group contacts

Astrophysics

Physics PG Committee rep

  • Jonathan Pritchard
  • Alan Heavens (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Adélie Gorce
  • Sanjay Bloor

RA Committee rep

  • Rhys Barnett

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Paula Consiglio

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Jonathan Pritchard

Condensed Matter Theory

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Paul Tangney 
  • Derek Lee (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Lara Roman Castellanos

RA Committee reps

  • TBC

PG Co-ordinators (receives PG applications)

  • Juraci Didone
  • Ievgeniia Kovryga

PGR group WELFARE mentors

  • Kim Christensen (EEE & CMTH Group
  • Derek Lee (Blackett Lab)
  • Arash Mostofi (TYC)

Experimental Solid State

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Rupert Oulton 
  • Stefan Maier (deputy)

PG student Committee reps

  • TBC

RA Committee reps

  • Anne Guilbert
  • Jess Wade

PG Co-ordinators (receives PG applications)

  • Juraci Didone
  • Ievgeniia Kovryga

PGR group WELFARE mentors

  • Piers Barnes - 2018 starters
  • Riccardo Sapienza - 2017 starters
  • Chris Phillips - 2016 starters
  • Rupert Oulton – 2015 starters

group contacts

High Energy Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Gavin Davies 
  • Yoshi Uchida (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Ibles Olcina

RA Committee reps

  • Seth Zenz
  • Melissa Uchida

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Paula Brown

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Gavin Davies

Institute of Shock Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Bill Proud (DPS)
  • Dan Eakins (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Danyal Magnus

RA Committee rep

  • Gareth Tear

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Ciara Mulholland
  • Azra Sabadosh

PGR group and WELFARE mentor

  • Jerry Chittenden

Photonics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • James McGinty
  • Mike Damzen (deputy)

PG student Committee reps

  • Anita Chandran
  • Goronwy Tawy

RA Committee rep

  • Sunil Kumar

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Marcia Salviato

PGR group and WELFARE mentor

  • James McGinty

group contacts

Plasma Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Jerry Chittenden 
  • Zulfikar Najmudin(deputy)

PG Student Committee rep

  • Elias Gerstmayr

RA Committee rep

  • Ellie Tubman
  • Jack Hare

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Azra Sabadosh
  • Ciara Mulholland               

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Jerry Chittenden

Quantum Optics & Laser Science

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Floran Mintert
  • John Tisch (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Sidney Wright

RA Committee rep

  • Thomas Wall

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Marcia Salviato

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Leszek Frasinski

Space & Atmospheric Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Arnaud Czaja
  • Juliet Pickering (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Joe Eggington

RA Committee rep

  • Arnaud Beth

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Greg Hunt

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Juliet Pickering

group contacts

Theoretical Physics

Physics PG Committee reps

  • Andrew Tolley  
  • Arttu Rajantie (deputy)

PG student Committee rep

  • Nat Levine

RA Committee rep

  • Tommi Markkanen

PG Co-ordinator (receives PG applications)

  • Graziela De Nadai

PGR group WELFARE mentor

  • Fay Dowker