The lists below contain all of our researchers who are registered on the PhD programme. This includes both research students and research assistants. 

Research Students A-Z by group

Environmental Engineering Research Students A-Z

PhotoDetails
 Tilashwork Alemie

Tilashwork Alemie

Started Aug 2014
Water quality and erosion status determination in the Tana Lake Basin - Ethiopia
Supervised by: Buytaert, W.
Email Tilashwork
 Filip Babovic

Filip Babovic

Started Oct 2014
Urban resilience to water challenges under deep uncertainty
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Mijic, A., Madani, K.
Email Filip
 Peter Blair

Peter Blair

Started October 2014
Socio-Eco-hydrological modelling and uncertainty analysis
Supervisor: Buytaert, W., Ewers, R M 
Email Peter
Caroline Blocher

Caroline Blocher

Started October 2016
Modelling and failure diagnosis of dynamically adaptive water supply networks
Supervisor: 
Email Caroline
 David Blyth

David Blyth

Started Oct 2015
Environmental fate of priority contaminants
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Butler, A.P., Fowler, G.D.
Email David
 James Blyth

James Blyth

Started Oct 2009
Ensuring cryptosporidium-free drinking water using UV disinfection
Supervised by: Templeton, M.R., Cairns, B. (Trojan UV), Curtis, T. (Newcastle University), Jackson, H. (TrojanUV)
Email James
Laura Braun

Laura Braun

Started Oct 2016
Water and sanitation interventions for the prevention of Schistosomiasis 
Supervised by: Templeton, M.R.
Email Laura
 Jiramate Changklom

Jiramate Changklom

Started Jan 2014
Operational control of water supply systems
Supervised by: Stoianov, I.
Email Jiramate
Hi Kai Chou

Hsi-Kai Chou

Started Oct 2015
Citizen science in hydrology and water resources
Supervised by: Buytaert, W.
Email Hsi-Kai
 David Cross

David Cross

Started June 2014
Stochastic rainfall modelling for a changing climate
Supervised by: Onof, C.
Email David
 Rosi Destiani

Rosi Destiani

Started Apr 2014
Antibiotic-resistant bacteria in water supplies
Supervised by: Templeton, M.R.
Email Rosi
 Simon De Stercke

Simon De Stercke

Started Oct 2014
Sustainable cities in the context of water energy interactions
Supervised by: Mijic, A.
Email Simon
 Mohamad El Hattab

Mohamad El Hattab

Started Dec 2015
Techno-economic evaluation of SuDs performance at the full scale
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Mijic, A.Onof, C.
Email Mohamad
 Yiran Fan

Yiran Fan

Started Nov 2013
Sustainable fillers for rubber materials
Supervised by: Fowler, G.D.
Email Yiran
 Stefano Giacalone

Stefano Giacalone

Started October 2013
Optimising the anaerobic digestion process
Supervisor: Smith, S. R.
Email Stefano
 Sam Grainger

Sam Grainger

Started Mar 2014
Citizen science and water resources management in remote mountain communities
Supervisor: Buytaert, W.
Email Sam
 Malcolm Graham

Malcolm Graham

Started Oct 2014
Inverse modelling of saline freshwater interface behaviour in coastal aquifers conditioned on measurements of spontaneous potential
Supervisor: Butler, A.P., Jackson, M.D (Earth Science Engineering)
Email Malcolm
 

Marc Heitmann

Started Oct 2016
The development and optimisation of pilot scale sustainable sewage sludge treatment technologies with energy and materials recovery 
Supervisor: Fowler, G.D.
Email Marc
 Abrar Habib

Abrar Habib

Started Oct 2013
Temporal scaling of hydrological time series
Supervised by: Butler, A.P, Onof, C.
Email Abrar
 Acile Hammoud

Acile Hammoud

Started Nov 2014
Nitrate pollution of groundwater by on-site sanitation facilities in low-income countries 
Supervised by: Templeton, M.R
Email Acile
Amanda Larasati

Amanda Larasati

Started Oct 2016
Nitrate pollution of groundwater by on-site sanitation facilities in low-income countries 
Supervised by: Graham, N.J.Fowler, G.D.
Email Amanda
 Jin Liu

Jin Liu

Started: Feb 2016
Critical assessment of sewage sludge MAD
Supervised by: Smith, S. R.
Email Jin
Teng Liu

Teng Liu

Started: Jan 2017
Membrane technology for water treatment
Supervised by: Graham, N.J.
Email Teng
 Xi Liu

Xi Liu

Started: Oct 2012
Integrated modelling and performance analysis of Blue Green Technologies in urban environments 
Supervised by: Maksimovic, C.Buytaert, W.
Email Xi
Ziyi Liu

Ziyi Liu

Started: Jan 2017
Bio-enzymes recovery from waste activated sludge 
Supervised by: Smith, S. R.
Email Ziyi
 Ruben Menke

Ruben Menke

Started Oct 2013
Towards balancing smart water systems and smart power grids
Supervised by: Stoianov, I., Parpas, P.
Email Ruben
 Kenneth Muniina

Kenneth Muniina

Started Oct 2011
Performance of decentralised interventions in urban water systems of the developing world 
Supervised by: Maksimovic, C.Graham, N.J.
Email Kenneth
 Samer Muhandes

Samer Muhandes

Started Oct 2015
Interaction between SUDS and groundwater: impacts on design and implications for long-term sustainability
Supervised by: Mijic, A.Butler, A.P
Email Samer
 Boris Fernando Ochoa Tocachi

Boris Fernando Ochoa Tocachi

Started Oct 2015
Hydrological impacts from environmental and human induced changes in tropical mountain regions
Supervised by: Buytaert. W
Email Boris
 Filippo Pecci

Filippo Pecci

Started Oct 2014
Modelling and optimization of water supply systems
Supervised by: Stoianov, I
Email Filippo
 Rui Daniel Da Silva Pina

Rui Daniel Da Silva Pina

Started Nov 2013
Blue-green urban flood modelling
Supervised by: Maksimovic, C., Mijic, A.
Email Rui
 Thomas Ravalde

Thomas Ravalde

Started Sept 2012
Highly integrated urban energy, water and waste resources
Supervised by: Keirstead, J.Stoianov, I.
Email Thomas
 Natalia Reyna Bensusan

Natalia Reyna Bensusan

Started Oct 2014
Management strategies of polluting emissions from solid waste
Supervised by: Smith, S. R., Wilson, David
Email Natalia
 Hossein Rezaei

Hossein Rezaei

Started Jan 2013
Assessing the impact of hydraulic transients on fracture and fatigue failures of pipes
Supervised by: Stoianov, I.
Email Hossein
 Azucena Rodriguez Yebra

Azucena Rodriguez Yebra

Started Oct 2014
Understanding the interactions between adited groundwater sources and the chalk acquifer under drought conditions.
Supervised by: Butler, A.P
Email Azucena
 Chrysoula Sfynia

Chrysoula Sfynia

Started November 2013
Minimisation of regulated and unregulated disinfection by-products in drinking water
Supervised by: Templeton, M.R.
Email Chrissa
 Laure Sione

Laure Sione

Started Oct 2014
Coupling intermittent renewable energy and desalinisation for climate-resilient cities
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Templeton, M.R.Onof, C.
Email Laure
 Srdjan Stankovi

Srdjan Stankovic

Started Nov 2012
Integrated blue-green dream urban eco-systems assessment and quantification
Supervised by: Maksimovic, C. 
Email Srdjan
Aly-Joy Ulusoy

Aly-Joy Ulusoy

Started Oct 2016
Dynamically adaptive water supply networks
Supervised by: Stoianov, I.
Email Aly-Joy
 Mike Vaughan

Mike Vaughan

Started Oct 2008
Extrapolation of rainfall-runoff models for real-time flood forecasting
Supervised by: McIntyre, N.
Email Mike
 Wan Norazeina Wan Rusli

Wan Norazeina Wan Rusli

Started Dec 2014
Naturally-derived biocides for water treatment application
Supervised by: Templeton, M.R.
Email Wan
 Euan Wilson

Euan (Robert) Wilson

Started Oct 2015
Breaking the biofuels code: Towards reliable water quality sensing (in-pipe, reagent free)
Supervised by: Stoianov, I., O'Hare, D. 
Email Euan
Charles Zogheib

Charles Zogheib

Started Oct 2016
Polycentric water resources assessment and governance in data-scarce regions
Supervised by: Buytaert, W.Mijic, A.
Email Charles
Environment Research Students A-Z
Environment Academics A-Z

Fluid Mechanics Research Students A-Z

PhotoDetails
 Liliane Auwerter

Liliane Autwerter

Started Oct 2014
Low energy water transmission in pipelines by hydrophobic coatings 
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: van Reeuwijk, M.Cheeseman, C.Tempelton, M.
Email Liliane
 Emma Bangun

Emma Bangun

Started Oct 2014
Hydrodynamic analysis of floating oscillating water columns
Supervised by: Spinneken, J.
Email Emma
 Magnus Beyer

Magnus Beyer

Started Aug 2014
Non-linear wave-current interactions
Supervised by: Swan, C.Christou, M.
Email Magnus
 Mark Bruggemann

Mark Bruggemann

Started Oct 2012
Floating body hydrodynamics: a load driven approach
Supervised by: Spinneken, J.; Swan, C.
Email Mark
 Livio de Lutio

Livio deLutio

Started Oct 2010
The evolution of extreme waves in intermediate and shallow water depths
Supervised by: Swan, C.
Email Livio

Sonja Eichentopf

Sonja Eichentopf

Started Oct 2016
Influence of sea level rise, storm sequencing and beach recovery on sediment transport and beach resilience 
Supervised by: Alsina, J.
Email Sonja
Alex Gray 

Alex Gray

Started Oct 2014
Improving storm surge modelling
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Swan, C., Christou, M.
Email Alex
 Tom Grylls

Tom Grylls

Started Oct 2015
Large-eddy simulation of air quality and building energy efficiency in urban areas 
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: van Reeuwijk, M.
Email Tom
 Demetris Hadjigeorgiou

Demetris Hadjigeorgiou

Started Oct 2014
Submarine pipelines: Fluid-structure interactions and fluid loading
Supervised by: Swan, C., Christou, M.
Email Demetris
 Owen Jordan

Owen Jordan

Started Oct 2015
Effect of buoyancy on turbulent entrainment in environmental flows
As part of the CDT in Fluid Dynamics across Scales
Supervised by: van Reeuwijk, M., Vassilicos, J.C. 
Email Owen
 Erwan Kasiman

Erwan Kasiman

Started Feb 2013
Numerical modelling of breaking waves and wave-structure interactions
Supervised by: Swan, C.
Email Erwan
 Yannis Karmpadakis

Yannis Karmpadakis

Started Oct 2014
Modelling shallow water waves
Supervised by: Christou, M.Swan, C.
Email Yannis
 Li ma

Li Ma

Started Oct 2012
Fluid-structure interaction and the prediction of extreme fluid loads
Supervised by: Swan, C.
Email Li
 Isavella Makri

Isavella Makri

Started Oct 2013
Hydrodynamics of Floating Offshore Wind Turbines
Supervised by: Christou, M.; Spinneken, J.
Email Isavella
 Enrique Padilla

Enrique Padilla

Started Oct 2014
Hydrodynamics in the inner surf and swash zone
Supervisor: Alsina, J.Swan, C.
Email Enrique
 Ivo Suter

Ivo Suter

Started Oct 2013
Simulating the impact of blue-green infrastructure on the local microclimate of urban areas
Supervised by: van Reeuwijk, M.; Maksimovic, C.
Email Ivo
 Eleni Zve

Eleni Zve

Design wave cases for marine wave energy devices
Supervised by: Spinneken, J.,
Email Eleni
Fluid Mechanics Research Students A-Z
Fluid Mechanics

Geotechnics Research Students A-Z

PhotoDetails
 David Abadias

David Abadias

Started Oct 2014
Numerical analysis of monopiles for offshore wind turbines
Supervised by: Zdravkovic, L.Taborda, D.
Email David
Christine Bischoff

Christine Bischoff

Started Oct 2014
Investigating ground movement and its causes in London, UK, using Permanent Scatterer Interferometry
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Ghail, R.C., Mason, P.
Email Christine
 Róisín Buckley

Róisín Buckley

Started Oct 2014
Rationalising offshore wind turbine pile design and assurance in difficult ground conditions
Supervised by: Jardine, R.J.Kontoe, S. 
Email Roisin
Justyna Edgar

Justyna Edgar

Started Oct 2016
The origins of Harwich formation
Supervised by: Ghail, R.C.Lawrence, J.A
Email Justyna
 Klementyna Gawecka

Klementyna Gawecka

Started Oct 2013
Numerical analysis of geothermal structures
Supervised by: Taborda, D.; Potts, D.M.
Email Klementyna
 Giulia Marianna Ghiadistri

Giulia Marianna Ghiadistri

Started Oct 2015
Numerical study of bentonite buffers homogenisation upon re-saturation
Supervised by: Zdravkovic, L.Potts, D.M.Tsiampousi, A.
Email Giulia
 Benjamin Guo

Benjamin Guo 

Started Oct 2016
The re-use and sustainability of flood defences
Supervised by: Zdravkovic, L.Tsiampousi, A.Onof, C.
Email Benjamin
 Hendarto Hendarto

Hendarto Hendarto 

Started Oct 2015
Numerical study of bentonite buffers homogenisation upon re-saturation
Supervised by: Standing, J.R.
Email Hendarto
 Hoang Nguyen

Hoang Nguyen

Started February 2016
Micromechanics of shear wave propagation and small-strain stiffness in granular soil
Supervised by: O'Sullivan, C.
Email Hoang
 Kenichi Kawano

Kenichi Kawano

Started Oct 2014
Numerical evaluation of internal erosion due to seepage flow
Supervised by: O'Sullivan, C.
Email Kenichi
 Andrew Kirkham

Andrew Kirkham

Started Oct 2016
Numerical study of bentonite buffers homogenisation upon re-saturation
Supervised by: Tsiampousi, A.Potts, D.M.
Email Andrew
 Christopher Knight

Christopher Knight

Started Oct 2014
Multiscale analysis of liquefaction phenomena in soils
Supervised by: O'Sullivan, C.
Email Christopher
 Tingfa Liu

Tingfa Liu

Started Oct 2014
Advanced laboratory testing of Offshore Wind Turbine foundations under lateral loading
Supervised by: Jardine, R.
Email Tingfa
 Vasileios Mantikos

Vasileios Mantikos 

Started Oct 2014
Title to be confirmed
Supervised by:
Email Vasileios
 Daniel Martinez Calonge

Daniel Martinez Calonge

Started Oct 2013
Experimental investigation of Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical behaviour of soils
Supervised by: Zdravkovic, L.; Sim, W.W.
Email Daniel
 Masahide Otsubo

Masahide Otsubo

Started Oct 2013
Micromechanics of shear wave propagation in soil
Supervised by: O'Sullivan, C.; Sim, W.W.
Email Masahide
 Eleonora Sailer

Eleonora Sailer

Started Oct 2015
Numerical analysis of thermo-active retaining structures
Supervised by: Taborda, D.Zdravkovic, L.
Email Eleonora
 Evangelia Skiada

Evangelia Skiada

Started Oct 2014
The consistent incorporation of topography effects into ground motion prediction models
Supervised by: Kontoe, S.; Stafford, P.
Email Evangelia
 Sarah Tallett-Williams

Sarah Tallett-Williams

Started Oct 2013
Site classification for seismic hazard assessment
Supervised by: Fenton, C.H.
Email Sarah
 Howard Taylor

Howard Taylor

Started Mar 2013
Void space characterization to improve dam filter design
Supervised by: O'Sullivan, C., Sim, W.W.
Email Howard
 Vasiliki Tsaparli

Vasiliki Tsaparli

Started Oct 2013
Numerical modelling of liquifaction mitigation measures
Supervised by: Kontoe, S.; Taborda, D.
Email Vasiliki
 Emil Ushev

Emil Ushev

Started Jan 2014
Advanced laboratory testing for offshore wind turbine foundations
supervised by: Jardine, R.J.
Email Emil
Ken Vinck

Ken Vinck

Started Oct 2016
Advanced laboratory testing to enable sustainable and cost-effective offshore wind turbine design 
supervised by: Jardine, R.J.
Email Ken
Geotechnics Research Students A-Z
Geotechnics Academics A-Z

Structures Research Students A-Z

PhotoDetails
 Mohemmed Abdelsalam

Mohemmed Abdelsalam

Started Oct 2013
Improved design methods for concrete floor systems
Supervised by: Vollum, R.L.
Email Mohemmed
 Firdaus Abdol Kalary

Firdaus AbdolKalary

Started Nov 2015
Response of steel structures to extreme loads
Supervised by: Malaga Chuquitaype, C.
Email Firdaus
 

Fatmawati Abdul Wahid

Sep 2011 - present
Characterising concrete using micro x-ray fluorescence
Supervised by: Buenfeld, N.R.; Wong, H.S.
Email Fatmawati
 Alejandro Barrero Bilbao

Alejandro Barrero Bilbao

Started Oct 2012
Advanced nonlinear analysis of three-dimensional reinforced concrete structures
Supervised by: Izzuddin, B.A.; Vollum, R.L.
Email Alejandro
 Laura Bellamy

Laura Bellamy

Started Oct 2015
Sustainable optimisation of construction
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Phillips, A.T.M.Malaga Chuquitaype, C.
Email Laura
 Aizat Bin Alias

Aizat Bin Alias

Started Oct 2014
Effects of uplift on composite floors due to blast loading
Supervised by: Louca, L.; Elghazouli, A.
Email Aizat
 Adrien Boyez

Adrien Boyez

Started Oct 2015
Shell bending theory for axisymmetric cylindrical shells of stepwise varying thickness
Supervised by: Sadaowski, A.; Izzuddin, B.A.
Email Adrien
 Reuben Brambleby

Reuben Brambleby

Started Apr 2012
Structural performance of perforated metal to composite joints
Supervised by: Louca, L.
Email Reuben
 Yidu Bu

Yidu Bu

Started Mar 2014
Steel structures
Supervised by: Gardner, L.
Email Yidu
 Craig Buchanan

Craig Buchanan

Started Oct 2013
Testing of stainless steel circular hollow sections
Supervised by: Gardner, L.
Email Craig
 Francisco Cedron

Francisco Cedron

Started Oct 2015
Seismic behaviour of form-found structures
Supervised by: Elghazouli, A
Email Francisco
 Cagatay Demirci

Cagatay Demirci

Started Nov 2014
Integrated design and behaviour of tall timber buildings
Supervised by: Malaga-Chuquitaype, C., Macorini, L.
Email Catatay
 Wenru Dong

Wenru Dong

Started Oct 2013
Uncertainty and optimisation in structural analysis
Supervised by: Stafford, P.J.
Email Wenru
 Osayi Michael Eromhonsele

Osayi Michael Eromhonsele

Started Oct 2015
Tall timber structures-behaviour of timber concrete connections
Supervised by: Malaga-Chuquitaype, C.; Ruiz-Teran, Ana
Email Osayi
 Oluwole Kunle Fajuyitan

Oluwole Kunle Fajuyitan

Started Feb 2015
Nonlinear behaviour of shell structures under unsymmetrical load conditions
Supervised by: Sadowski, A., Wadee, M.A.
Email Kunle
 

Clement David Favier

Started Oct 2015
Modelling the biomechanics of the spine
Supervised by: Phillips, A.T.M.
Email Clement
 

Andreas Fieber

Started Oct 2015
Displacement based design and reduced stiffness method for steel
Supervised by: Gardner, L.Macorini, L. 
Email Andreas
 Marcus Filiagi

Marcus Filiagi

Started Nov 2015
Strut and tie modelling of concrete structures
Supervised by: Vollum, R.L.
Email Marcus
Georgiadis Konstantinos

Konstantinos Georgiadis 

Started Oct 2016
Structural behaviour and design criteria of under-deck cable supported footbridges 
Supervised by: Ruiz-Teran, A.Stafford, P.J.
Email Georgiadis
 Stanyslav Grosman

Stanyslav Grosman

Started Oct 2015
Progressive collapse assessment of building structures
Supervised by: Izzuddin, B.A.
Email Stanyslav
 Jiaping Gu

Jiaping Gu

Nonlinear analysis of large-scale structures, computational efficiency
Email Jiaping
 Nicholas Hadjipantelis

Nicholas Hadjipantelis

Started Oct 2015
Steel structures
Supervised by: Gardner, L.Wadee, M.A.
Email Nicholas
 Nina Jirouskova

Nina Jirouskova

Started Oct 2014
Infrastructure and networks resilience to extreme events
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Stafford, P.J.
Email Nina
 Vasileios Karagiannis

Vasileios Karagiannis

Started Jan 2011
Advanced elasto-plastic buckling analysis of structures
Supervised by: Elghazouli, A.Y.
Email Vasileios
Josh Kaufmann

Josh Kaufmann

Started Oct 2016
Bone health in amputees
Supervised by: Phillips, A.T.M.; McGregor, A.
Email Josh
  Amirabbas Khojasteh

Amirabbas Khojasteh

Strted Oct 2012
Dynamic analysis of building structures
Supervised by: Izzuddin, B.A; Macorini, L. 
Email Amirabbas
 Alalea Kia

Alalea Kia

Started Oct 2014
Porous pavement - control of permeability degradation in pervious concrete
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Hong Wong, Chris Cheeseman
Email Alalea
 Pinelopi Kyvelou

Pinelopi Kyvelou

Started Oct 2013
Cold-formed steel structures
Supervised by: Gardner, L.; Nethercot, D.A.
Email Pinelopi
Constantinos Kyprianou

Constantinos Kyprianou

Started Oct 2016
TBC
Supervised by: Gardner, L.Nethercot, D.A.
Email Constantinos
 Zhan Lyu

Zhan Lyu

Started Oct 2015
Dynamic response of innovative post-tensioned timber bridges
Supervised by: Malaga Chuquitaype, C.; Ruiz-Teran, A.
Email Zhan
 Monika Mac

Monika Mac

Started Jan 2013
Characterisation of microcracks and transport in concrete
Supervised by: Buenfeld, N.R.; Wong, H.S.
Email Monika
 Siti Aliyyah Masjuki

Siti Aliyyah Masjuki

Started Jan 2012
Nonlinear modelling of 2D components in reinforced concrete (RC) buildings under earthquake loadings
Supervised by: Macorini, L.; Izzuddin, B.A.
Email Siti
 Navid Mehreganian

Navid Mehreganian

Started May 2014
Behaviour of plate structures under blast loading
Supervised by: Louca, L.
Email Navid
Xin Meng

Xin Meng

Started Oct 2016
High-strength steel hollow sections
Supervised by: Gardner, L.
Email Xin
 Eleni Minga

Eleni Minga

Started Oct 2013
Detailed numerical modelling of masonry structures under extreme loading
Supervised by: Macorini, L.; Izzuddin, B.A.
Email Eleni
 Moustafa Ibrahim Shawky Moharram

Moustafa Ibrahim Shawky Moharram

Started May 2014
Load transfer mechanisms in hybrid steel/concrete structures
Supervised by: Elghazouli, A.Y.
Email Moustafa
 Fadhilah Muslim

Fadhilah Muslim

Started Jun 2014
Improving the reinforcement spacer-concrete interface for durable and sustainable structure
Supervised by: Wong, H.; Buenfeld, N.
Email Fadhilah
 Alexandros Nordas

Alexandros Nordas

Started Jan 2015
Towards the incorporation of an innovative structural scheme in the design of offshore platform topsides
Supervised by: Izzuddin, B.A., Macorini, L.
Email Alex
 Sotirios Oikonomou-Mpegetis

Sotirios Oikonomou-Mpegetis

Started Oct 2009
Behaviour and design of pile-supported fibre-reinforced concrete slabs
Supervised by: Vollum, R.L.
 Bradley Pring

Bradley Pring

Started Sept 2015
Structural performance of precast high speed railway bridges
Supervised by: Ruiz-Teran, A
Email Bradley
 Wei Qiu

Wei Qiu

Started Oct 2013
Steel and composite structures
Supervised by: Gardner, L., McCann, F.
Email Wei
Branimir Radukic

Branimir Radukic

Started Oct 2016
Prevention and treatment of fragilities fractures
Supervised by: Phillips, A.T.M.
Email Branimir
 Gabriel Barros Dos Santos

Gabriel Barros Dos Santos

Started Jun 2015
Structural engineering - steel structures
Supervised by: Gardner, L.
Email Gabriel
 Luis Fernando Pinho Santos

Luis Fernando Pinho Santos

Started Jul 2015
Innovative floor system for offshore topside structures
Supervised by: Izzuddin, BMacorini, L
Email Luis
 

Andri Setiawan

Started Oct 2015
Assessment of hybrid RC flat slab connection
Supervised by: Vollum, R.L.Macorini, L
Email Andri
 Jiajia Shen

Jiajia Shen

Started Oct 2014
Mode interaction in box-girder struts and beams
Supervised by: Wadee, M.A.
Email Jiajia
 Yuan Shi

Yuan Shi

Started Apr 2015
Incremental dynamic analysis - earthquake engineering
Supervised by: Stafford, P.
Email Yuan
Young Han Shin

Young Han Shin

Started Oct 2007
Corrosion of steel in concrete
Supervised by: Buenfeld, N.R.
 Luis Fernando Sirumbal Zapata

Luis Fernando Sirumbal Zapata

Started Nov 2014
Seismic performance of high-rise timber buildings
Supervised by: Malaga Chuquitaype, C., Elghazouli, A.
Email Luis
 Luis Fernando Soares

Luis Fernando Soares

Started Apr 2013
Influence of slab continuity on punching resistance
Supervised by: Vollum, R.L.
Email Luis
Adeleke Soyemi

Adeleke Soyemi

Started Jan 2016
Assessment of structures under extreme loading
Supervised by: Izzuddin, B
Email Adeleke
 Robert Stephens

Robert Stephens

Started Nov 2012
Investigation of new or novel methods of accurately measuring the response of structures under blast loading
Supervised by: Louca, L.
Email Robert
Leena Tahir Kibriya

Leena Tahir Kibriya

Started Oct 2016
Damage avoidance structural systems
Supervised by: Malaga Chuquitaype, C.
Email Leena
 Adeyanju Ashabi Teslim-Balogun

Adeyanju Ashabi Teslim-Balogun

Started Apr 2015
Response of steel structures under extreme loading
Supervised by: Stafford, P., Malaga Chuquitaype, C.
Email Adeyanju
Rodrigo Thiers Moggia

Rodrigo Thiers Moggia

Started Oct 2016
Seismic design of CLT timber buildings
Supervised by: Malaga Chuquitaype, C.
Email Rodrigo
 Natividad Garcia

Natividad Garcia Troncoso

Started Feb 2016
Footbridge dynamics under pedestrian loading using supplemental damping
Supervised by: Stafford, P.Ruiz-Teran, A.
 Jean Paul Vella

Jean Paul Vella

Started Nov 2012
Headed anchor bar connections for precast concrete
Supervised by: Vollum, R.L.
Email Jean Paul
 Nathan Vella

Nathan Vella

Started Jan 2016
Cold formed steel and timber composite structures
Supervised by: Gardner, L.
Email Nathan
Fiona Walport

Fiona Walport

Started Oct 2016
Behaviour and design of sustainable stainless steel structures
Supervised by: Nethercot, D.A.Gardner, L.
Email Fiona
 Jie Wang

Jie Wang

Started Oct 2013
High strength steel structural behaviour
Supervised by: Gardner, L., Theofanous, M.
Email Jie
 Bowen Xu

Bowen Xu

Started Nov 2014
Structural behaviour of rubberised concrete
Supervised by: Elghazouli A., Stafford, P., Ruiz-Teran, A.
Email Bowen
Kaidong Wu

Kaidong Wu

Started Feb 2017
Buckling and post-buckling of the new material graphene
Supervised by: Wadee, M. A.Gardner, L.
Email Kaidong
 Marcus Heo Nong Yio

Marcus Heo Nong Yio

Started Jan 2013
Characterising and modelling the behaviour of concrete in nuclear structures
Supervised by: Buenfeld, N.R., Wong, H.S.
Email Marcus
 Jialiang Yu

Jialiang Yu

Started October 2012
Nonlinear mechanics in multi-bay prestressed stayed columns
Supervised by: Wadee, M. A.
Email Jialiang
 Xiang Yun

Xiang Yun

Started Oct 2014
Stainless steel structures
Supervised by: Gardner, L.
Email Xiang
 Dan Tudor Zaharie

Dan Tudor Zaharie

Started Oct 2014
Mitigation and prevention of pelvic trauma
Supervised by: Phillips, A.T.M.
Email Dan
 Ahmad Razin Zanial Abidin

Ahmad Razin Zanial Abidin

Started Oct 2008
Advanced modelling of steel/composite cellular beam using the general principles of finite element discretization
Supervised by: Izzuddin, B.A.

 Yanyang Zhang

Yanyang Zhang

Started Oct 2010
Advanced modelling of bridge structures
Supervised by: Macorini, L., Izzuddin, B.A.
Email Yanyang
Structures Research Students A-Z
Structures Academics A-Z

Systems Research Students A-Z

PhotoDetails
 Hanik Kim

Hanik Kim

Started Dec 2016
Airspace Safety and the General Theory of Systems Integration (GTSI)
Supervised by: Majumdar, A. Whyte, J.
Email Hanik
 Ranjith Kuttantharappel Soman

Ranjith Kuttantharappel Soman  

Started Feb 2017
Integrated framework for interactive visualization and automated data collection in construction
Supervised by: Whyte, J.; Birch, D.
Email Ranjith
 Jean Paul Vella

Jean Paul Vella

Started Nov 2012
Headed anchor bar connections for precast concrete.
Supervised by: Vollum, R.L.
Email Jean Paul
Systems Research Students A-Z
Systems Academics A-Z

Transport Research Students A-Z

PhotoDetails
  Pablo Achurra Gonzalez

Pablo Achurra Gonzalez

Started Oct 2013
Global container shipping network analysis.
Supervised by: Angeloudis, P., Graham, D.J.
Email Pablo
 Samira Barzin

Samira Barzin

Started Aug 2012
Bilateral transport investment projects of coastal and landlocked countries
Supervised by: Graham, D.J.
Email Samira
Georgia Bateman

Georgia Bateman

Started Oct 2016
Human behaviour during emergency evacuation procedures 
Supervised by: Majumdar, A.
Email Georgia
 Ruben Brage-Ardao

Ruben Brage-Ardao

Started Apr 2013
International benchmarking; Urban and suburban rail consulting; Econometric modelling; Economic impacts of transport investment; Transport investment and productivity; Agglomeration economics; Economic impacts of high speed rail; Public sector regulation.
Supervised by: Graham, D.J.Anderson, R.J.
Email Ruben
 Ashley Brooks

Ashley Brooks

Started Oct 2015
Novel approaches to provide optimum urban resilience in the presence of multiple threats - Development of robust and resilient positioning, navigation and timing solutions
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Schuster, W.Ochieng, W.
Email Ashley
 Yanjie Dong

Yanjie Dong

Started Jun 2014
Dissagregated real-time transport demand prediction
Supervised by: Polak, J.
Email Yanjie
  Jose Escribano

Jose Escribano

Started Oct 2015
Optimisation of urban transport network reconstruction activities on the aftermath of large-scale disasters
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Angeloudis, P
Email Jose
  Nils Goldbeck

Nils Goldbeck

Started Oct 2014
Modelling the interdependence of civil infrastructure systems and analysing their behaviour under conditions of cascading failure
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Ochieng, W., Angeloudis, P., Cheeseman, C.
Email Nils
 George Goldberg

George Goldberg

Started Apr 2013
Supervised by: Polak, J.
Email George
 Solmaz Haji Hosseinloo

Solmaz Haji Hosseinloo

Started Nov 2007
Risk-adverse traffic assignment 
Supervised by: Bell, M.G.H.
 Dániel Hörcher

Dániel Hörcher

Started Aug 2014
Transport economics, crowding management, pricing and capacity management in public transport;
Supervised by: Graham, D.J.
Email Dániel
Peeranut Jeammaneeporn

Peeranut Jeammaneeporn

Started Jan 2017
Integration of Big-Data analytics with traffic controls and management
Supervised by: Han, K.
Email Peeranut
 In-chan Kim

In-chan Kim

Started Mar 2017
Integration of Big-Data analytics with traffic controls and management
Supervised by: Polak, J.
Email In-Chan
Kimberley Jayum

Kimberly Anak Jayum

Started Jan 2016
Developing a framework to assess the safety and certification standards for autonomous vehicles
Supervised by: Majumdar, A.Angeloudis, P.
Email Kimberley
 Urszula Kanturska

Urszula Kanturska

Started Oct 2007
Transport planning for security and reliability
Supervised by: Angeloudis, P., Graham, D.J., Bell, M.G.H.
Email Urszula
  Renos Karamanis

Renos Karamanis

Started Oct 2015
Restructuring systems in an urban environment
As part of the CDT in Sustainable Civil Engineering
Supervised by: Angeloudis, P.
Email Renos
 Hanik Kim

Hanik Kim

Started Dec 2016
Airspace safety and the general theory of systems integration (GTSI)
Supervised by: Majumdar, A. Whyte, J.
Email Hanik
 Jianlin Luan

Jianlin Luan

Started Oct 2012
Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
Supervised by: Polak, J.
Email Jianlin
 Sebastian Maier

Sebastian Maier

Started Oct 2013
Real Options in the Appraisal of Climate Change Investments: The Case of Smart City Investments
Supervised by: Polak, J., Gann, D., Sivakumar, A.
Email Sebastian
 Francesco Manca

Francesco Manca

Started: Oct 2015
Travel behaviour and transport demand
Supervised by: Sivakumar, A., Polak, J.
Email Francesco
 Rafael Maldonado Hinarejo

Rafael Maldonado Hinarejo

Started Oct 2013
Behavioural dynamics and traveller learning 
Supervised by: Polak, J., Sivakumar, A.
Email Rafael
 Elena Psyllou

Elena Psyllou

Started Apr 2013
Airspace Infringements - The risk of mid-air collision of a general aviation or military aircraft
Supervised by: Ochieng, W.Majumdar, A.
Email Elena
 Jungyong Seo

Jungyong Seo

Started Jan 2014
Effective ways to improve port management system
Supervised by: Angeloudis, P., Ochieng, W.
Email Jungyong
Alastair Shipman

Alastair Shipman

Started Oct 2016
Modelling of human behaviour during emergency evacuations oil and gas transportation 
Supervised by: Majumdar, A.
Email Alastair
 Ramandeep Singh

Ramandeep Singh

Started Feb 2015
Travel times and reliability on urban metro systems
Supervised by: Graham, D.J.; Anderson, R.
Email Ramandeep
 Junwoo Song

Junwoo Song

Started Jan 2016
Application of statistical learning to robust traffic operation
Supervised by: Han, K., Ochieng, W.
Email Junwoo
Roger Teoh

Roger Teoh

Started Oct 2016
Aviation and climate change: global growth in a changing climate
Supervised by: Majumdar, A, Stettler, MEJ. 
Email Roger
 Aditya Thirunavvkkarasu Sundaravadivel

Aditya Thirunavvkkarasu Sundaravadivel

Started Jul 2015
Applying complex science theory to transport reliability
Supervised by: Majumdar, A
Email Aditya
 Chenyang Wu

Chenyang Wu

Oct 2015 - present
Modelling of shared vehicles demand
Supervised by: Polak, J.Le Vine, Scott
Email Chenyang
 Zongxiang Wu

Zongxiang Wu

Started Nov 2013
Electric Vehicle and its interaction with power network
Supervised by:  Polak, J.
Email Zongxiang
Shiming Xu

Shiming Xu

Started Oct 2016
Modelling and optimising the transport network resilience
Supervised by: Han, K., 
Email Shiming
 Yuanying Zhao

Yuanying Zhao

Inverse discrete choice modelling
Started Oct 2016
Supervised by: Polak, J.
Email Yuanying
 Yang Yu

Yang Yu

Started Jun 2016
Traffic control strategies on network robustness and resilience
Supervised by:
Email Yang
  Lin Zhu

Lin Zhu

Started Oct 2015
Data fusion for travel time estimation
Supervised by: Polak, J.
Email Lin
Transport Research Students A-Z
Transport Academics A-Z