Note: add 020 759 in front of extensions beginning with 4 for the external phone number

Key contacts

PositionNameExtn NoRoom No
Head of Department Professor David van Dyk 48574 644
Deputy Head of Department Professor Andrew Parry 48537 6M15
Deputy Head of Department Professor Harry Zheng 48539 6M16
Departmental Operations Manager Dr Richard Jones 48480 646
Executive Assistant and Office Manager Mr David Whittaker 48481 645
Research Operations Manager Mrs Rusudan Svanidze 48555 645
Finance Support Cluster Mr Thupten Dompo
Senior Finance Officer
47717 1110 Blackett
Ms Karolina Duda
Finance Administrator
47555 1110 Blackett
Mrs Bernice Huang
Finance Administrator
46417 627 Huxley
HR Support HR Staff Hub 41001 Level 4, Sherfield Building
Recruitment Support Recruitment Hub 41590 Room 321, Level 3, Sherfield Building
Central Office Mrs Magda Vidler 48522 539 Huxley
Ms Barsha Shrestha 48522 539 Huxley
Mr Martin Cooper 48483 539 Huxley
Education Office Manager Miss Helen Haines 49768

647

647

Assessment and Information Administrator Miss Milda Batutiene 48505
Undergraduate Student Office Miss Valerie Nicol UG Teaching Administrative Assistant 42047 631
Mrs Donna Pile-Grant
UG Teaching Administrator
48099 631
Undergraduate Liaison Officer Mrs. Inkeri Hibbins 40800 632
Student Experience Coordinator Ms Sai Yoghananthan TBC 654
Admissions and Exams Administrator Ms Gertrud Levit 48484 647
PG Administrator Ms Lene Hyltoft 48381 651
MSc Administrator Mrs Agnieszka Damasiewicz 42843 652
Mathematical Finance Section Coordinator Mrs Rula Murtada 48487 809 Weeks
Digital Communications Officer Miss Claudia Cannon 48171 Faculty Level 3
Librarian Ms Ann Brew 45736 Central Library
Technical Services Manager and Departmental Safety Officer Mr Andrew Pope 48544
Mob: 07725 159831
131
Summary of the table's contents

Academic Departmental Officers

PositionNameExtn NoRoom No
Director of UG Studies
(UG curriculum and teaching)
Professor David Evans 49257 661
Senior Tutor
(UG student academic and personal problems, personal tutorial system)
Dr Christopher Ford 49165 657
Director of Examinations (UG) Dr Robert Nurnberg 48572 6M14
UROP Coordinator Dr Igor Krasovsky 48525 636
Director of Ancillary Teaching Dr Pavel Berloff 49662 745
Admissions Tutor Dr Charlotte Kestner TBC 620
Director of Postgraduate Studies Professor Henrik Jeldtoft Jensen 49853 1201 EEE Building
MSc Course Directors Dr Ryan Barnett  (AMMP Section) 48536  6M49 
Dr Antoine Jacquier (Mathematical Finance Section) 48569  804 Weeks Hall
Professor Alexei Skorobogatov (Pure Section) 48493 664
Dr Marina Evangelou (Statistics Section) 48562 546 
Postgraduate Welfare Tutor Prof Anatoly Ruban 48498 748
Careers Adviser Dr Shahid Mughal 42648 734
Outreach Coordinator Prof Gustav Holzegel   625
Director of Research  Professor Pierre Degond 41474 6M38
Postdoc & Fellow Representatives Dr Adam Townsend 48575 737
Dr David Stenning   535
Director of Industrial Engagement Professor Johannes Muhle-Karbe 40802 806 Weeks Hall
Engagement Champion Professor Kevin Buzzard 48523 660
Academic Promotions Mentor Professor Toby Gee   666

Research Sections

SectionPositionNameExtn NoRoom No
Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Physics Head of Section Professor Grigorios Pavliotis 48369 750
Section Administrator Mr Martin Cooper 48483 649A
Mathematical Finance Head of Section Professor Damiano Brigo  42932 6M45
Section Administrator Mrs Rula Murtada 42843 652
Pure Head of Section Professor Martin Liebeck 48490 665
Section Administrator Ms Barsha Shrestha 48522 649A
Statistics Head of Section Professor Niall Adams 48837 544
Section Administrator Mrs Agnieszka Damasiewicz 42843 652