Preface phone numbers by 020 759 (national) or 44 20 759 (international)

NAME

POSITION

LOCATION

PHONE

Emma Watson

Department Operations Manager

RSM G23

46405

Daphne Salazar

PA to the Head of Department

RSM G28

47401

Victoria Murphy Liaison and Communications Manager  RSM G21 46445

ESE Webmaster

(For queries and amendments to the ESE Webpages)

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE TEAM

Responsible for Undergraduate students in the Department including Teaching & Fieldtrips, Room bookings and the Department's mineral display and fossil stores

Lorraine Craig

Academic Tutor and Associate Dean for Learning and Teaching

RSM 1.32B

46436

Gill Davies

Undergraduate Education Manager

RSM G27

46444

Shilpa Madhaparia

Undergraduate Administrator

RSM G21

47337

Robert Lowther

Rock Collection and Fieldwork Administrator

RSM G21

47428

POSTGRADUATE TEAM

Responsible for MSc Metals and Energy Finance, MSc Petroleum Geoscience, MSc Petroleum Engineering and PhD Students, Teaching and Fieldtrips

Samantha Symmonds

Postgraduate Education Manager

RSM G24

47339

Amanda Allotey

Postgraduate Research Administrator

RSM G24

46400

Joanna Owens

Postgraduate Education and Fieldwork Administrator

RSM G24

46462

Thomas Dray

Postgraduate Education Administrator

RSM G24

47447

RESEARCH & FINANCE TEAM

Responsible for Pre & Post Award Research Grant Applications, Expense claims, Purchase orders, Travel Bookings and Personnel Administration

Caroline Baugh

Research & Finance Manager

RSM G26

47338

Sripriya Niranjan

Finance Officer

RSM G26

47334

TBD

Resources & Research Administrator

RSM G26

42889

Jacqueline Hughes

Resources Administrator

RSM G22

47333

DEPARTMENTAL SERVICES TEAM

Responsible for Facilities management for the Department

Jason Hoadley

Departmental Services Manager

RSM 1.30

47434

Christopher Woodsford

Department Services Assistant

RSM 1.30

46414

Emanuel De Abreu

Technical Assistant

RSM 1.30

 

Anissa Battiste

General Assistant

RSM 1.30

 

COMPUTING TEAM

Responsible for Software and Computing needs of the Department

Zacharias Zachariadis

Computing Manager

RSM 3.55

46489

Geraldo Fiorini Neto

Computing Systems Administrator

RSM 3.55

46489

Timothy Greaves

Operations Manager in Numerical Ocean Modelling

RSM 4.95

 

RESEARCH TECHNICIANS

Barry Coles

Mass Spectrometry Laboratory Manager

RSM 2.56

46381

Carl Jurczuk

Reprographics Technician

RSM 2.44

47464

Gary Jones

Research Support Technician

RSM 2.30

47466

Graham Nash

Technical Support Manager

RSM 2.30

47471

Katharina Kressig

Laboratory Manager

RSM 2.30

46517

SUSTAINABLE GAS INSTITUTE

Christopher Jones

Operations Director for the Sustainable Gas Institute

11 Prince's Gardens

41539

Quasirat Hasnat

PA and Team Administrator for the Sustainable Gas Institute

11 Prince's Gardens

47250

Zara Qadir

Sustainable Gas Institute Communications Manager

11 Prince's Gardens

48875

ENERGY FUTURES LAB.

Zeynep Kurban

Hydrogen & Fuel Cells Supergen Hub Manager

Electrical Engineering

 

Jacqueline Edge

Energy Storage Co-Ordinator

Electrical Engineering

45803