabeth Rice and Nicola Molinari
  • 2017: Michael Ridley
  • 2016: Chris Rochester
  • 2015: Tom Swinburne
  • 2014: Rob Horton

The Julian Walsh Prize for Outstanding Contribution to the Life of the TSM-CDT (£200):

  • 2019: Zainab Alaithan
  • 2018: Emanuele Galiffi, Sophie Finnigan and Matthew Okenyi
  • 2017: Andrew Warwick
  • 2016: Lars Blumenthal
  • 2015: Farnaz Ostovari
  • 2014: Marc Coury
  • 2013: Anthony Lim

Prizes for Major Contribution to the Life of the TSM-CDT (£100):

  • 2019: Christopher Bradley and Miriam Scharnke
  • 2018: Nikoletta Prastiti, Andrew Warwick and Fangyuan Gu
  • 2017: Jana Smutna and Alise Virbule
  • 2016: Chris Ablitt, Jacek Golebiowski, Iacopo Rovelli, Rob Charlton, Jonas Verschueren and Drew Pearce
  • 2015: Frederike Jaeger and Robert Wilson
  • 2014: Daniel Rathbone, Tom Edwards, Ben Kaube, Joel Posthuma de Boer, Ali Hammad & Andrea Greco
  • 2013: Vincent Chen, Musab Khawaja, Daniel Rathbone and Chiara Liverani
  • 2012: Valerie Vaissier and Marc Coury
  • 2011: Aeneas Wiener

Prizes for Outstanding Contributions to Outreach and Public Engagement (£200 towards further outreach activities):

  • 2019: Martik Aghajanian, Zachary Goodwin, Samuel Palmer and Jana Smutna
  • 2018: Marie Rider
  • 2017: Fangyuan Gu and Lara Roman Castellanos
  • 2016: Beth Rice
  • 2015: Frederike Jaeger
  • 2014: Max Boleininger
  • 2013: Marc Coury
  • 2012: Valerie Vaissier

2018 Special Outreach Prize:
A special outreach prize is awarded to the team that helped Emanuele, Sophie and Matthew develop and deliver the Code for Creation stand at the 2018 Royal Society Summer Exhibition last year. These students contributed to the stand in many important ways bringing their individual skills and abilities to the project as well as dedicating much of their time to share their excitement for research with the public.

  • Jana Smutna, Tomos Wells, Martik Aghajanian, Alise Virbule, Luca Reali, Jacob Wilson, Ignacio Bordeu-Weldt, Iacopo Rovelli, Rosemary Teague, Farnaz Ostovari, Samuel Palmer, Charles Penny and Jacob Wilson