Head of the Future Materials group

  • Dr Koon-Yang Lee

    Koonyang Lee

    Personal details

    Dr Koon-Yang Lee Reader in Polymeric Materials

    +44 (0)20 7594 5150

    Administrative appointments

    Director of PGT (MSc) Composites: the Science, Technology and Engineering Application of Advanced Composites

    Co-Director of PGR (MRes) Molecular Engineering

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 325

Post Doctoral Research Associates

  • Dr Natalia Herrera-Vargas

    Natalia Herrera

    Personal details

    Dr Natalia Herrera-Vargas

    Research interests

    Nanocellullose-derived advanced materials; Waste-derived engineering materials

    Sponsor: Horizon 2020/BBI-JU

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 220

PhD Researchers

  • Andre Gaduan

    Andre Gaduan

    Personal details

    Andre Gaduan

    Research interests

    Nanocellullose-derived advanced materials; Waste-derived engineering materials

    Sponsor: Yayasan Khazanah Malaysia

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 420

  • Kris Yu Yang

    Kris Yang

    Personal details

    Kris Yu Yang

    Research interests

    Nanocellullose-derived advanced materials

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 420

  • Ying Wei Hou

    Ying Wei Hou

    Personal details

    Ying Wei Hou

    Research interests

    3D printing; Fused deposition modelling

    Co-supervised with Dr Ajit Panesar

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 220

  • Ahmed Asiliskender

    Ahmed Asiliskender

    Personal details

    Ahmed Asiliskender

    Research Interests

    Computational fluid dynamics; Resin injection repair

    Co-supervised with Prof. Joaquim Peiro
    Sponsor: DSTL

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 420

  • Daniela Wloch

    Daniela Wloch

    Personal details

    Daniela Wloch

    Research interests

    Nanocellulose-derived advanced materials

    Co-supervised with Dr Natalia Herrera-Vargas
    Sponsor: ONRG / RDECOM

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 420

  • Kanjanawadee (Grace) Singkronart

    Kanjanawadee (Grace) Singkronart

    Personal details

    Kanjanawadee (Grace) Singkronart

    Research interests

    Waste-derived engineering materials

    Co-supervised with Dr Siti Rosminah Shamsuddin
    Sponsor: Royal Thai Government

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 140

  • Joanne (Hong Wing) Li

    Joanne Li

    Personal details

    Joanne (Hong Wing) Li

    Research interests

    Nanocellulose-derived advanced materials

    Sponsor: EPSRC/DSTL iCASE

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 140

  • Yifang Zhang

    Yifang Zhang

    Personal details

    Yifang Zhang

    Research interests

    Waste-derived engineering materials

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 140

  • Dharu Smaradhana

    Dharu Smaradhana

    Personal details

    Dharu Smaradhana

    Research interests

    (Ligno)cellulose-derived sustainable materials

    Sponsor: Indonesia Endowment Fund for Education

    Location

    City and Guilds Building, Room 308

Our RA & PDRA alumni

Dr Wenzhe Song

Wenzhe Song

Dr Wenzhe Song
2018-2020

Dr Martin Hervy

Martin Hervy

Dr Martin Hervy
2017-2018

Dr Marta Fortea-Verdejo

Marta Fortea Verdejo

Dr Marta Fortea-Verdejo
2016-2017

Dr Keeran Ward

Keeran Ward

Dr Keeran Ward
2015-2016

Our PhD alumni

Dr Elena Dieckmann

Elena Dieckmann

Dr Elena Dieckmann
2016-2020

Dr Alba Santmarti

Alba Santmarti

Dr Alba Santmarti
2016-2020

Dr Diyang Li

Diyang Li

Dr Diyang Li
2016-2020

Dr Jannah Daud

Jannah Daud

Dr Jannah Daud
2015-2020

Dr Wenzhe Song

Wenzhe Song

Dr Wenzhe Song
2014-2018

Dr Martin Hervy

Martin Hervy

Dr Martin Hervy
2014-2018

Dr Marta Fortea-Verdejo

Marta Fortea-Verdejo

Dr Marta Fortea-Verdejo
2012-2016

Our MRes, MSc & MEng alumni

Victoria Vilchez

Victoria Vilchez

Victoria Vilchez
2018-2019 (MSc)

Grace Singkronart

Grace Singkronart

Grace Singkronart
2018-2019 (MSc)

Joanne Li

Joanne Li

Joanne Li
2018-2019 (MSc)

Emma Tierney

Emma Tierney

Emma Tierney
2018-2019 (MEng)

Siow Pin Wong

Siow Pin Wong

Siow Pin Wong
2018-2019 (MEng)

Hon Wah Liu

Hon Wah Liu

Hon Wah Liu
2017-2018 (MEng)

Huiqiang Lu

Huiqiang Lu

Huiqiang Lu
2016-2017 (MSc)

Charles de Kergariou

Charles de Kergariou

Charles de Kergariou
2016-2017 (MSc)

Georgios Konstantellos

Georgios Konstantellos

Georgios Konstantellos
2016-2017 (MEng)

Ahmed Magid

Ahmed Magid

Ahmed Magid
2016-2017 (MEng)

Han Yan

Han Yan

Han Yan
2016-2017 (MEng)

Alba Santmarti

Alba Santmarti

Alba Santmarti
2015-2016 (MRes)

Nicolas Février

Nicolas FĂ©vrier

Nicolas Février
2015-2016 (MSc)

Raam Suresh

Raam Suresh

Raam Suresh
2015-2016 (MEng)

Joel Young

Joel Young

Joel Young
2015-2016 (MEng)

Our UROP & visiting researcher alumni

Catriona Bell

Catriona Bell

Catriona Bell
2020 (Brown University)

Mailys Buquet

Mailys Buquet

Mailys Buquet
2018 & 2019 (UROP)

Jia Wei Teh

Jia Wei Teh

Jia Wei Teh
2017 (UROP)

Frederic Bock

Frederic Bock

Frederic Bock
2016 (Hamburg University of Technology)