External Positions
- Programme Committee Member, 16th Asian Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems, 2018 - 2018
- Programme Committee Member, ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation, ACM, 2018 - 2018
- Programme Committee Member, 11th International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods: Formal Aspects of Service-Oriented and Cloud Computing (WS-FM:FASOCC 2014 ) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 12th Formal Methods for Open Object-Based Distributed Systems (FMOODS) and 30th Formal Techniques for Networked and Distributed Systems (FORTE) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 13th Asian Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems (APLAS 2015) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 14th International Conference on Foundations of Software Science and Computation Structures (FoSSaCS 2011) Programme Committee, ETAPS
- Programme Committee Member, 17th International Symposium on Principles and Practice of Declarative Programming (PPDP 2015) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 1st International Conference on Formal Structures for Computation and Deduction (FSCD) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 1st International Workshop on New Developments in Computational Models (DCM 2005) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 1st International Workshop on Security and Rewriting Techniques (SeCRet 2006) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 20th International Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR 2009) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 23rd European Symposium on Programming (ESOP 2014) Programme Committee, ETAPS
- Programme Committee Member, 24th EACSL Annual Conference on Computer Science Logic (CSL 2015) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 26th Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 26th European Symposium on Programming (ESOP 2017) Programme Committee, European Joint Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software
- Programme Committee Member, 29th Annual IEEE Symposium on LOGIC IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (LICS 2013) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 29th European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming (ECOOP 2015) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 2nd International Workshop on Interaction and Concurrency Experiences (ICE 2009) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 35th International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science (SOFTEM 2009) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 3rd International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES 2010) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 4th ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on Higher-Order Programming with Effects (HOPE 2015) Programme Committee, ACM SIGPLAN
- Programme Committee Member, 4th International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES 2011) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 7th International Symposium on Trustworthy Global Computing (TGC 2012) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, 8th Foundations of Software Science and Computation Structures,the European Joint Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software (ETAPS/FoSSaCs 2005) Programme Committee, ETAPS
- Programme Committee Member, ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Object Oriented Programming Systems Languages, and Applications, ACM
- Programme Committee Member, ACM SIGPLAN conference on Systems, Programming, Languages and Applications: Software for Humanity (OOPSLA) 2015 Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, Coordination Models, Language and Applications - Special track of the 30th ACM Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC'15) Programme Committee
- Panel Member, Evaluation of Research Quality (VQR 2004-2010), Italy
- Programme Chair, FORTE 2019: International Conference on Formal Techniques for Distributed Objects, Components, and Systems
- Programme Co-Chair, Fifteenth International Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR 2004) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, Graph Transformation for Verification and Concurrency (GT-VC 2005) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee member, International Multi-Agent Logics, Languages, and Organisations (MALLOW-AWESOME'07) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, International Multi-Agent Logics, Languages, and Organisations (MALLOW-AWESOME'09) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, Principles, Logics, and Implementations of High-Level Programming Languages (PLI 1999) Programme Committee
- Steering Committee Member, Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES)
- Programme Committee Co-chair, Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, Tenth International Symposium on Functional and Logic Programming (FLOPS 2010) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 10th International Conference on Typed Lambda Calculi and Applications (TLCA 2011) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 13th Formal Methods for Open Object-Based Distributed Systems (FMOODS) and 30th Formal Techniques for Networked and Distributed Systems (FORTE) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee, The 15th Formal Methods for Open Object-Based Distributed Systems (FMOODS) and 33rd Formal Techniques for Networked and Distributed Systems (FORTE) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 18th International Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR 2007) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 19th International Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR 2008) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Co-Chair, The 1st International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES 2008) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 21st ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Functional Programming Programme Committee, ACM
- Programme Committee Member, The 22nd International Conference, Foundation of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science (FSTTCS 2002) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 24th International Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR 2013) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 26th International Conference, Foundations of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science (FSTTCS 2006) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 35th ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages (POPL 2008) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 39th ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages (POPL 2012) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 44th ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages (POPL 2017) Programme Committee, ACM
- Programme Committee Member, The 6th ACM International Conference on Distributed Event-Based Systems (DEBS 2012) Programme Committee
- Programme Chair, The 6th International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES 2013) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 7th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Internet Technologies (ICDCIT 2011) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 8th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Internet Technologies (ICDCIT 2012) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The 8th International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods (WS-FM 2011) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The Eighth ASIAN Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems (APLAS 2008) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The Fifth International Symposium on Trustworthy Global Computing (TGC 2010) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The Fourth ASIAN Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems (APLAS 2006) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The Third International Symposium on Trustworthy Global Computing (TGC 2007) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, The Thirtieth Conference on the Mathematical Foundations of Programming Semantics (MFPS XXX) Programme Committee
- Organiser, Workshop on Object-Oriented Specification Techniques for Distributed Systems and Behaviours (OOSDS 1999)
- Programme Committee Member, the 5th International Workshop, Games for Logics and Programming Languages (GaLoP 2010) Programme Committee
- Programme Committee Member, the 7th International Workshop on Automated Specification and Verification of Web Systems (WWV 2011) Programme Committee
Membership of Professional Bodies
- ACM member, Association of Computing Machinery
- EATCS member, European Association for Theoretical Computer Science (EATCS)
- ETAPS member, European Joint Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software - ETAPS - e. V.
Links with Other Academic Bodies
- North Carolina State University, North Carolina State University
- Ocean Observatories Intiative, Ocean Observatories Intiative
- University of California, San Diego, University of California, San Diego
Industrial Connections
- Cognizant Technology Solutions, EP/K011715/1EP/K034413/1
- Estafet
- November Group LLC
- Red Hats Labs
- Shadowcat Systems Limited
- VMWare
- Weaveworks
Editorial Boards
- Mathematical Structures in Computer Science, Editor
- EATCS Bulletin, Editor of the Concurrency Column
- ACM Programming Languages and Systems (TOPLAS), Associate Editor
- Acta Informatica, Member of editorial board
- Journal of Logical and Algebraic Methods in Programming, Editor