Professional Services Staff

Operations and general enquiries


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding

Rae
Graeme Rae
Department Operations Manager 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 8419
Email Graeme
Management of all aspects of the Department administration, particularly including finance, HR, buildings and laboratories, research administration and student support

toth
Edit Toth
Office Manager and IT Coordinator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5191
Email Edit
Desk allocations, swipe card access approvals, coordinating office moves, phones, IT – Software, SharePoint, managing printers and departmental computers

Aofolaju

Kemi Aofolaju
Communications and Events Officer
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5179
Email Kemi
Website management, internal and external communications, departmental events management, department seminars, safety administration, room, catering and car park bookings
Summary of the table's contents

Student support


PhotoContact detailsPlease contact regarding
louise_o'sullivan Louise O'Sullivan 
Head of Student Programmes 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9660
Email Louise
Queries on the delivery of the Department's degree programmes; the annual teaching timetable exercise; teaching policies and procedures
obrien Maddi O'Brien
Programmes Development Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9296
Email Maddi
Management of UG and MSc programmes; examinations
 Becky Pointer Rebecca Pointer
Student Programmes Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5122
Email Rebecca

Management of MRes and PhD programmes and examinations
  Julie Hoang
Learning Technologist
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9082 
Email Julie
 
  Emily Jackson 
Student Administrator (Research Programmes)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 8157
Email Emily
MRes and PhD programme adminis
 Kemp Samantha Kemp
Student Administrator
Email Samantha
UG and MSc programme administration 
  Daze Osuide
Student Administrator (Maternity Cover)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 0717
Email Daze
UG and MSc programme administration 
  Adrian Roye
Student Administrator (Admissions)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2259
Email Adrian
Admissions administration 
Ferguson Robert Ferguson
Industrial Liaison Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6371
Email Robert
Liaises with industry, careers and placement opportunities 
 Holloway Martin Holloway
Academic Tutor
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5176
Email Martin
Administration of the UG and MSc courses, pastoral care
Madden Liam Madden
Director of Course Operations
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2703
Email Liam
Part-time, off-campus advisory role for UG/PGT admissions, accreditation, teaching, CEng mentoring etc.
macdonald  Warren Macdonald
Senior Teaching Fellow
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6372
Email Warren
Taught Courses, Admissions
Radcliffe Ian Radcliffe
Teaching Fellow in Engineering Design
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6498
Email Ian
Admissions, Outreach, Design engineering and Student projects
Maria Parkes Maria Parkes
Strategic Teaching Fellow
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9568
Email Maria
Curriculum review, Taught courses, Outreach and Admissions
Lorna Stevenson Lorna Stevenson
Admissions and Outreach Manager
Tel: +44(0)20 7594 5146
Email Lorna
Oversees admissions for undergraduate and taught post-graduate courses
Summary of the table's contents

Laboratory, electronics and workshop technicians


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
 Keating Ken Keating
Laboratory Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5170
Email Ken
All matters relating to the Bioengineering laboratories, the departmental technical staff, departmental health and safety (including faculty representative at college for CBS, GMO and Biological use).
 Garcia-Bellmunt Marta Garcia-Bellmunt
Laboratory Technician
Tel: +44 (0)7566 950 911
Email Marta
Core Facilities: Genomics, Microbiology, 3D printer, Objet 3D printer, Bioplotter,

Utilities: Glass washers, ice machines, pure water systems, pipette and balance calibration, autoclaves and laboratory telephones.

Departmental safety: Store room and consumables, Lab coat provision and laundry, general laboratory safety inductions, safety committee secretary, departmental safety inspection coordination, lone working and general clinical waste advice

Eustaquio

Joel Eustaquio
Laboratory Technician
Tel: +44 (0)7872 850 260
Email Joel
Core Facilities: Histology, Histocutter, TissueCyte (with research group) 

Utilities: Nitrogen generator, air compressor, departmental infrastructure planned preventative maintenance, LEV and fume cupboard maintenance and service. Departmental laboratory equipment/asset register  

Departmental safety: sharps waste, chemical waste, chemical orders, chemical storage, lone working and risk assessment
Kostadin_Rolev Kostadin Rolev
Laboratory Technician
Tel: +44 (0)7834 933 423
Email Kostadin
Core Facilities: Tissue Culture, Imaging/microscopy, Cryostorage and 3D Bioplotter

Utilities: Biological safety cabinets, CO2 incubators, gas manifolds, LN2 provision,  gas monitors and alarms, departmental laboratory equipment/asset register  

Departmental safety: Biological risk assessments (Bio1 forms), compressed gas risk assessments, LN2 risk assessments, autoclaving/sterile working and HTA 
 Egan Paschal Egan
Electronics Engineer
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6497
Email Paschal
Departmental electronics laboratories:  ● Undergraduate teaching laboratory ● Undergraduate research Projects ● Postgraduate/research laboratory. Electronics design advice, Electronics safety testing and advice (departmental safety committee member), Departmental PAT testing , 3D printing including, imaker makerbots and Objet 3D printer
 Kanabar Niraj Kanabar
Electronics Technician
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5188
Email Niraj
Departmental electronics laboratories, Undergraduate teaching laboratory, Undergraduate research Projects, Postgraduate/research laboratory. Electronics design advice, Electronics safety testing and advice, Departmental PAT testing, Faulty equipment diagnosis, Tensile testing, 3D printing including, Ultimakers, Boplotter and Objet 30. 
 Stracey Russell Stracey
RSM Mechanical Workshop Supervisor
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6773
Email Russell
Matters relating to the RSM workshop, the workshop technical staff and available machinery.
Trade union representative
Ji Yoon Ji Yoon
Mechanical Workshop Technician
Email Ji 
Engineering consultancy, design and manufacturing service supporting undergraduate, postgraduate/research.
Design advice, including CAD design and workshop machining support
 Sangha Satpal Sangha
Technical Supervisor
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6773
Email Satpal 
BLAST centre mechanical workshop projects and lab implementation
Bioengineering mechanical construction design advice, including CAD design
Bioengineering workshop machining Project support
Summary of the table's contents

Finance, recruitment, personnel and research administration


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
 Nyunt Allan Nyunt
Research and Finance Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 8416
Email Allan
 
Research grant proposals and awards, recruitment and personnel-related matters, contracts
Jo Adam Jo Adam 
Recruitment and Personnel Administrator 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6353
Email Jo
Recruiting staff, including help with shortlisting and interview arrangements, day-one inductions and amending the contracts of existing staff such as contract extensions. 
 Ahmed Nazib Ahmed
Finance Assistant
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 1617
Email Nazib
Purchase orders, expense claims, stationery, AV loans, car parking, room bookings
 Britta Ross Britta Ross
Research Operations Officer
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 1500
Email Britta
Research post-award administration, overseeing recruitment and personnel management for all departmental staff, assisting with research grant submissions, overseeing student bursary payment matters and relevant records and liaison between the department, research services, the contracts management team and HR
Summary of the table's contents

Outreach and public engagement


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
Aofolaju Kemi Aofolaju
Communications and Events Officer
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5179
Email Kemi
Contact me for information about the management of the departmental website, internal and external communications, departmental events and departmental seminars.
Lorna Stevenson Lorna Stevenson
Admissions and Outreach Manager
Tel: +44(0)20 7954 5146
Email Lorna
Contact me for information regarding the department’s outreach and public engagement activities
Summary of the table's contents

Research centre staff


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
Foss Lucy Foss
Research Programmes Manager
Tel: +44(0)20 7594 2765
Email Lucy
Contact me for information about the Centre for Blast Injury Studies or trauma-related projects in the department, including the NIHR Global Health Research Group on Post Conflict Trauma; PrOTeCT
Hobson Kate Hobson
Centre for Neurotechnology Administrator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5101  
Email Kate
Contact me for enquiries about the Centre for Neurotechnology or the CDT in Neurotechnology for Life and Health, including programme details, admissions enquiries and information on the MRes Neurotechnology
 Kalinowska Gosia Kalinowska
CSynBI Assistant Administrator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2698
Email Gosia
 
Lamble Harry Lamble
IBME Research Development Director
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6492  
Email Harry
 
McKay Laura McKay
SynbiCITE Centre Administrator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9902
Email Laura
 
 Quinn Phyllis Quinn
IBME Research Development Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5183 
Email Phyllis
Contact me regarding research development opportunities for the Institute of Biomedical Engineering.

Anne Roques

Anne Roques
Translation Project Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6145
Email Anne
Contact me for information or advice regarding research translation at the MSk MEC, and for project support to inter-disciplinary research programmes in the biomedical engineering field
Gifty Tetteh Gifty Tetteh 
MSk MEC Centre Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2874
Email Gifty

Contact me for information on the MSk MEC Centre and the BioMedEng18 conference. 
Wallace Amanda Wallace
Centre Administrator, Centre for Blast Injury Studies
Tel: +44(0)20 7594 2473
Email Amanda
Contact me for assistance in managing the CBIS website, managing CBIS events, room bookings, catering bookings, interview arrangements and purchase orders. 
Summary of the table's contents

Building technical team


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
Hoadley Jason Hoadley
Building Services Coordinator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 7434
Email Jason
Room moves and set ups, teaching rooms AV, defects, small building jobs
Woodsford Christopher Woodsford
Technical Assistant
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6414
Email Christopher
Room moves and set ups, small buidling jobs
 Emanuel Emanuel De Abreu
General Technician
Contact via Christopher or Jason

 Room moves and set ups, small building jobs
Summary of the table's contents

Personal assistants


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
 Angela Glyes Angela Glyes
PA to Head of Department
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9794
Email Angela

For all matters relating to Professor Bull. 

 Briggs Tania Briggs
PA to Professor Dick Kitney
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6226
Email Tania
 For all matters relating to Professor Kitney. 
Laine Andrea Laine
PA to Professor Caro
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5181
Email Andrea
 For all matters relating to Professor Caro. 
Summary of the table's contents