The undergraduate prize categories are:

Prizes 1

Bramwell Medal

One of the Department's oldest awards. Sir Frederick Bramwell was a prominent Victorian engineer who specialised in steam propulsion and was a pioneer in engineering consultancy.

Awarded to the student at the top of the Final year class list in Mechanical Engineering.

Current holder: Charles Boakes

CFRae Griffin Book Prize

Awarded to a second year undergraduate student in the Department of Mechanical Engineering for excellence in practical course work.

Current holder: Jian Jun Gavin Soh

Frank Turner Wilson Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding students in the first, second and third years of the undergraduate course in Mechanical Engineering. The awards take into account academic achievement, practical abilities and contribution to departmental activities.

Current holders: Kyubin Lee, Jack Chester, Yi Xian Calista Lim

Prizes 2

Frederic Barnes Waldron Award

Frederic Barnes Waldron started life as a workshop trainee in a Sheffield sheet metal factory, ending his career as a specialist in glass manufacture. 

The prize is awarded via the Institution of Mechanical Engineers after his death in 1973, to the best overall student in Mechanical Engineering who has completed at least two years of an accredited degree programme and who is an affiliate member of the Institution.

Current holder: Alexander MacLaren

Governors' BEng and MEng Prize in Mechanical Engineering

Awarded to the student of greatest merit in the final undergraduate year of the BEng and MEng courses respectively.

Current holders: Shieu Pay, Matthew Cocking

Henry Ford II Scholar Award in Mechanical Engineering

Henry Ford revolutionised mass production of cars, prioritising simple design, cheap end pricing and ease of repair.

The prize is awarded from an endowment by the Ford Motor Company set up in 1977, to the student with the best academic record based on the final first degree examinations in Mechanical Engineering. £1000 are to be awarded to the student at the end of his/her degree course, and the remaining £1500 to be made available to the department for allocation to the same student for an approved academic purpose.

Current holder: Charles Boakes

Prizes 3

Institution of Mechanical Engineers Prize

Founded in 1847 in the industrial Midlands, the IMechE's original purpose was "to give an impulse to invention likely to be useful to the world".

Awarded to the student in the final year of an accredited degree course who completes an outstanding research, development or design project in Mechanical Engineering.

Current holder: Alvaro Prat Balasch

Mechanical Engineering Student Centenary Prize

Awarded to the undergraduate student who is adjudged to have submitted the most meritorious work in the third or final year.

Current holder: Andrew Law

National Power Prize in Mechanical Engineering

Awarded to the best overall student at the end of the second year.

Current holder: Jinhong Wang

Prizes 4

Neil Watson Memorial Prize

In memory of Professor Neil Watson of the Thermofluids Group who died tragically young. He specialised in internal combustion engines in the 1980s. 

Awarded to up to four undergraduate students in the second year of any course in Mechanical Engineering for excellence in oral communication of technical information.

Current holders: Thomas Butler, Kyriacos Theocharides, Rohan Popat, Gavin Soh

Renishaw Prize

Renishaw is a global engineering company specialising in precision measurement and healthcare technology.

Awarded to the undergraduate student on the four year course in Mechanical Engineering who produces the best project during the third year of the course.

Current holders: Joseph Wild, Atdhe Kycyku, Lorenzo Bergamaschi, Campbell Pollock, Cornelis Bumharter

Sir Bruce White Laboratory Prize in Mechanical Engineering

Brigadier Sir Bruce Gordon White was a leading consulting engineer who served with the Royal Engineers in World War I. The original family firm now trades as Beckett Rankine.

Awarded to the undergraduate student in Mechanical Engineering with the most meritorious performance on the laboratory course in the second year.

Current holder: Thomas Hames Holland

Prizes 5

Improvers Prize

Awarded by the department to the undergraduate student in Mechanical Engineering who has shown greatest improvement in the second year.

Current holder: Yikai Wang

Arup Prize for Mechanical Engineering

Founded by structural engineer Ove Arup in 1946, the company provides engineering design for building systems. Arguably Arup's most famous design is the Sydney Opera House.

Awarded to each of the following: the undergraduate student on the four year course in Mechanical Engineering who produces the best project during the third year of the course, the student in the third year who completes an outstanding literature research project in Mechanical Engineering, and the student in the final year who completes an outstanding research, development or design project in Mechanical Engineering.

Current holders: Alexander MacLaren, Navraj Lalli, Josephina Wouda Kuipers, Xin Yuan, James Baker, Isabelle Kuder, Nathanael Tan

Prize for outstanding academic performance in core subjects

Awarded to the top scoring students in the following subjects: Design and Manufacture, Mathematics and Computing, Mechanics (first year), Fluid Mechanics, Materials, Mathematics, Mechatronics, Stress Analysis, Thermodynamics (first and second year), Dynamics, Management and Business for Engineers, Heat Transfer (second year), Machine System Dynamics, Thermodynamics and Energy (third year).