Undergraduate Prize Past Winners

2018-2019 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize LAKER Ronan
Callendar Prize SIM Ka Rin
David Smith Prize for Medical MRI and Ultrasound DONAGHY Sinead
Dr Richard Learner Prize DRANCZEWSKI Jakub
Governor's BSc Prize in Physics CORDING Nicolas
Governor's MSci Prize in Physics LAKER Ronan
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics LAKER Ronan
Tessella Prize for Software TERRILL Louie
Tessella Prize for Software HICKEY David
Tyndall Prize KURU Fehime Sema
Ken Allen Prize WAN Hongyi
Ken Allen Prize WONG Rick
Ken Allen Prize CHEUNG Christopher
Ken Allen Prize NOTTINGHAM Tom
Winton Capital Prize CRUMP John
Ogden Prize XENOFONTOS Christos
CMS Prize for Particle Physics GOULD Dewi
Malcolm Haines Prize in Plasma Physics MOLONEY Philip
TTP Prize for Academic Excellence in Physics XINMIAO Hu
TTP Prize for Academic Excellence in Physics  CHONG Weiyeah
List of Prize Winners

2017-2018 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
 Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize  BANKS Hannah
 Callendar Prize  FOO Chuan Hui Joshua
 David Smith Prize for Medial MRI and Ultrasound  CARTHIGESAN Ramana
 Dr Richard Learner Prize  WILLSHER Josef
 Governors' BSc Prize in Physics  QU Jia Tian Fu
 Governors' MSci Prize in Physics  BANKS Hannah
 Ludlam Prize  WHITE Jack
 Tessella Prize for Software  WAITE Thomas
 Tessella Prize for Software  GENTILE Emanuele
 The Ken Allen Prizes  NILSSON HALLEN Erik
 The Ken Allen Prizes  VOSS-SCHRADER Axel
 The Ken Allen Prizes  LAW Kai Hong
 The Ken Allen Prizes  DRANCZEWSKI Jakub
 The Ken Allen Prizes  HANDEL Barnaby
 Tyndall Prize  LEUNG Rahim Jun Yin
 Winton Capital Prize  BELCIK Alexander
 Ogden Prize  KOWALCZYK Katarzyna
 CMS Prize for Particle Physics  LEUNG Rahim Jun Yin
 Malcolm Haines Prize in Plasma Physics  FARROW Griffin
 TTP Prize for Academic Excellence in Physics  LAKER Ronan
 TTP Prize for Academic Excellence in Physics  CRUMP John
List of Prize Winners

2016-2017 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize BAYER Adrian
Callendar Prize TEOH James
David Smith Prize for Medical MRI and Ultrasound MELLOR Stephanie
Dr Richard Learner Prize HILTON Benjamin
G-Research Top Prize (£200) LAW Kai Hong
G-Research Prize (£100) LEUNG Rahim Jun Yin
G-Research Prize (£100) NICOLAESCU Horia
G-Research Prize (£100) FOO Chuan Hui Joshua
G-Research Prize (£100) BELCIK Alexander
G-Research Prize (£100) ULANOV Evgeni
G-Research Prize (£100) COLEMAN James
G-Research Prize (£100) PROSSER Johannes
G-Research Prize (£100) JAKUBEC Clemens
G-Research Prize (£100) MADDEN Amalia
Governors' BSc Prize in Physics TANG Iek
Governors' MSci Prize in Physics BAYER Adrian
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics KHMELEVSKAYA Alina
Tessella Prize for Software WILLIAMS Luke
Tessella Prize for Software WAN Kwok Ho
Ken Allen Prize HAVELOCK Faye
Ken Allen Prize CHAM Thow
Ken Allen Prize QU Jia Tian Fu
Ken Allen Prize JUNG Son Gyo
Ken Allen Prize LAU Michelle Yee-Shan
Tyndall Prize STRONG Joseph
Winton Capital Prize LAKER Ronan
Ogden Prize WIGGINS Catherine
CMS Prize for Particle Physics PERNOW Marcus
Malcolm Haines Prize in Plasma Physics TANG Iek

2015-2016 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize AGHAJANIAN Martik
Callendar Prize KAMRAJ Nikita
David Smith Prize for Medical MRI and Ultrasound KHMELEVSKAYA Alina
Winton Prize LEUNG Rahim Jun Yin
Dr Richard Learner Prize BANKS Hannah
G-Research Top Prize (£200) HENDERSON Maximilian
G-Research Prize (£100) OSMAN Mohammed
G-Research Prize (£100) CHEUNG Kwok Chung Matthew
G-Research Prize (£100) PENNY Thomas
G-Research Prize (£100) TANG Iek
G-Research Prize (£100) LIU Yichen
G-Research Prize (£100) ZIESCHE Joschka
G-Research Prize (£100) MURARIU Adrian
G-Research Prize (£100) CARTHIGESAN Ramana
G-Research Prize (£100) DURNIN Joseph
Governor's BSc Prize in Physics HERNANDEZ Sergio
Governor's MSci Prize in Physics AGHAJANIAN Martik
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics SISKA Ignacio
Tessella Prize for Software ZGUBIC Miha
Tessella Prize for Software WELLER-DAVIES Zachary
Tyndall Prize CHOUDHURY Danyal
Ken Allen Prize OTSUKI Ray
Ken Allen Prize BAYER Adrian
Ken Allen Prize CHAM Thow
Ken Allen Prize HILTON Benjamin
Ken Allen Prize STRUCKA Jergus
Ogden Prize FALKENBERG Max
Stanley Raimes Prize WAN Kwok Ho
CMS Prize for Particle Physics KOEMANS COLLADO Arnau

2014-2015 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize                                  LEWANDOWSKI                                                                             Cyprian                                                                               
Callendar Prize WILKES Henry
David Smith Prize for Medical MRI and Ultrasound DEL HOUGNE                                                      Philipp
Winton Prize BAYER Adrian
Dr Richard Learner Prize HORBAN Darius
Dr Richard Learner Prize LEI Chon Lok
G-Research Top Prize (£200) CHANG Yi Hua
G-Research Prize (£100) CHOUDHURY Danyal
G-Research Prize (£100) ZGUBIC Miha
G-Research Prize (£100) LEUNG Kon Hunn
G-Research Prize (£100) CHAM Yhow
G-Research Prize (£100) MILLER Andrew
G-Research Prize (£100) DOHERTY Michael
G-Research Prize (£100) GLEISSNER Julius
G-Research Prize (£100) MILANESE Lucio Maria
G-Research Prize (£100) SISKA Ignacio
Governor's BSc Prize in Physics CHOO Kenny
Governor's MSci Prize in Physics LEWNADOWSKI Cyprian
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics LIDDEL Adam
Tessella Prize for Software GUTTER Adrian
Tyndall Prize QVARFORT Sofia
Ken Allen Prize JORDAN Anna
Ken Allen Prize BANKS Hannah
Ken Allen Prize LEUNG Rahim Jun Yin
Ken Allen Prize TEOH James
Ken Allen Prize COLLINGBOURNE Sam
Ogden Prize ROBBINGS Joanna
Stanley Raimes Prize CHEUNG Matthew
CMS Prize for Particle Physics TRUSSLER James

Older

2013-2014 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize COLOMBI                                                                                   Joshua                                                                               
Callendar Prize LIM Boon Hoh Basil
David Smith Prize for Medical MRI and Ultrasound      GREENING Daniel
Winton Prize AGHAJANIAN Martik
Dr Richard Learner Prize WU Chan Lou
G-Research Top Prize (£200) TEOH James
G-Research Prize (£100) DA COSTA-LUIS Casper
G-Research Prize (£100) BOWER James
G-Research Prize (£100) FLANAGAN Jack
G-Research Prize (£100) KAMRAJ Nikita
G-Research Prize (£100) CHEUNG Kwok Chung Matthew
G-Research Prize (£100) OKENYI Matthew
G-Research Prize (£100) OTSUKI Ray
G-Research Prize (£100) GALIFFI Emanuele
G-Research Prize (£100) DEL HOUNGE Philipp
Governor's BSc Prize in Physics DUPONT Emilien
Governor's MSci Prize in Physics COLOMBI Joshua
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics WILKES Henry
Tessella Prize for Software TASKER Edward
Tessella Prize for Software MAXWELL Jack
Tyndall Prize HILL Reuben
Tyndall Prize ROBINSON Timothy
Ken Allen Prize BRAHMS Malte Christian
Ken Allen Prize HERNANDEZ Sergio
Ken Allen Prize KHMELESKAYA Alina
Ken Allen Prize SOH Jian
Ken Allen Prize ALVES BORGES Pedro
Ogden Prize HARRINGTON Tim
Royal College of Science Association Prize McNAUGHT Jonathan
CMS Prize for Particle Physics VAN RIESEN-HAUPT Leon

 

2012-2013 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize STOPYRA                                                                                   Stephen
                                                                    
Callendar Prize MISTRY Rishi
David Smith Prize for Medical MRI and Ultrasound WATSON Thomas
Winton Prize LEWANDOWSKI Cyprian
Dr Richard Learner Prize DEL HOUGNE Phillip
G-Research Top Prize (£200) LIM Boon Hoh Basil
G-Research Prize (£100) YONG Leslie Lam Chee
G-Research Prize (£100) NICHOLS Rosanna
G-Research Prize (£100) CHIA Cleaven
G-Research Prize (£100) SISKA Ignacio
G-Research Prize (£100) CHAMMAA Karim
G-Research Prize (£100) CHOO Kenny
G-Research Prize (£100) ZGUBIC Miha
G-Research Prize (£100) ARCHER Alexander
G-Research Prize (£100) SOH Jian
Governor's BSc Prize in Physics KEE Zhiyin
Governor's MSci Prize in Physics STOPYRA Stephen
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics EGERTON Jack
Tessella Prize for Software MISTRY Rishi
Tyndall Prize PATEL Mitesh
Ken Allen Prize KRAFT Matthias
Ken Allen Prize KERRIDGE-JOHNS William
Ken Allen Prize DI BIAGIO Andrea
Ken Allen Prize HUANG Kai Yuan Danny
Ken Allen Prize NASROLLAHI Hossein
Ogden Prize PEACOCK Jack
Royal College of Science Association Prize BOUGHEY Francesca

 

2011-2012 Prize Winners

PrizeSurnameFirst Name
Abdus Salam Undergraduate Prize BLUNT                                                                                                                 Nicholas                                                                                               
Callendar Prize MANINI Kishnan
David Smith Prize for Medical MRI and Ultrasound MISTRY Rishi
Winton Prize KEE Zhiyin
Dr Richard Learner Prize TASKER Edward
G-Research Top Prize (£200) MISTRY Rishi
G-Research Prize (£100) LEWANDOWSKI Cyprian
G-Research Prize (£100) BERRAQUERO Carmen Palacios
G-Research Prize (£100) McNAUGHT Jonathan
G-Research Prize (£100) YOON Ji Wei
G-Research Prize (£100) LIM Boon
G-Research Prize (£100) WILD Lydia
G-Research Prize (£100) LUNT Stephanie
G-Research Prize (£100) HAITH Misty
G-Research Prize (£100) CHIA Cleaven
Governor's BSc Prize in Physics (Joint Winners) KONG Jia Feng
Governor's BSc Prize in Physics (Joint Winners) TAN Zheng Jie
Governor's MSci Prize in Physics BLUNT Nicholas
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics BERRY Eleanor
Ludlam Prize in Atmospheric Physics HOLZIGEL Joanis
Tessella Prize for Software ROGER Thomas
Tessella Prize for Software BLUNT Nicholas
Tyndall Prize WADE Jessica
Ken Allen Prize HAWKINS Peter
Ken Allen Prize LIM Kangyu
Ken Allen Prize LUO Alan
Ken Allen Prize BECKMANN Ricarda
Ken Allen Prize STYLIANOU Vasilis
Ogden Prize HARTWICH Nina