Each year our very best postgraduates receive awards and prizes for their achievements.

Awards for 2019/2020 cohort 

Outstanding Achievement: Analogue and Digital Integrated Circuit Design
Wei Tu

Outstanding Achievement: Communications and Signal Processing MSc
Samuel Fernandez Menduina

Outstanding Achievement: Control Systems MSc 
Keyan Miao

Outstanding Achievement: Future Power Networks MSc 
Haiwei Xie

The Hertha Ayrton Prize: Best MSc project with significant original contribution to the topic area

Keyan Miao

The Ivor Tupper Prize For Excellence in Signal Processing, Broadcast And Video Technology

Yumeng Zhang 

Joan Wong and Jo Mayne Scholarship for Women

Qingning He

Previous winners

2014/2015 cohort

Awards for 2014/2015 cohort

Outstanding Achievement : Analogue & Digital Integrated Circuit Design MSc
Vincent Bugaut 

Outstanding Achievement : Communications and Signal Processing MSc
Ruibo Shi

Outstanding Achievement : Control Systems MSc 
Zihang Dong

The Hertha Ayrton Prize 2015: Best MSc project with significant original contribution to the topic area
Guénolé Lallement (Analogue & Digital Integrated Circuit Design MSc)

The Ivor Tupper Prize 2015 For Excellence in Signal Processing, Broadcast And Video Technology
Valentine Copin (Communications and Signal Processing MSc)

Eryl Cadwaladr Davies Prize 2015: Best Doctoral Thesis in Electrical Engineering during the academic year
Fangjing Hu (Optical and Semiconductor Devices group)

2015/2016 cohort

Awards for 2015/2016 cohort

Outstanding Achievement : Analogue and Digital Integrated Circuit Design
Chang Gao 

Outstanding Achievement : Communications and Signal Processing MSc
Adrian Lopez Rodriguez

Outstanding Achievement : Control Systems MSc 
Tamás Kern

Outstanding Achievement : Future Power Networks MSc 
Yitong Li

The Hertha Ayrton Prize 2016: Best MSc project with significant original contribution to the topic area
Lanruo Wan (Control Systems MSc)

The Ivor Tupper Prize 2016 For Excellence in Signal Processing, Broadcast And Video Technology
Guiseppe Calvi (Communications and Signal Processing MSc)

Eryl Cadwaladr Davies Prize 2016: Best Doctoral Thesis in Electrical Engineering during the academic year
Giordano Scarciotti (Control and Power group)

2016/2017 cohort

Outstanding Achievement: Analogue and Digital Integrated Circuit Design

Andrea Mifsud  

 Outstanding Achievement: Communications and Signal Processing MSc

Nicholas Scerri

Outstanding Achievement: Control Systems MSc 
Kaiwen Chen 

Outstanding Achievement: Future Power Networks MSc 
Peiyi Wang 

The Hertha Ayrton Prize: Best MSc project with significant original contribution to the topic area
Kaiwen Chen (Control Systems MSc)

The Ivor Tupper Prize For Excellence in Signal Processing, Broadcast And Video Technology

Youqian Zhang (Communications and Signal Processing MSc)

Eryl Cadwaladr Davies Prize: Best Doctoral Thesis in Electrical Engineering during the academic year

Paul Judge (Control and Power group)

2017/2018 cohort

Awards for 2018/2019 cohort

Outstanding Achievement: Analogue and Digital Integrated Circuit Design
Prateek Tripathi 

Outstanding Achievement: Communications and Signal Processing MSc
Taiyu Zhu

Outstanding Achievement: Control Systems MSc 
Michal Nazarczuk

Outstanding Achievement: Future Power Networks MSc 
Qingyuan Gong

The Hertha Ayrton Prize: Best MSc project with significant original contribution to the topic area
Jianyi Cheng (Analogue and Digital Integrated Circuit Design MSc)

The Ivor Tupper Prize For Excellence in Signal Processing, Broadcast And Video Technology
Junheng Li (Communications and Signal Processing MSc)

Joan Wong and Jo Mayne Scholarship for Women
Jingwen Fan (Control Systems MSc)

2018/2019 cohort

Outstanding Achievement: Analogue and Digital Integrated Circuit Design

Zhewen Yu

Outstanding Achievement: Communications and Signal Processing MSc
Xiaocheng Yang

Outstanding Achievement: Control Systems MSc 
James Foster

Outstanding Achievement: Future Power Networks MSc 
Lucas Narbondo

The Hertha Ayrton Prize: Best MSc project with significant original contribution to the topic area
Kuang Lei (Analogue and Digital Integrated Circuit Design MSc)

The Ivor Tupper Prize For Excellence in Signal Processing, Broadcast And Video Technology
Nima Mohammadi Meshky (Communications and Signal Processing MSc)

Joan Wong and Jo Mayne Scholarship for Women
Staci Saruwatari (Future Power Networks MSc)