Visa requirements

Do I need a visa to join Summer School?

Do you require a visa to attend the Summer School?

If you are a national of a country inside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you are not required to apply for a visa to study in the UK.

If you are a national of a country outside the European Economic Area, and you are coming to the UK specifically to attend the Summer School, you should apply for a Short-term Study Visa.

The Short-term Study Visa allows students to come to the UK for a period of up to six months in order to undertake a short course of study.

For advice on how to apply, please visit the International Student Support website

Please note: General Visitor Visa holders and Business Visa holders do not have permission to study in the UK and cannot enrol on this course.

Are you currently studying in the UK on a Tier 4 Visa?

If you are already studying on a programme in the UK and are on a Tier 4 visa, you should not apply for a Short-term Study Visa to attend the Summer School.

We will need to see the following before enrolling you on the Summer School:

  • A copy of your Tier 4 Visa and
  • Confirmation from your current institution that you are enrolled as a full-time student
Are you currently studying in the UK on a Short-term Study Visa?

If you are already in the UK studying on a Short-term Study Visa and it is valid for the duration of the Summer School course, you will not need to apply for an additional visa . We will need to see a copy of your Short-term Study Visa before enrolling you on the course.

Are you currently working in the UK on a Tier 2 or Tier 5 Visa?

If your Tier 2 or Tier 5 Visa is valid for the duration on the Summer School course, you will be able to study on the Summer School course.

We will need to see the following before enrolling you on the Summer School:

  • A copy of your Tier 2 or Tier 5 Visa and
  • A letter of consent from your employer before enrolling you on the course.
    Are you attending the Summer School before going onto further study in the UK?

    If you are attending the Summer School course before going onto a full-time study in the UK which is longer than 6 months in duration, you will need to apply for a Short-term Study Visa for the Summer School course and then return home to apply for the Tier 4 Visa which will link to the institution you are studying your full-time programme with.

    If you have any further questions relating to visas, please contact the International Student Support Team

    Where next?

    Entry requirements
    Entry requirements

    Read the entry requirements to join Summer School

    Read more →
    FAQs
    FAQs

    Get your questions answered

    Read more →
    How to apply
    How to apply

    Find out how to submit your application to join Summer School

    Read more →