Research staff by MSE core themes

Biomaterials

Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering

NameSupervisor
Dr Alice Agliano
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr James Armstrong
MRC UKRI Innovation Rutherford Fund Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Alex Mattias Bjornmalm
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Marta Broto Alviles
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Qu Chen
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Miss Anna Constantinou
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow
Dr Theoni Georgiou
Mr Adam Creamer
Research Assistant
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Cecile Echalier
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Darya Kiryushko
Research Associate
Professor Alexandra Porter
Miss Leah Frenette
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Mr John Goertz
Research Assistant
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Miguel Gomez Gonzalez
Research Associate
Professor Alexandra Porter
Dr Bakul Gupta
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Daniel Hachim Diaz
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Marsilea Harrison
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Stuart Higgings
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Mr Conor Horgan
Research Assistant - Early Stage Researcher
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Timothy Keane
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Eunjung Kim
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Yiyang Lin 
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Colleen Loynachan
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Axel Moore
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Ioanna Mylonaki
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Adrian Najer
Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Akemi Nogiwa Valdez
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Liliang Ouyang
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Mr Jelle Penders
Research Assistant - Early Stage Researcher
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Daniel Richards
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Hyejeong Seong
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Stacey Skaalure
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Mr Rujie Sun
Research Assistant
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Francesca Tallia 
Research Associate
Professor Julian Jones
Dr Michael Thomas
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Jonathan Wojciechowski
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Yunlei Xianyu
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Jonathan Yeow
Research Associate
Professor Molly Stevens FREng
Dr Limor Zwi Dantsis
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Molly Stevens FREng

Ceramics and Glasses

Ceramics and Glasses

NameSupervisor
Miss Rowena Brugge
Research Assistant
Dr Ainara Aguadero
Dr Eleonora Cali
Research Associate
Professor Stephen Skinner
Dr Andrea Cavallaro
Research Associate
Professor Stephen Skinner
Dr Ozden Celikbilek
Research Associate
Professor Stephen Skinner
Dr Iuliia Elizarova
Research Associate
Professor Eduardo Saiz Gutierrez
Mr Oriol Gavalda Diaz 
Research Assistant
Professor Eduardo Saiz Gutierrez
Mr Tommaso Giovannini
Research Assistant
Professor Luc Vandeperre
Dr Ola Hekselman
Research Associate
Dr David Payne
Dr Shrikant Kawale
Marie Sklodowska-Curie Individual Fellow
Professor Stephen Skinner
Dr Dongwoo Kang
Research Associate
Professor Eduardo Saiz Gutierrez
Mr Matthew Niania
Research Assistant 
Professor John Kilner
Dr Federico Pesci
Research Associate
Dr Ainara Aguadero
Dr Sivaprakash Sengodan
Imperial College Research Fellow
Professor Stephen Skinner
Mr Giorgio Sernicole
Research Assistant 
Dr Finn Giuliani
Dr Zonghao Shen
Research Associate
Dr Ainara Aguadero
Dr Xin Wang
Senior Postdoctoral Fellow
Professor Alan Atkinson

Engineering Alloys

Engineering Alloys

NameSupervisor
Dr Abigail Ackerman
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Mr Olasunkanmi Adande
Research Assistant
Dr Ben Britton
Dr Ioannis Bantounas
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Dr Sergey Belyakov
Research Associate
Dr Christopher Gourlay
Dr Claudia Gasparrini
Research Associate 
Dr Mark Wenman
Miss Tianhong Gu
Research Assistant
Dr Ben Britton
Dr Yi Guo
Research Associate
Dr Ben Britton
Mr Thomas Haynes
Research Assistant
Dr Mark Wenman
Dr Sudha Joseph
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Dr Daniel King
Research Associate
Dr Mark Wenman
Dr Jingwei Xian
Research Associate
Dr Christopher Gourlay
Dr Xin Xu
Research Associate
Professor David Dye
Dr Yilun Xu
Research Associate
Professor Fionn Dunne

Functional Materials

Nanotechnology

Nanotechnology and Nanoscale Characterisation

NameSupervisor
Dr Andrey Berenov
Research Associate
Professor Jason Riley
Dr Dimitra Georgiadou
Research Associate
Dr Martyn McLachlan
Dr Liya Guo
Research Associate
Professor Mary Ryan FREng
Dr Gwilherm Kerherve
Research Associate
Dr David Payne
Dr Mohamed Koronfel
Research Assistant
Professor Mary Ryan FREng
Dr Rosalia Cristina Lopes Rodrigues
Research Associate
Professor Mary Ryan FREng
Mr David Poussin
Early Stage Researcher (Marie Sklodowska Curie)
Dr Martyn McLachlan
Dr Camilla Stitt
Research Associate
Professor Mary Ryan FREng

Theory and Simulation

Theory and Simulation of Materials

NameSupervisor
Mr Daniel Davies
EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow
Professor Aron Walsh
Mr Richard Fogarty
Research Assistant
Professor Andrew Horsfield
Ms Samantha Hood
Research Assistant
Professor Aron Walsh
Dr Juhan Matthias Kahk
Research Associate
Dr Johannes Lischner
Dr Sunghyun Kim
Research Associate
Professor Aron Walsh
Dr Thomas Mellan
Research Associate
Professor Mike Finnis
Dr Ji-Sang Park
Royal Society – Shooter International Fellow
Professor Aron Walsh
Mr Joseph Prentice
Research Assistant
Professor Arash Mostofi
Dr Martina Stella
Research Associate
Dr Laura Ratcliff
Miss Hui Yang
Research Assistant
Professor Aron Walsh
Dr Valerio Vitale
Research Associate
Professor Arash Mostofi/ Dr Johannes Lischner
Mr Jin Zhang
Research Assistant
Dr Johannes Lischner