Professional Services Staff

Operations and general enquiries


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
 Tim Venables Tim Venables
Department Operations Manager 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 8419
Email Tim
Management of all aspects of the Department administration, particularly including finance, HR, buildings and laboratories, research administration and student support

toth
Edit Toth
Office Manager and IT Coordinator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5191
Email Edit
Desk allocations, swipe card access approvals, coordinating office moves, phones, IT – Software, SharePoint, managing printers and departmental computers

Aofolaju

Kemi Aofolaju
Communications and Events Officer
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5179
Email Kemi
Website management, internal and external communications, departmental events management, department seminars, safety administration, room, catering and car park bookings
Summary of the table's contents

Student support

PhotoContact detailsPlease contact regarding
louise_o'sullivan Louise O'Sullivan 
Head of Student Programmes 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9660
Email Louise
Queries on the delivery of the Department's degree programmes; the annual teaching timetable exercise; teaching policies and procedures
 Nicole Harbert

Nicole Harbert
Teaching Operations Manager (Taught Programmes)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9296
Email Nicole

Management of UG and MSc programmes and examinations
Melanie Albright Melanie Albright
Department Process Development & Postgraduate (Research) Manager
Email Melanie
Postgraduate (Research)
-Overseeing PhD, MD(Res) and MRes operations
-Advising on postgraduate research (PGR) student-related regulations, policies, and procedures
-Monitoring student progress
-Supporting students undergoing academic, financial or personal difficulties

Department Process Development
Managing the implementation of process change and development across the Department.
 Julie Hoang Julie Hoang
Learning Technologist
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9082 
Email Julie
-Professional learning technology support for staff and students in the Department
-Promoting the use of e-learning across the Department.
-Assisting with the planning, design, and development of high-quality e-learning resources 
-Supporting the use of curriculum development tools for curriculum planning
 Kemp Samantha Kemp
Senior Student Administrator (Taught Programmes)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9115
Email Samantha
UG and MSc programme administration 
Will Wrigley Will Wrigley
Senior Student Administrator (Taught Programmes)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9115
Email Will
UG and MSc programme administration 
 Daze Osuide Daze Osuide
Student Administrator (Taught Programmes)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 0717
Email Daze
UG and MSc programme administration 
 Jayne Stringer Jayne Stringer
Student Administrator (Research Programmes)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 8157
Email Jayne
MRes, MD(Res) and PhD administration
-Advertising PhD opportunities
-Supporting PGR (including visiting) admissions
-Assisting with PGR welcome and induction arrangements
-Providing confirmation letters that cannot be done by the Student Hub
-Assisting in milestone completion organisation
-Supporting student progress and registration changes
-Coordinating the student leavers process
 Mary Ewumi Mary Ewumi
Senior Student Administrator (Admissions)
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2259
Email Mary
UG and PG admissions administration, including interview day organisation (on-campus and online) and scholarships shortlisting support
Ferguson Robert Ferguson
Industrial Liaison Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6371
Email Robert
Liaises with industry, careers and placement opportunities 
 Holloway Martin Holloway
Academic Tutor
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5176
Email Martin
Administration of the UG and MSc courses, pastoral care
Madden Liam Madden
Director of Course Operations
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2703
Email Liam
Part-time, off-campus advisory role for UG/PGT admissions, accreditation, teaching, CEng mentoring, etc.
macdonald  Warren Macdonald
Senior Teaching Fellow
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6372
Email Warren
Taught Courses, Admissions
Radcliffe Ian Radcliffe
Teaching Fellow in Engineering Design
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6498
Email Ian
Admissions, Outreach, Design Engineering, and Student projects
Maria Parkes Maria Parkes
Strategic Teaching Fellow
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9568
Email Maria
Curriculum review, Taught courses, Outreach, and Admissions
Lorna Stevenson Lorna Stevenson
Admissions and Outreach Manager
Tel: +44(0)20 7594 5146
Email Lorna
Oversees admissions for undergraduate and taught postgraduate courses
Sandra Roscoe Sandra Roscoe
Student Wellbeing Adviser
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5181
Email Sandra
Wellbeing advice and mentoring for all Undergraduate and Postgraduate students.  Part-time (Monday, Wednesday and Thursday).
Summary of the table's contents

Laboratory, electronics and workshop technicians


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
 Keating Ken Keating
Technical Operations Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5170
Email Ken
All matters relating to the Bioengineering research spaces, the departmental technical staff, departmental health and safety (including faculty representative at college for CBS, GMO, and Biological use).
Beth Wallis Beth Wallis
Laboratory Services and Core Histology Technician 
Tel: +44 (0)7566 950 911
Email Beth
Providing technical support for the Bioengineering laboratories, the researchers and direct support for the Departmental Technical Operations Manager.

Supporting a number of areas including infrastructure (including planned preventative maintenance, service contracts, defects, and minor laboratory works or upgrades), laboratory management systems of work and safety provision throughout all Bioengineering laboratories.

Management and oversight of the Core Histology Facility, Utility rooms, and Chemical Waste disposal. 
Christina Vagena-Pantoula Christina Vagena-Pantoula 
Laboratory Technician 
Tel: +44 (0)7923 242 043
Email Christina
Core Facilities: Genomics, Microbiology, 3D printer, Objet 3D printer, Bioplotter

Utilities: Glasswashers, ice machines, pure water systems, pipette and balance calibration, autoclaves and laboratory telephones 

Departmental safety: Storeroom and consumables, Lab coat provision and laundry, general laboratory safety inductions, departmental safety inspection coordination, lone working, and general clinical waste advice
Miguel Hermida Ayala Miguel Hermida Ayala
Laboratory Technician 
Tel: +44 (0)7594 510 961
Email Miguel
● Tissue/Cell culture
● Microscopy
● Bioplotter/3D bioprinting
● Biological safety
● Laser safety
● Cryostorage
● Biological and GM waste
 Egan Paschal Egan
Electronics Engineer
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6497
Email Paschal
Departmental electronics laboratories: 
● Undergraduate teaching laboratory 
● 
Undergraduate research Projects
● 
Postgraduate/research laboratory. 
● Electronics design advice, electronics safety testing and advice (departmental safety committee member)
● Departmental PAT testing, 3D printing including, imaker makerbots and Objet 3D printer
 Kanabar Niraj Kanabar
Electronics Technician
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5188
Email Niraj
Departmental electronics laboratories:
● Undergraduate teaching laboratory,
● Undergraduate research projects
● Postgraduate/research laboratory
● Electronics design advice, electronics safety testing and advice, Departmental PAT testing, faulty equipment diagnosis, Tensile testing
● 3D printing including Ultimakers, Boplotter and Objet 30. 
 Stracey Russell Stracey
RSM Mechanical Workshop Supervisor
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6773
Email Russell
Matters relating to the RSM workshop, the workshop technical staff, and available machinery.
Trade union representative
Ji Yoon Ji Yoon
Mechanical Workshop Technician
Email Ji 
Engineering consultancy, design and manufacturing service supporting undergraduate, postgraduate/research.
Design advice, including CAD design and workshop machining support
 Eustaquio Joel Eustaquio
Molecular Bioengineering Teaching Technician
Tel: +44 (0)7872 850 260
Email Joel
Providing technical and practical support for the preparation and delivery of laboratory classes and overall assistance and supervision of research project work for the Department of Bioengineering’s MEng degree in Molecular Bioengineering.
This includes: 

  • Help develop, prepare, set-up and assist in the delivery of the Molecular Bioengineering lab classes,
  • Assist with student questions and supporting the students in their learning
  • Be a key point of contact in the supervision of specific project work and supervise students while working within the laboratory. 
  • Have oversight and take the lead in ensuring excellence in health and safety within practical classes and project work
Summary of the table's contents

Finance, recruitment, personnel and research administration


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
 Nyunt Allan Nyunt
Research and Finance Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 8416
Email Allan
 
Research grant proposals and awards, recruitment and personnel-related matters, contracts
Duncan Walsh Duncan Walsh
Research Proposal Coordinator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7494 5100
Email Duncan
Providing pre-award research support to academic staff, research costing for grant submission, checking, reviewing and approval of research applications and funder advice on all aspects of pre-award
Jo Adam Jo Adam 
Recruitment and Personnel Administrator 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6353
Email Jo
Recruiting staff, including help with shortlisting and interview arrangements, day-one inductions and amending the contracts of existing staff such as contract extensions. 
Marc Livingstone  Marc Livingstone 
Finance Assistant
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 1617
Email Marc
Processing purchase order requests, dealing with account and invoice queries, assisting with processing student bursaries and tuition fee payments, room and car parking bookings. 
Summary of the table's contents

Outreach and public engagement


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
Aofolaju Kemi Aofolaju
Communications and Events Officer
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5179
Email Kemi
Contact me for information about the management of the departmental website, internal and external communications, departmental events and departmental seminars.
Lorna Stevenson Lorna Stevenson
Admissions and Outreach Manager
Tel: +44(0)20 7954 5146
Email Lorna
Contact me for information regarding the department’s outreach and public engagement activities
Summary of the table's contents

Research centre staff


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
Foss Lucy Foss
Research Programmes Manager
Tel: +44(0)20 7594 2765
Email Lucy
Contact me for information about the Centre for Blast Injury Studies or trauma-related projects in the department, including the NIHR Global Health Research Group on Post Conflict Trauma; PrOTeCT. 
Cecilie Skaarup Cecilie Skaarup
CBIS Centre Administrator 
Tel: +44 (0)20 7954 2479
Email Cecilie
Contact me for general enquiries related to the Centre for Blast Injury Studies.
Hobson Kate Hobson
Centre for Neurotechnology Administrator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5101  
Email Kate
Contact me for enquiries about the Centre for Neurotechnology or the CDT in Neurotechnology for Life and Health, including programme details, admissions enquiries, and information on the MRes Neurotechnology course. 
 Kalinowska Gosia Kalinowska
CSynBI Assistant Administrator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2698
Email Gosia
 
Lamble Harry Lamble
IBME Research Development Director
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6492  
Email Harry
 
McKay Laura McKay
SynbiCITE Centre Administrator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9902
Email Laura
 
 Kalypso Kalypso Charalambous
IBME Research Development Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 5183 
Email Kalypso
Contact me regarding research development opportunities for the Institute of Biomedical Engineering.

Anne Roques

Anne Roques
Translation Project Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6145
Email Anne
Contact me for information or advice regarding research translation at the MSk MEC, and for project support to inter-disciplinary research programmes in the biomedical engineering field. 
Gifty Tetteh Gifty Tetteh 
MSk MEC Centre Manager
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 2874
Email Gifty

Contact me for information on the MSk MEC Centre and the BioMedEng19 Conference. 
Sangha Satpal Sangha
Technical Supervisor
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6773
Email Satpal 
BLAST centre mechanical workshop projects and lab implementation 
Bioengineering mechanical construction design advice, including CAD design 
Bioengineering workshop machining Project support. 
Summary of the table's contents

Building technical team


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
Hoadley Jason Hoadley
Building Services Coordinator
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 7434
Email Jason
Room moves and set ups, teaching rooms AV, defects, small building jobs
Woodsford Christopher Woodsford
Technical Assistant
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6414
Email Christopher
Room moves and set ups, small buidling jobs
 Emanuel Emanuel De Abreu
General Technician
Contact via Christopher or Jason

 Room moves and set ups, small building jobs
Summary of the table's contents

Personal assistants


PhotoContact informationPlease contact regarding
 Angela Glyes Angela Glyes
PA to Head of Department
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 9794
Email Angela

For all matters relating to Professor Bull. 

 Briggs Tania Briggs
PA to Professor Dick Kitney
Tel: +44 (0)20 7594 6226
Email Tania
 For all matters relating to Professor Kitney. 
Summary of the table's contents