2016 winners of the President's Awards for Education and Research
2016 winners of the President's Awards for Education and Research

List of winners

2017

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

Awards for Excellence in Teaching are presented annually to members of academic staff judged to have been most outstanding in the quality, organisation and presentation of their teaching.

President’s Medals for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching Excellence are awarded to the following staff: 

Dr Elizabeth Hauke            School of Professional Development

Dr James Moss                  National Heart & Lung Institute 

President’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching are conferred on the following staff:

Professor Kevin Buzzard   Department of Mathematics

Professor Sue Gibson        Department of Chemistry

Dr Andrew McKeown         School of Public Health

Dr Emma Passmore          Department of Earth Science & Engineering

Dr Mike Streule                  Department of Earth Science & Engineering

Dr Shivani Tanna               School of Public Health

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT SUPPORT

Awards for Excellence in Student Support are presented annually to recognise the importance which the College places upon providing a supportive learning environment for its students as part of its academic mission.

President’s Medals for Excellence in Student Support are awarded to the following staff:

Professor Jan Cilliers         Department of Earth Science & Engineering

Ms Photoulla Mikellides     Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering  

President’s Awards for Excellence in Student Support are conferred on the following staff:

Dr Martyn McLachlan         Department of Materials

Ms Esther Perea                 Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

MS Janette Shiel                 Faculty of Medicine Centre

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH SUPERVISION

The President’s Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision recognise staff who have made exceptional contributions in the research supervision, encouragement and support of postgraduate research students.

President’s Medal for Excellence in Research Supervision is awarded to:

Dr Vahid Shahrezaei          Department of Mathematics 

President’s Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision are conferred on the following staff: 

Professor Bassam Izzuddin           Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Professor Nina Thornhill                Department of Chemical Engineering

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORTING THE STUDENT EXPERIENCE

The President’s Awards for Excellence in Supporting the Student Experience recognise the importance placed by the College on the contribution of all staff (academic, professional and technical) to underpinning the College’s learning environment for students.

President’s Medals for Supporting the Student Experience are awarded to the following staff: 

Mrs Kate Ippolito                School of Professional Development

Dr Janet De Wilde              Graduate School 

President’s Awards for Excellence in Supporting the Student Experience are conferred on the following staff:

Professor Lesley Cohen    Department of Physics

Dr Andrew Phillips             Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

2016

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

Awards for Excellence in Teaching are presented annually to members of academic staff judged to have been most outstanding in the quality, organisation and presentation of their teaching. Of the fifteen award winners up to four may be selected to receive a President’s Medal for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching Excellence.

 

President’s Medals for Outstanding Contribution to Teaching Excellence are awarded to the following staff:

 

Professor Martin Blunt, Earth Science & Engineering

Dr Sonia Kumar, School of Public Health

 

President’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching are conferred on the following staff:

 

Dr Marios Christou, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dr Thomas Clarke, Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Professor Donald Craig, Chemistry

Dr Alastair Donaldson, Computing

Dr Anandha Gopalan, Computing

Dr Joanne Harris, Faculty of Medicine Centre

Dr Rosalind Herbert, School of Public Health

Dr Elizabeth Muir, School of Public Health

Dr Jonathan Pritchard, Physics

Dr Philip Ramsden, Mathematics

Dr Roberto Trotta, Physics

Professor Ramon Vilar Compte, Chemistry

 

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PASTORAL CARE

Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care are presented annually to recognise the importance which the College places upon providing a supportive learning environment for its students as part of its academic mission. Of the five award winners up to two may be selected to receive a President’s Medal for Outstanding Contribution to Excellence in Pastoral Care.

 

President’s Medals for Excellence in Pastoral Care are awarded to the following staff:

 

Dr Benita Cox, Business School

Ms Sue Feller, Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

President’s Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care are conferred on the following staff:

 

Dr Vanessa Garcia Larsen,   National Heart & Lung Institute

Dr Cleo Kontoravdi, Chemical Engineering

Dr Luc Vandeperre, Materials

 

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH SUPERVISION

The President’s Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision recognise staff who have made exceptional contributions in the research supervision, encouragement and support of postgraduate research students. Up to five award winners may be selected, of which two may be selected to receive the President’s Medal for Excellence in Research Supervision.

 

President’s Medal for Excellence in Research Supervision is awarded to:

 

Dr Stefanos Zafeiriou, Computing

 

President’s Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision are conferred on the following staff:

 

Dr Tim Constandinou, Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Professor James Durrant, Chemistry

Professor Robin Grimes, Materials

Professor Holger Krapp, Bioengineering

 

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS AND MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE IN SUPPORTING THE STUDENT EXPERIENCE

The President’s Awards for Excellence in Supporting the Student Experience recognise the importance placed by the College on the contribution of all staff (academic, professional and technical) to underpinning the College’s learning environment for students. Of the five award winners up to two may be selected to receive the President’s Medal for Excellence in Supporting the Student Experience.

 

President’s Medals for Supporting the Student Experience are awarded to the following staff:

 

Mrs Louise Green, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ms Susi Underwood, Chemical Engineering

 

President’s Awards for Excellence in Supporting the Student Experience are conferred on the following staff:

 

Dr Clemens Brechtelsbauer, Chemical Engineering

Mr Jon Jaundrill, Faculty of Medicine Centre

Dr Martyn Kingsbury, School of Professional Development

 

2016 winners of the President's Awards for Education and Research

2015

Pastoral Care

(Chair: Denis Wright) panel Simon Archer, Sue English, Baggy Cox, Phil Power, Rudiger Woscholski, Chris Kaye. This panel took place on 22 April 2015. Seven nominations. Five awards were available, two of which could be medals. The panel chose to award two medals and three standard awards.

Medal

Dr Laura Barter                        Chemistry

Dr Sharon Taylor                      Medicine

Award

Dr Andreas Kogelbauer           Chemical Engineering

Dr Andrew McKinley                Chemistry

Ms Rebecca Naessens             Civil and Environmental Engineering


Research Supervision

(Chair: Sue Gibson) panel Richard Thompson, Jane Davies, Anthony Bull, John Pendry, Mike Asavarut. This panel took place on 1 May 2015. 11 nominations. Five awards were available, two of which could be medals. The panel chose to award one medal and two standard awards.

Medal

Professor Beate Kampmann                             Medicine

Award

Professor Leroy Gardner                                   Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dr Patricia Hunt                                                 Chemistry


Supporting the Student Experience

(Chair: Debra Humphris) panel Denis Wright, Chris Kaye, Susan Eisenbach, Phil Power, Baggy Cox, Andrew McKinley, Fiannuala Ni Dhonnabhain. This panel took place on 22 April 2015. 18 nominations. Five awards were available, two of which could be medals. The panel chose to award two medals and three standard awards.

Medal

Ms Laura Bulmer                                     International Relations Office

Ms Laura McConnell                                Graduate School

Award

Ms Inkeri Hibbins                                    Mathematics

Dr Oscar Ces                                            Chemistry

Professor Peter Cheung                          Faculty of Engineering


Teaching

(Chair: Debra Humphris) panel Uta Griesenbach, Mike Templeton, Pascal Loose, Martyn Kingsbury, Mary Morrell, Jonathan Haskell, Will Knottenbelt. This panel took place on 23 April 2015. Fifteen awards were available, four of which could be medals. The panel chose to award four medals and ten standard awards.

Medal

Dr Amir Sam                                               Department of Medicine

Ms Giskin Day                                             Centre for Languages, Culture and Communication

Dr Jane Saffell                                            Department of Medicine

Professor Jonathan Mestel                       Mathematics

Award

Professor Alan Armstrong                        Chemistry

Mrs Angela Dalrymple                              Business School

Dr Anita Hall                                              Life Sciences

Dr Bob Boyle                                             Department of Medicine

Professor Cesare Terracciano                  National Heart & Lung Institute

Dr Christos Markides                                Chemical Engineering

Dr David Thomas                                      Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Dr Joshua Edel                                          Chemistry

Dr Paul Seldon                                          Graduate School

Dr Zen Makuch                                          Centre for Environmental Policy

Winners of the 2105 President's Awards for Education and Research


2014

2014 President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Medal

Dr William Knottenbelt                    Computing

Professor Mary Morrell                    NHLI

Award

Dr Helal Ahmed                                 Graduate School

Dr Tristan Allwood                            Computing

Dr Michael Bearpark                        Chemistry

Dr Susan Hodgson                            School of Public Health

Mr Martin Holloway                          Bioengineering

Dr Philippa Mason                            Earth Science and Engineering

Dr Paul Mitcheson                            Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Dr Darryl Overby                               Bioengineering

Dr Duncan Rogers                            NHLI

Professor Henry Rzepa                   Chemistry

Dr Paul Strutton                               Surgery and Cancer

Dr Mike Tristem                                Life Sciences

Dr Maarten van Reeuwijk               Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mr Peter Wren                                 School of Professional Development

Dr Andrew Wynn                             Aeronautics


2014 President's Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care

 

Medal

Dr John Gibbons                               Mathematics

Dr Ruediger Woscholski                  Chemistry

Award

Dr Chris Braddock                           Chemistry

Dr Caroline Hargreaves                  Graduate School


2014 President's Awards for Supporting the Student Experience

 

Medal

Mr Ian Gillett                                  Health and Safety Services

Dr Maria Toro-Troconis                  Faculty of Medicine

Award

Mr Vic Boddy                                   Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Dr Alison Cambrey                          Faculty of Medicine

Dr Amani El-Kholy                          Computing


2014 President's Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision

Medal

Professor Clare Lloyd                    NHLI

Professor Miriam Moffatt              NHLI

Award

Professor Ahmed Elghazouli         Civil and Environmental Engineering

Professor Danilo Mandic               Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Professor Peter Weinberg             Bioengineering 

2013

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching


Medal

Professor Jenny Higham Medicine
Professor John Laycock Medicine
Dr Alexander Whittaker Earth Science and Engineering

Award

Dr Nicholas Brooks Chemistry
Dr Matthew Fuchter Chemistry
Dr Axel Gandy Mathematics
Professor Philippa Gardner Computing
Dr Uta Griesenbach NHLI
Dr Andrew McKinley Chemistry
Professor Karim Meeran Medicine
Dr Laura Patel Chemistry
Dr Michael Templeton Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Tamer Zaki Mechanical Engineering



President's Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care



Medal


Mr Martin Holloway Bioengineering
Wardening Team: Mr David Charles, Mr James Field and Miss Yujie Zhao Linstead Hall

Award

Miss Judith Barritt Civil and Environmental Engineering
Professor Geoff Maitland Chemical Engineering



2013 President's Awards for Supporting the Student Experience



Medal


Ms Susan English Medicine

Mr Michael Reynolds Campus Services

Award


Dr Sharon Bolton Registry
Ms Britta Ross Bioengineering
Mr Griffin Ryder Medicine


2014 President's Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision

Medal

Dr Jane Davies NHLI 

Award

Professor Dan Crisan Mathematics
Dr Ken MacLeod NHLI
Professor Kim Parker Bioengineering
Dr Edward Tate Chemistry
Dr Ambrose Taylor Mechanical Engineering


2012

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

Medal

Dr Emma McCoy                              Mathematics 

Professor Alan Spivey                    Chemistry 

Professor Adrian Sutton                Physics 

Award

Dr Nick Addington                           Mathematics 

Dr Chris Braddock                           Chemistry 

Dr Adrian Butler                              Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Dr Kevin Buzzard                             Mathematics 

Dr Joao Cabral                                 Chemical Engineering 

Dr Kim Christensen                         Physics 

Dr Gareth Collins                             Earth Science and Engineering 

Dr Steve Cook                                  Life Sciences 

Dr Michael Coppins                         Physics 

Dr Yiannis Demiris                           Electrical and Electronic Engineering 

Professor Glenda Gillies                 Medicine 

Dr Kleoniki Gounaris                       Life Sciences 

Dr Dave Hartley                                Life Sciences 

Professor Howard Johnson             Earth Science and Engineering 

Dr Ken Macleod                                NHLI 

Dr David McPhail                              Materials 

Mr Didier Occhipinti                        Humanities 

Professor Steve Schwartz               Physics 

Professor Tom Welton                    Chemistry 

Dr James Wilton-Ely                        Chemistry 

Dr Toby Wiseman                            Physics   


 President's Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care

 

Medal

Dr Mick Jones                                    Medicine 

Professor Alison McGregor              Surgery and Cancer 

Award

Dr Tilly Collins                                   Life Sciences 

Dr Louise Donnelly                           NHLI 

Dr Jamie Standing                             Civil and Environmental Engineering


President's Awards for Supporting the Student Experience

 

Medal

Dr Michael Barrett                           Medicine 

Miss Fionnuala Ni Dhonnabhain   Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Award

Ms Kate Baird                                  Institute of Clinical Sciences 

Mr Surinder Singh Dio                    Earth Science and Engineering 

Dr Naranker Dulay                          Computing 

Mrs Clare Drysdale                         Electrical and Electronic Engineering 

Mr Colin Love  Imperial                  Business School   


President's Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision

 

Medal

Dr Daniele Dini                                Mechanical Engineering 

Professor Sir John Pendry              Physics 

Award

Dr Niall Adams                                 Mathematics 

Dr Ian Goodfellow                           Medicine 

2011

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Medal

Dr Zen Makuch                                 Centre for Environmental Policy 

Dr Sandra Shefelbine                      Bioengineering

Dr Jane Saffell                                  Life Sciences 

Award

Professor Alan Armstrong               Chemistry 

Mr Greg Artus                                   Humanities 

Professor Donald Craig                   Chemistry 

Dr Robert Davies                              Chemistry 

Dr Stuart Haslam                             Life Sciences 

Dr Patricia Hunt                               Chemistry 

Dr Zen Makuch                                 Centre for Environmental Policy 

Dr Dan Moore                                   Mathematics 

Dr Kevin Murphy                              Medicine 

Dr Alessandra Russo                        Computing 

Dr Jane Saffell                                   Life Sciences 

Dr Sandra Shefelbine                      Bioengineering 

Dr Colin Turnbull                              Life Sciences 

Professor Andrew Walden              Mathematics 

Professor Helen Ward                     Public Health 

Dr Gary Hampson  Earth                 Science & Engineering 

Dr Richard Murphy                          Life Sciences 


 President's Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care

 

Medal

Dr Martyn Boutelle                         Bioengineering 

Award

Dr Martyn Boutelle                         Bioengineering 

Dr Vanessa Garcia-Larsen              NHLI / Warden Linstead Hall 

Dr David Hartley                              Life Sciences 

Professor Anthony Kucernak          Chemistry / Warden Selkirk Hall 

Dr Paul Wilde                                   Chemistry 


 President's Awards for Supporting the Student Experience

 

Medal

Dr Lorraine Craig                               Earth Science & Engineering 

Dr Emma Watson                               NHLI 

Award

Miss Amy Allinson                             Computing 

Miss Julia Cork                                   Surgery & Cancer 

Dr Lorraine Craig                               Earth Science & Engineering 

Mrs Joanne Harlow                            Student Hub, Commercial Services 

Mr Chris Harris                                  Medicine 

Miss Anna Hikel                                Civil & Environmental Engineering 

Dr Martin Holloway                          Bioengineering 

Dr Philip Power                                Imperial College Union 

Dr Emma Watson                             NHLI 

Ms Jo Williams                                  Faculty of Medicine


President's Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision

 

Award

Professor Anthony Bull                     Bioengineering 

Professor Andrew Bush                     NHLI  

2010

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Medal

Professor Nigel Bell                                       Centre for Environmental Policy 

Dr Frank Berkshire                                         Mathematics 

Professor Martin Liebeck                              Mathematics 

Professor Anthony Bull                                 Bioengineering

Award

Dr Jeremy Bradley                                         Computing 

Dr Oscar Ces                                                  Chemistry 

Dr Tilly Collins                                               Life Sciences 

Mrs Jennifer Jones                                        NHLI 

Professor Mike Laffan                                  Medicine 

Dr Simon Leather                                         Life Sciences 

Professor Nick Long                                    Chemistry 

Dr Mark Sutton                                            ESE 

Professor Peter Torok                                Physics 

Dr Luc Vandeperre                                    Materials 

Dr Ramon Vilar                                          Chemistry 

Dr Jill Warner                                             Medicine 


President's Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care

 

Medal

Mrs Margaret Cunningham             Computing (College Tutor) 

Dr Mike Emerson                             School of Medicine 

Award

Professor Paul Luckham                 Chemical Engineering (College Tutor) 

Dr Sara Rankin                                 NHLI 

Dr Anna Thomas-Betts                    College Tutor 

Dr Lynda White                                Mathematics    


President's Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision

 

Medal

Professor Michael Stumpf            Life Sciences

Award

Dr Mark Birrell                               NHLI 

Dr Ned Ekins-Daukes                    Physics 

Professor Paul Kemp                    NHLI 

Professor EJ Milner-Gulland        Life Sciences 

Professor Geoff Garnett               School of Public Health    

2009

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

Medal

Dr Matthew Genge                           Teaching Fellow for Innovation 

Dr Silvestre Pinho                            Aeronautics 

Professor Richard Thompson         Physics 

Professor Denis Wright                    Biology 

Award

Dr Peter Clark                                    NHLI 

Professor Paul Dauncey                   Physics 

Dr Kirsten Fobelets                           Electrical and Electronic Engineering 

Dr Matthew Genge                            Earth Science and Engineering 

Dr Steve Gentleman                         Neuroscience and Mental Health 

Mr Martin Holloway                         Bioengineering 

Dr Peter Karayiannis                       Medicine 

Dr Catherine O’Sullivan                   Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Dr Silvestre Pinho                            Aeronautics 

Dr Nicola Rogers                               Medicine 

Dr Paul Wilde                                    Chemistry 

Professor Denis Wright                    Biology 

Professor Shiranee Sriskandan       Investigative Science 

Professor Richard Thompson          Physics 

Dr Gareth Tudor Williams                Chemistry 


President's Awards for Excellence in Pastoral Care

 

Medal

Mr David Allman                               Student Counsellor 

Professor David Lloyd Smith           Dean of Students

Award

Mr David Allman                               Student Counsellor 

Dr Simon Archer                               Biology 

Dr Lorraine Craig                              Earth Science and Engineering

Dr Vasa Curcin & Dr Arash Mostofi  Warden & Assistant Warden, Piccadilly Court (joint award) 

Professor David Lloyd Smith            Dean of Students 

Dr Neil McIntyre                                Warden, Beit Hall


President's Awards for Excellence in Research Supervision

 

Award

Professor Paul Cullinan                  NHLI 

Dr Louise Donnelly                          NHLI 

Dr Amparo Gallindo                        Chemical Engineering 

Dr Julian Jones                                 Materials 

Dr Jane Mitchell                               NHLI 

Dr Xiao Yun Xu                                 Chemical Engineering 

 

2008

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

Medal

Dr Steve Cook                                   Biology 

Professor Karim Meeran              Investigative Science 

Dr Lynda White                                 Mathematics 

Award

Dr Mitch Blair                                     Paediatrics, Medicine 

Dr Steve Cook                                   Biology 

Dr Richard Dashwood                     Materials 

Dr Helen Dowker                             Physics 

Dr Leroy Gardner                             Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Dr Kate Hardy                                    SORA 

Dr Kalus Hellgardt                            Chemical Engineering & Chemical Technology 

Dr Roger Kneebone                        SORA 

Professor Karim Meeran              Investigative Science 

Professor Geoggrey Smith           Investigative Science 

Dr John Tippins                                 Cell and Molecular Biology 

Professor Dimitri Vvedensky      Physics 

Professor Dominic Wells               Neuroscience and Mental Health 

Dr Lynda White                                 Mathematics 

  

2007

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Award

Professor Rifat Atun                       Imperial College Business School 

Professor John Cosgrove                Earth Science and Engineering 

Dr Shaun Crofton                             Mechanical Engineering 

Dr Naranker Dulay                           Computing 

Dr Neil Fairweather                         Cell and Molecular Biology 

Dr Amparo Galindo                         Chemical Engineering 

Dr Keith Gould                                  Department of Immunology, Investigative Science 

Dr Timothy Horbury                        Physics 

Dr Christopher John                        Neuroscience and Mental Health 

Professor Milija Pavlovic                Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Dr Jane Saffell                                  Cell and Molecular Biology 

Dr Danny Segal                                 Physics 

Dr Susan Frances Smith                   NHLI

Professor Patrick Venables              Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology    

2006

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

Medal

Dr Peter Torok                                  (Teaching Fellow for Innovations) Physics 

Professor John Kilner                     Materials 

Mr Sanjay Purkayastha                   SORA 

Award

Dr Matthew Coop                            Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Dr Martin Croucher                         Neuroscience and Mental Health 

Dr Tony Field                                   Computing 

Professor Matthew Foulkes           Physics 

Professor Edward Hinds                Physics 

Dr Andrew Holmes                          Electrical and Electronic Engineering 

Professor John Kilner                     Materials 

Professor David Lane                     Haematology / Investigative Science 

Dr Matthew Leach                           Centre for Environmental Policy 

Dr Sara Marshall                              Immunology / Investigative Science 

Dr Peter McBrien                             Computing 

Dr Washington Ochieng                  Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Professor Martyn Partridge            National Heart and Lung Institute (NHLI) 

Mr Sanjay Purkayastha                   SORA 

Dr Paul Robinson                             Aeronautics 

Dr Christoph Tang                            Infectious Diseases / Investigative Science 

Dr Peter Török                                  Physics 

Dr Marjorie Walker                          Histopathology / Investigative Science 

Dr Andrew Walton                            Mathematics 

Dr James Warner                             Neuroscience and Mental Health  

2004

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Award

Mr Zen Makuch (Teaching Fellow for Innovation)      Environmental Science and Technology (EST) 

Dr Michael Coppins                                                       Physics 

Dr Michael Schachter                                                    NHLI  

2002

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

Medal

Eisenbach, Ms S                                  Computing 

Main, Dr J                                             Medicine 

Allison, Dr P                                        Earth Science and Engineering 

 

Award

Allison, Dr P                                          Earth Science and Engineering 

Bain, Dr B                                             Investigative Science 

Blair, Dr M                                           Paediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynaecology 

Burgess, Dr A                                      Neuroscience and Psychological Medicine 

Buzzard, Dr K                                     Mathematics 

Dear, Dr J                                            Mechanical Engineering 

Eisenbach, Ms S                                Computing 

Elghazouli, Dr A                                 Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Gould, Dr K                                         Investigative Science 

Hartley, Dr D                                      Biological Science 

Herbert, Dr D                                     Mathematics 

Heyes, Dr A                                        Mechanical Engineering 

Jones, Dr M                                        Investigative Science 

Main, Dr J                                           Medicine 

McGarvey, Dr M                                 Medicine 

McPhail, Dr D                                     Materials 

Meeran, Dr K                                      Investigative Science 

Olszewski, Dr J                                   Biological Sciences 

Palmer, Dr D                                       Medicine 

Sheate, Mr W                                     Environmental Science and Technology  

2000

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

Medal

Ewing, Dr P D                     Mechanical Engineering 

Laycock, Dr J F                   Neuroscience and Psychological Medicine 

Award

Alpay, Dr E                          Chemical Engineering 

Bommer, Dr J                      Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Cass, Dr A E G                     Biochemistry 

Coppins, Dr M                    Physics 

Day, Ms G                            Humanities 

Dell, Prof. A                        Biochemistry 

Ewing, Dr P D                     Medicine 

George, Dr A J T                 Medicine 

Gibbon, Prof. J D                Mathematics 

Gounaris, Dr K                   Biochemistry 

Grimes, Dr R                      Materials 

Jones, Dr M                        Surgery, Anaesthetics and Intensive Care 

Laycock, Dr J F                   Neuroscience and Psychological Medicine 

Leather, Dr S                      Biology 

Levy, Dr J B                         Medicine 

Lloyd Smith, Dr D              Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Mendes-Tatsis, Dr A          Chemical Engineering 

Paraskeva, Mr P                 Surgery, Anaesthetics and Intensive Care 

Spence, Prof. R                  Electrical and Electronic Engineering 

Watt, Dr D J                        Neuroscience and Psychological Medicine  

1997

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Medal

Leppington, Prof F G                         Mathematics 

Hodson, Prof. M E                              Medicine (Royal Brompton) 

Award

Hodson, Prof. M E                              Medicine (Royal Brompton) 

Rampling, Dr M W                              Medicine (St Mary's) 

Dell, Prof. A                                        Biochemistry 

Foster, Dr R G                                     Biology 

O'Reilly, Dr D                                      Biology 

Smith, Dr E H                                      Chemistry 

Nolan, Dr J                                          Geology 

Leppington, Prof F G                         Mathematics 

Liebeck, Prof. M W                             Mathematics 

Robinson, Dr P                                  Aeronautics 

Lawrence, Dr C J                                Chemical Engineering and Chemical Technology 

Trusler, Dr J P M                                 Chemical Engineering and Chemical Technology 

Hardwick, Dr J D                                Civil Engineering 

Zimmerman, Dr R W                         Earth Resources Engineering 

Cozens, Dr J R                                    Electrical and Electronic Engineering 

Kilner, Prof. J A                                   Materials 

Crofton, Dr P S J                                Mechanical Engineering  

1996

President's Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

Medal

Berkshire, Dr F                                                Mathematics 

Kershenbaum, Prof. L S                                 Chemical Engineering 

Morris, Professor H R                                     Biochemistry 

 

Award

Berkshire, Dr F                                                  Mathematics 

Brady, Dr J N                                                      Biology 

Champion, Dr C R                                             Mathematics 

Head, Dr S                                                           Sch. of Meds (St Mary's) 

Hodkinson, Dr I M                                            Computing 

Isherwood, Dr D P                                           Mechanical Engineering 

Kershenbaum, Prof. L S                                 Chemical Engineering 

Leevers, Dr P S                                                                  Mechanical Engineering 

Marsden, Mr J R                                               Earth Resources Engineering 

Metcalfe, Dr I S                                                 Chemical Engineering 

Morris, Professor H R                                     Biochemistry 

Nyburg, Ms A                                                    Humanities Programme 

Phillips, Dr C C                                                    Physics 

Rumbles, Dr G                                                   Chemistry 

Schoenburg, Mr R                                            Management School 

Vvendensky, Prof. D D                                  Physics 

Websdale, Dr D M                                           Physics