If you are a non-EEA national coming to study a full-time programme at Imperial College Business School, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 student visa. It is important that you prepare carefully for this application so that you don’t experience any problems with your application. Imperial has a team of dedicated immigration advisers based in the International Student Support Service who can provide advice to guide you through the visa application process. It is essential that you read their online guidance carefully and contact the team directly if you have any questions.

Timeline

The process from receiving an offer to applying for your visa is shown below. Please note that the Registry will start issuing CAS numbers from June 2019 onwards.

  • Receive your offer of admission
  • Upload a copy of your passport and current visa (if applicable) to eService
  • Complete the conditions of your offer
  • Offer becomes unconditional and your CAS number is generated
  • Use your CAS number to make your visa application for Imperial

Financial requirements

It is very important that you understand how to meet the financial requirements of a Tier 4 application, as it can be very easy for your visa application to be refused if you get it wrong. Do not assume that just because you have a lot of money in a bank account that this will be acceptable – the money needs to be held for a set period of time and the documents need to be in a very specific format. Please read this guidance carefully and contact international@imperial.ac.uk if there is anything you are not sure about.

Tier 4 visa pilot

A small number of UK Universities have been selected to take part in a new pilot scheme in conjunction with the Home Office which provides one-year Master’s students the opportunity to benefit from a streamlined visa application process.

Eligibility:

  • Students applying for a Tier 4 visa to commence a 12 month taught Master’s degree (MSc and MBA) or research Master’s degree (MRes) at Imperial College London commencing in September 2019.
  • You are included in the pilot if you are applying for entry clearance overseas or if you are applying from within the UK following successful completion of an undergraduate or previous postgraduate degree.
  • Dependants who are making a Tier 4 dependent visa application at the same time as an eligible main applicant.

As an Imperial College London applicant,  you will be considered to be low-risk for immigration purposes, and therefore although you are required to meet the Tier 4 Immigration Rules you do not need to include any documentation with your application demonstrating you meet the financial requirement. You are also not required to include evidence of your academic qualifications with your visa application. Please bear in mind, however, that the UK Visa and Immigration Service can request evidence as part of the visa process if they want to and will be undertaking spot-checks on applications submitted under the pilot. Therefore, you should wait until you have maintained the required amount of money for 28 days until you make your Tier 4 application. Please note: if you are required to submit a TB screening certificate you must include this with your visa application.

You will also be granted an additional six month visa on top of your course and date which will be helpful if you wish to stay on in the UK to look for work after you have completed your studies.

For further details of the Tier 4 pilot please visit the International Student Support webpage.

Visa application problems

If you prepare carefully for your application, you shouldn’t have any problems. However, if for any reason your visa application is refused, please send a copy of the refusal notice to international@imperial.ac.uk as soon as possible. Our International Student Support Team will advise on appropriate next steps.

For help and assistance at any stage during the process, please contact International Student Support directly on international@imperial.ac.uk