Event Information

Friday 14th September 2018
10.00 - 17.30

Imperial College London
Department of Materials
Royal School of Mines
South Kensington Campus

  • Presentations - Royal School of Mines, Room G.20
  • Sponsors' exhibition, poster sessions, image competition and refreshments – Royal School of Mines, Room G.01

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED

The Postdoctoral and Fellow Symposium is an annual event showcasing the latest research from our current postdocs and research fellows, with presentations from some of our sponsors. Free lunch will be available to those who register during the poster sessions and a prize giving ceremony for the best presentations, posters and scientific image will end the day with drinks and nibbles.

Everyone is welcome, so please come along and support our presenters, your colleagues and friends. This is a fantastic opportunity for you to share ideas, see what research is happening in the Department of Materials at Imperial College London, begin collaborations and network with sponsors!

We look forward to welcoming you to the Symposium in September.
 
Materials Postdoc Representatives.

Programme - Friday 14 September 2018

>> 8th Postdoc Symposium Programme

10:15 – 10:45 -  Welcome coffee and opening remarks by Professor Peter Haynes (HoD) – RSM G.01

Session 1 - Room G.20        Chairman: Thomas Mellan
TimeActivity
10:45 – 11:00 Ola Hekselman – “A New Solution to Lead Recycling Problem”
11:00 – 11:15 Rowena Brugge – “Local chemical degradation processes and ionic transport in all-solid-state batteries”
11:15 – 11:30 Samantha Hood – “Impact of quantum anharmonicity on the internal structure of ZnO”
11:30 – 11:45  Sponsor talk (PCS) – TBC
Programme

 


11:45 – 12:15 Coffee Break and Poster Session - room G01


Session 2 - Room G.20          Chairman: Federico Pesci
TimeActivity
12:15 – 12:30 Elena Moroz-Omori – “Light-Controlled CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing”
12:30 – 12:45 Sudha Joseph – “Influence of load hold on dislocation mechanisms in fatigue of a titanium alloy Ti6242”
12:45 – 13:00  Sponsor talk (Mettler Toledo) – “Mettler Toledo as a Workplace”
Programme

 


13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Poster Session – room G01


Session 3 - Room G.20          Chairman: Axel Moore
TimeActivity
14:00 – 14:15 Vivian Tong – “Rapid EBSD: microstructural ‘painting by numbers’”
14:15 – 14:30 Stefano Mezzavilla – “Structure Sensitivity in the Electrocatalytic Reduction of CO2 with Gold Catalysts. Current Understanding and Future Challenges”
14:30 – 14:45 Daniel King – “The formation and structure of Fe-Mn-Ni-Si solute clusters and G-phase precipitates in steels”
14:45 – 15:00 Sponsor Talk (Nuclear National Labs) – “The National Nuclear Laboratory Perspective”
Programme

 


13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Poster Session – room G01


Session 4 - Room G.20          Chairman: Camilla Stitt
TimeActivity
15:30 – 15:45 Dimitra Georgiadou – “Flexible Nanoscale Electronic Devices Fabricated with Coplanar Electrodes”
15:45 – 16:00 Valerio Vitale – “Towards user-intervention-free computation of material properties”
16:00 – 16:15 Sponsor talk (Zeiss) – TBC
16:15 – 16:30 Closing Remarks by Professor Peter Haynes, Head of Department
Programme

 


16:30 – 18:00 Prize Ceremony and Drinking Reception – room G01


Sponsorship

This year our symposium aims to highlight the career opportunities available outside of academia, especially for researchers who have gained a PhD, and we are delighted to include presentations from Nuclear National Laboratory, PCS Instruments and ZEISS. We would also like to thank Carbolite-Gero, IONTOF, Journal of Materials Chemistry and Struers for their contributions towards this symposium.

If you would like to know more about sponsoring next year’s event, please email the organisers (contact details below).


Organisers

The Annual Postdoctoral and Fellow Symposium is organised by the Materials Postdoc Representatives. You can e-mail the Materials Postdoc Team: mat-postdoc-rep@ic.ac.uk

Dr Ainara Aguadero - Postdoc Champion
Dr Ioannis Bantounas - Engineering Alloy
Dr Thomas Mellan - Theory and Simulation of Materials
Dr Axel Moore  - Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering
Dr Federico Pesci - Functional Materials
Dr Camilla Stitt - Nanotechnology and Nanoscale Characterisation
Dr Celeste van den Bosch - Ceramics and Glasses