Fellowship Holders in the Department of Physics

Current Fellowships

Current Fellowship Holders in the Department of Physics

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship
Dr Malcolm Connolly - Experimental Solid State Physics

EPSRC funded Doctoral Prize Fellowships (managed by Imperial)
Mr Emanuele Galiffi - Condenced Matter Theory 

EPSRC Postdoctoral Fellowship
Dr Anne Guilbert - Experimental Solid State Physics

Imperial College Research Fellowship
Dr Christopher Manser - Astrophysics 
Dr Florent Leclercq 
– Astrophysics 
Dr Robert Murray - Photonics
Dr William Barter - High Energy Physics
Dr William Kerridge -Johns - Photonics 
Dr Yasaman Kouchekzadeh Yadzi - Theoretical Physics

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship
Dr Abigail Waldron - High Energy Physics 
Dr Aliénor Lavergne - Space & Atmospheric Physics
Dr Bryn Bell - Quantum Optics and Laser Science
Dr Cynthia Vidal - Experimental Solid State Physics 

Dr Karapet Mkrtchyan - Theoretical Physics (awarded)
Dr Ming Fu- Experimental Solid State Physics 
Dr Nick Dover - Plasma Physics (awarded)
Dr Xavier Alauze - Quantum Optics and Laser Science 

Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship 

Dr Tim Runcorn - Photonics

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellowship
Dr Emma Chapman- Astrophysics

Royal Society Newton Fellowship
Dr Aaron Held – Theoretical Physics

Royal Society URF 
Dr Adam Masters - Space and Atmospheric Physics 
Dr Alex Clark – Quantum Optics and Laser Science 
Dr Boris Leistedt – Astrophysics 
Dr David Ayuso - Quantum Optics and Laser Science 
Dr E. Gryspeerdt  - Space & Atmospheric Physics 
Dr Francisco Suzuki Vidal- Plasma Physics
Dr Heli Hietala - Space & Atmospheric Physics
Dr James Owen - Astrophysics
Dr Jarvist Frost - Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Julia E. Stawarz - Space & Atmospheric Physics 
Dr Mary Matthews – Quantum Optics and Laser Science 
Dr Matthew Foreman - Photonics 
Dr Noah Fitch - Quantum Optics and Laser Science
Dr Sarah Malik - High Energy Physics

STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship
Dr Nick Wardle- High Energy Physics

UKRI Future Leaders Fellows 
Dr Patrick Dunne - High Energy Physics (awarded)
Dr. Mark Scott - High Energy Physics 
Dr Michael Vanner - Quantum Optics and Laser Science

UKRI Stephen Hawking Fellowship
Dr Martin Archer - Space & Atmospheric Physics 

Previous Fellowships

 

Previous Recent Fellowship Holders in the Department of Physics

1851 Research Fellowship
Dr David Jennings - Quantum Optics

Daphne Jackson Fellowship
Dr Nokuthula Dube - Experimental Solid State Physics

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship
Dr Robert Nyman- Quantum Optics

EPSRC Advanced Fellowship
Dr Ji Seon Kim- Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Paul Stavrinou- Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Simon Bland- Plasma Physics
Dr Stefan Scheel- Quantum Optics
Professor Terry Rudolph- Quantum Optics
Professor Thomas Anthopoulos- Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Will Branford - Experimental Solid State Physics

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship/Early Career Fellowship
Dr Amelle Zair- Quantum Optics
Dr Fernando Brandao - Quantum Optics
Dr James Lucietti - Theoretical Physics
Dr Piers Barnes  Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Rupert Oulton- Experiemental Solid State Physics
Dr Vitali Averbukh- Quantum Optics

EPSRC funded Doctoral Prize Fellowships (managed by Imperial)
Alexander Giovannitti - Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Arthur Turrell - Plasma Physics
Dr Ben Brown - Quantum Optics 
Dr Ben Dive - Quantum Optics
Dr Ed Kelleher - Photonics
Dr Ed Lovell - Experimental Solid State
Dr Flurin Eisner  - Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Frederik Gorlitz - Photonics 
Dr Freddie Page- Condensed Matter Theory
Dr Gabrielle Thomas - Photonics
Dr Hannah Williams - Quantum Optics and Laser Science
Joseph Shaw - Quantum Optics
Dr Katharina Zeissler - Experimental Solid State
Dr Nick Stuart – Plasma Physics 
Dr Robert Woodward- Photonics
Dr Sofia Qvarfort - Quantum Optics and Laser Science
Dr Sebastian Wuestner - Condensed Matter Theory
Dr Stefan Truppe - Quantum Optics
Dr Sylvain Gennaro- Experimental Solid State 
Dr Themistoklis Sidiropoulos - Experimental Solid State
Dr Tim Runcorn- Photonics
Dr William Okell - Quantum Optics
Dr Yan Francescato - Condensed Matter Theory

EPSRC Postdoctoral Fellowship
Dr Alex Retzker -  Quantum Optics
Dr Aristomenis Donos - Theoretical Physics
Dr Daniel Burgarth - Quantum Optics
Dr Fernando Brandao - Quantum Optics
Dr James Kirkpatrick - Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Julian Sonner - Theoretical Physics
Dr Marco Genoni - Quantum Optics
Dr Mark Tame - Quantum Optics
Dr Riccardo Ricci - Theoretical Physics

EPSRC Senior Fellowship (scheme no longer exists)

Professor Jerome Gauntlett - Theoretical Physics

Imperial College Junior Research Fellowship
Dr Aaron Vincent - Astrophysics
Dr Ahsan Nazir - Quantum Optics
Dr Andrew Telford - Experimental Solid State
Dr Astrid Eichhorn - Theoretical Physics 
Dr Avi Braun - Experimental Solid State
Dr Bjoern Penning - High Energy Physics 
Dr Chris Chen - Space and Atmospheric Physics
Dr Dane Austin - Quantum Optics
Dr Edward Hill - Plasma Physics
Dr Edward Gryspeerdt- Space and Atmospheric Physics 
Dr Eoin Butler - Quantum Optics
Dr Gareth Hall - Plasma Physics 
Dr Irina Kabakova - Photonics
Dr Jaesuk Hwang - Quantum Optics
Dr John Travers - Photonics 
Dr Leon Borsten - Theoretical Physics
Dr Matt Lilley- Plasma Physics
Dr Michael Byrne - Space and Atmospheric Physics
Dr Paula Alvarez Cartelle - High Energy Physics 
Dr Stéphane Kéna-Cohen - Experimental Solid State
Dr Sugata Kaviraj - Astrophysics
Dr Thomas Haworth - Astrophysics
Dr Thomas Kirchartz - Experimental Solid State
Dr Tim Adamo - Theoretical Physics 

Leverhulme Research Fellowship
Professor Andrew Jaffe- Astrophysics
Professor João Magueijo - Theoretical Physics
Professor Terry Rudolph- Quantum Optics 
Professor Steve Schwartz - Space and Atmospheric Physics
Professor Steve Warren- Astrophysics

Leverhulme Emeritus Fellowship
Professor Michael Duff - Theoretical Physics

Marie Curie Fellowship
Dr Alex Clark- Quantum Optics
Dr Alex Mellor - Experimental Solid State
Dr Ben Farmer- Astrophysics
Dr Christos Kameridis  - Plasma Physics 
Dr Dhruv Saxena- Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Diego Alonso Alvarez- Experimental Solid State
Dr Emiliano Cortes- Experimental Solid State
Dr Kornelius Tetzner - Experimental Solid State
Dr Nikolaos Chastas - Experimental Solid State
Dr Paloma Arroyo Huidobro- Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Steffen Gielen - Theoretical Physics
Dr Worawut Khunsin - Experimental Solid State
Dr Ben Stickler - Quantum Optics and Laser Science
Dr Jonas Rodewald - Quantum Optics and Laser Science

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship
Dr Dimitra Georgiadou- Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Francis Froborg - High Energy Physics
Dr Gustavo Grinblat– Experimental Solid State
Dr Julian Gargiulo - Experimental Solid State Physics

NERC Advanced Fellowship
Dr Helen Brindley - Space & Atmospheric Physics

NERC Independent Research Fellow
Dr Jan Zita - Space and Atmospheric Physics and Grantham Institute

NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellowship
Professor Ralf Toumi - Space & Atmospheric Physics

PPARC/STFC Advanced Fellowship
Dr David Futyan - High Energy Physics
Dr Jonathan Hays - High Energy Physics
Dr Jony Hudson - Quant um Optics
Dr Morgan Wascko - High Energy Physics
Dr Nadav Drukker - Theoretical Physics
Dr Toby Wiseman- Theoretic al Physics

RCUK Fellows (scheme no longer exists)
Dr Arash Mostofi- Condensed Matter Theory / Department of Materials
Dr Paul Tangney- Condensed Matter Theory / Department of Materials
Professor Thomas Anthopoulos- Experimental Solid State Physics

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship
Dr Edward Grace - Photonics
Dr Ed Kelleher - Photonics  (find out more with this Imperial news article)

Royal Astronomical Society Research Fellowship
Dr Emma Chapman- Astrophysics

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellowship
Dr Rim Turkmani - Astrophysics

Royal Society Industry Fellowship
Dr Ned Ekins-Daukes - Experimental Solid State Physics
Professor Jenny Nelson- Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Sergei Popov- Photonics
Professor Ralf Toumi - Space & Atmospheric Physics

Royal Society Newton Fellowship
Margarita Khokhlova - Quantum Optics and Laser Science
Dr Vijay Singh - Quantum Optics
Wilan Natori - Condensed Matter Theory
Dr Yin Shi - Plasma Physics
Dr Yonatan Sivan - Condensed Matter Theory

Royal Society of Edinburgh/STFC Enterprise Fellowship
Dr Sakari Ihantola - High Energy Physics

Royal Society Research Professor
Professor Ed Hinds - Quantum Optics

Royal Society URF
Dr Carl Paterson - Photonics
Dr David Jennings  - Quantum Optics
Dr Francesco Benini - Theoretical Physics
Dr Ingo Mueller-Wodarg - Space & Atmospheric Physics
Dr Johannes Lischner - Condensed Matter Theory & Department of Materals
Dr Karl Sanderman - Experimental Solid State Physics
Dr Mike Tarbutt -Quantum Optics
Professor Peter Haynes- Condensed Matter Theory / Department of Materials
Dr Sean Barrett - Quantum Optics
Dr Stuart Mangles - Plasma Physics

Sir Henry Wellcome Fellowship
Dr Robert Mahen- Photonics

STFC Advanced Fellowship (scheme no longer exists) 
Dr Jonathan Eastwood - Space & Atmospheric Physics 
Dr Mitesh Patel - High Energy Physics

STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship
Dr Chris Chen - Space & Atmospheric Physics
Dr Pat Scott- Astrophysics

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship
Dr Adam Rej - Theoretical Physics
Dr Anne-Marie Magnan - High Energy Physics
Dr James Bedford - Theoretical Physics
Dr Linda Uruchurtu Gomez - Theoretical Physics

STFC Public Engagement Fellowship
Dr Roberto Trotta- Astrophysics




(updated November 2020)