Anthony Kucernak   Professor Anthony Kucernak

Professor of Physical Chemistry

Deputy Director, Energy Futures Lab

Summary of the table's contents

 

Postdoctoral Researchers

 Javier Rubio Dr. Javier Rubio-Garcia  Redox flow batteries
 Andres Dr. Andres Parra Puerto

Abiotic Waste Water Fuel Cells

Guohui Zhang

Dr. Guohui Zhang

Electrochemical Energy Storage, Electrocatalysis

COLLEN Dr. Colleen Jackson

Electrocatalysts for Hydrogen Electrochemical Compression

Asad Dr. Asad Mehmood  

Non-precious Electrocatalysts for the PEMFC Cathode

 

PhD Students

 WJ Jun Wu  Multifunctional Transition Metal Phosphides Catalysts for Fuel Cells and Electrolysers
 lyra Xiaoqian Lin  Floating Electrode System
 Muhang Muhang Xiao  

Non-precious Electrocatalysts for the Water Oxidation

Ben Ben Simon Aqueous Organic Redox Flow Batteries

Mengjun
Mengjun Gong Catalytic Production of Peroxycatboxylic Acid
Summary of the table's contents

 

Research Technician

JD profile 

 Jack Dawson High Surface Area Carbons and Non-precious Electrocatalysts

 

Masters Students

Mingyu Mingyu Xia  Electrochemical Performance of Low-loading FE under High Pressure
Pana  Panayiotis Salatas Developing Low Cost and High Density Hydrogen/manganese Hybrid Redox Flow Batteries for the Storage of Renewable Energy Storage and its Integration to the Grid
Summary of the table's contents

 

Former Group Members 

 

VISITING RESEARCHERS

  • Hiroshi Iden, Nissan 2011-2013

POST DOCTORAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES

  • Dr Daniel Malko (Currently works in BASF)
  • Dr Kieran Fahy (Currently works at the University of Toronto)
  • Dr Matthew Markiewicz 2011-2017 (Currently at Ballard Fuel Cells, Vancouver)
  • Dr Jacek Lapinski 2013-2017
  • Dr Tiziana Denaro 2016-2017
  • Dr Christos Kalyvas 2010-2015
  • Dr Thiago Lopes 2012-2014
  • Dr Biraj Kumar Kakati 2012-2014
  • Dr Venkat Narayanan 2012-2014
  • Dr Manos Simianakis 2011-2013
  • Dr Mayur Mistry 2011-2013
  • Dr Denis Kramer 2010-2011
  • Dr Fabrice Bidault 2010-2011

PHD STUDENTS

  • Dr Graham Smith 2012-2015
  • Dr Chris Zalits 2011-2013
  • Dr Ehsan Ahmad 2008-2013*
  • Honglin Xu 2010-2013*
  • Cynthia Attingre 2009-2012
  • Dr Nico Cousens 2009-2012
  • Dr Chris Zalits 2008-2011
  • Dr Fabrice Bidault 2010-2011
  • Dr Alice Sleightholme 2003-2007
  • Dr Gregory Offer 2003-2006
  • Dr Patrick Hayes 2001-2006
  • Dr Sameera Darr 1996-2006
  • Dr Alan Palmer 1997-2004
  • Dr Nikos Vasileiadis 1999-2004
  • Dr Clare Green 1988-2002
  • Dr Carlos Mongay-Batalla 1997-2003
  • Dr Richard Brown 1997-2001
  • Dr Alec Thompson 1997-2001

* indicates a joinly supervised student

MASTER STUDENTS

  • Qian Zhang (MRes) 2019-2020
  • Ellie Gomes - Callus (MRes) 2019-2020
  • Junxi Peng 2019-2020
  • Wang Chan (MRes) 2019-2020
  • Youxin Cui (MRes) 2018-2019 (Currently works for Johnson Matthey)
  • Junyi Cui (MRes) 2018-2019 (Currently pursuing a PhD in Chemical Engineering)
  • Giannitelli Luisa (MRes) 2018-2019
  • Valeria de Velasco Bermudez (MRes) 2018-2019
  • Lucas Balzat (Erasmus student)
  • Simon Kellner (Erasmus student from Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg) 2017-2018
  • Yiming Han (MRes) 2017-2018
  • Rutao Liu  (MRes) 2017-2018
  • Shuang Wu  (MRes) 2017-2018
  • AlanMamand  (MRes) 2017-2018
  • Alexandra Charleson
  • Wenyao Guo (aka Lucky) (MRes) 2013
  • Tiffany Tin (MRes) 2013
  • Daniel Malko (ERASMUS Student) 2012-2013
  • Li Hongge (aka Ellen) (MSci) 2012-2013
  • Matthew Ho (MSci)
  • Guanola Aumont (MRes)2012
  • Olivier Huin (MRes) 2012
  • Chi Iu (BSc) 2011
  • Vivat Termglinchan (MSci) 2011
  • Jonathan Quinson (MSci) 2010-2011
  • Gabriella Gentilcore (MSci) 2010-2011