Session dates for Core Surgical Trainees, 2021-22

These training sessions are for CT1 surgical trainees only. If you think you should be on the list, please contact Debbie Gilpin (d.gilpin@imperial.ac.uk) with your name and GMC number.

All sessions are at Charing Cross Hospital, unless stated otherwise.

  • Morning sessions are 9.30am-12.30pm (registration 9.15-9.25am)
  • Afternoon sessions are 2-5pm (registration 1.45-1.55pm)

Registration will take place in the Pathology Museum on the 11th floor (Laboratory block)

Please aim to arrive no later than 10 minutes before the start of the session to register.

Assessments will take place during the following sessions:

  • Thorax - Abdo 1 (29/30 November)
  • Abdo + Pelvis & Perineum - Limbs overview (21/22 February)
  • Limbs - Back (25/26 April)
  • Back/Neck/Head/Neuroanatomy (inc. feedback) - Neuroanatomy (20/21 June)

Training dates

Train the Trainer

St Mary's Hospital (tbc) - date tbc

Thorax 1 - Breast, anterior thoracic wall muscles, heart, pericardium, great vessels

  • Monday 11 October – PM 
  • Tuesday 12 October – AM 
  • Tuesday 12 October – PM 

Registration will take place in the Anatomy Skills Lab on the 13th floor (Laboratory block).

Thorax 2 – Lungs, pleura, trachea, bronchi, diaphragm, secondary muscles of respiration

  • Monday 25 October – PM
  • Tuesday 26 October – AM
  • Tuesday 26 October – PM

Thorax 3 – Mediastinum, concentrating on superior and posterior

  • Monday 15 November - PM
  • Tuesday 16 November - AM
  • Tuesday 16 November - PM

Abdo. 1 – Abdominal wall, inguinal ligament, inguinal canal

  • Monday 29 November - PM
  • Tuesday 30 November - AM
  • Tuesday 30 November - PM

Thorax assessment

Abdo. 2 – GI tract – oesophagus to anus

  • Monday 13 December - PM
  • Tuesday 14 December - AM
  • Tuesday 14 December - PM

Abdo.3 – Hepatobiliary, pancreas, spleen, renal, adrenal

  • Monday 10 January - PM
  • Tuesday 11 January - AM
  • Tuesday 11 January - PM

Pelvis and perineum – male – bones of pelvis, joints and ligaments, pelvic contents, perineum

  • Monday 17 January - PM
  • Tuesday 18 January - AM
  • Tuesday 18 January - PM

Pelvis and perineum – female – pelvic sexual dimorphism, pelvic contents, perineum

  • Monday 7 February - PM
  • Tuesday 8 February - AM
  • Tuesday 8 February - PM

Limbs overview – plexuses, nerves, blood supply, lymph drainage

  • Monday 21 February - PM
  • Tuesday 22 February - AM
  • Tuesday 22 February - PM

Abdo + Pelvis & Perineum assessment

Lower limb 1 – Buttock, hip joint, thigh

  • Monday 7 March - PM
  • Tuesday 8 March - AM
  • Tuesday 8 March - PM

Lower limb 2 – Knee, leg, ankle, foot

  • Monday 21 March - PM
  • Tuesday 22 March - AM
  • Tuesday 22 March - PM

Upper limb 1 – upper limb girdle, glenohumeral joint, arm

  • Monday 4 April - PM
  • Tuesday 5 April - AM
  • Tuesday 5 April - PM

Upper Limb 2- elbow joint, forearm wrist, hand

  • Monday 11 April - PM
  • Tuesday 12 April - AM
  • Tuesday 12 April - PM

Back – Vertebrae, discs, ligaments, meninges, spinal cord, nerve roots, extensor muscles

  • Monday 25 April - PM
  • Tuesday 26 April - AM
  • Tuesday 26 April - PM

Limbs assessment

Neck – Fascias, compartments and contents, levels

  • Monday 9 May - PM
  • Tuesday 10 May - AM
  • Tuesday 10 May - PM

Head 1 – Bones of skull, skull base, dura, venous sinuses

  • Monday 23 May - PM
  • Tuesday 24 May - AM
  • Tuesday 24 May - PM

Head 2 – Face, oral cavity, muscles of mastication, CN V and VII

  • Monday 6 June - PM
  • Tuesday 7 June - AM
  • Tuesday 7 June - PM

Neuroanatomy – Divisions of brain, functional area, CSF ventricles, pia, arachnoid, blood supply

  • Monday 20 June - PM
  • Tuesday 21 June - AM
  • Tuesday 21 June - PM

Back/Neck/Head/Neuroanatomy assessment

Revision sessions

Winter revision session:

  • Wednesday 26 January - 10am-12pm
  • Wednesday 26 January - 2-4pm