Government loan eligibility for EU nationals

Regulations concerning which EU nationals are eligible for loans from the UK government are complicated and subject to change.

The below points are provided as a guide, but please be aware that other conditions apply. For more information please see the government's Directgov website.

Student getting advice

  • EU nationals and their family members who come to the UK to study and have lived in the EEA or Switzerland for the three years prior to the first day of the first academic year of the course can apply for a tuition fee loan only.

  • EU nationals who have lived in the UK and Islands for the three years prior to the first day of the first academic year of the course and are ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of the course, can apply for a tuition fee loan and maintenance support.

  • EEA migrant workers and Swiss employed persons working in the UK and their family members are eligible to apply for a tuition fee loan and maintenance support providing they have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and Switzerland throughout the three years immediately preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course. They must also be ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of the course.

  • A student who is the child of a Swiss national, who has been ordinarily resident in the territory comprising the EEA and Switzerland throughout the three-year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course and is ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of the course, can apply for a tuition fee loan and maintenance support.

  • A student who is the child of a Turkish worker who is ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom, and who is or has been lawfully employed in the United Kingdom, can also apply for a tuition fee loan and maintenance support. The student must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA, Switzerland and Turkey throughout the three year period preceding the first day of the first academic year of the course and be ordinarily resident in England on the first day of the first academic year of the course.