We are extremely grateful and privileged to have worked with so many brilliant students over the years.

Thank you for your valuable contributions to our lab!

Former Postdoctoral researchers

Dr Przemyslaw Kryczka

Przemyslaw Kryczka

Dr Przemyslaw Kryczka
Now post-doc at IIT (Italy)

Dr Matteo Leonetti

Matteo Leonetti

Dr Matteo Leonetti
Now lecturer at Leeds (UK)

Dr Rodrigo Jamisola

Rodrigo Jamisola

Dr Rodrigo Jamisola
Senior lecturer in Botswana

Dr Nawid Jamali

Nawid Jamali

Dr Nawid Jamali
Now post-doc at IIT (Italy)

Former PhD students

Dr Reza Ahmadzadeh

Reza Ahmadzadeh

Dr Reza Ahmadzadeh
Now Assistant Prof. at University of Massachusetts Lowell (USA)

Dr Przemyslaw Kryczka

Przemyslaw Kryczka

Dr Przemyslaw Kryczka
Now post-doc at IIT (Italy)

Dr Arnau Carrera Viñas

Dr Arnau Carrera Vinas

Dr Arnau Carrera Viñas
Now at NATO's Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation (CMRE)

Dr Pavan Kanajar

Dr Pavan Kanajar

Dr Pavan Kanajar
Postdoctoral Research Fellow at Italian Institute of Technology (IIT)

MSc students in Robotics (BioEng 2017-18)

Louis Lucien Clement Rouillard Odera

Louis Lucien Clement Rouillard Odera

Louis Lucien Clement Rouillard Odera
AIR HOCKEY project

Marion Tormento

Marion Tormento

Marion Tormento
PLAN project

Gor Nersisyan

Gor Nersisyan

Gor Nersisyan
BIMANUAL project

Kawin Larppichet

Kawin Larppichet

Kawin Larppichet
EXOSKELETON project

David Jedeikin

David Jedeikin

David Jedeikin
QUAD project

MSc students in Computer Science (FEZZIK project 2017-18)

Clara Pouletty

Clara Pouletty

Clara Pouletty

Fabian Falck

Fabian Falck

Fabian Falck

John Lingi

John Lingi

John Lingi

Kim Rants

Kim Rants

Kim Rants

Nico Smuts

Nico Smuts

Nico Smuts

Sagar Doshi

Sagar Doshi

Sagar Doshi

MSc students in Advanced Mechanical Engineering (SLIDER project 2018-19)

David Marsh

David Marsh

David Marsh

Akshay Raut

Akshay Raut

Akshay Raut

Stergio Chikaros

Stergio Chikaros

Stergio Chikaros

MSc students in Robotics (BioEng 2018-19)

Jiamu Jiang

Jiamu Jiang

Jiamu Jiang
TIDYING-UP project

Weifan Song

Weifan Song

Weifan Song
CATCHER project

Yuxiang Ren (Bruce)

Yuxiang Ren (Bruce)

Yuxiang Ren (Bruce)
FOLLOWER project

Ziliang Song (Vincent)

Ziliang Song (Vincent)

Ziliang Song (Vincent)
MOBILE project

Hao Wei Lee

Hao Wei Lee

Hao Wei Lee
QUAD project

MSc students in Control Systems, EEE department (SLIDER project 2018-19)

James Foster

James Foster

James Foster

Zhonghe Jiang (Harry)

Zhonghe Jiang (Harry)

Zhonghe Jiang (Harry)

MSc students in Computer Science (Robot Brain Cluster, 2018-19)

Allegra Anka-Mueller

Allegra Anka-Mueller

Allegra Anka-Mueller

Anna Richardson

Anna Richardson

Anna Richardson

Nathan Steuer

Nathan Steuer

Nathan Steuer

Olivia Stannah

Olivia Stannah

Olivia Stannah

Marthe Boulleau

Marthe Boulleau

Marthe Boulleau

Maille Radford

Maille Radford

Maille Radford

Nicolas Tobis

Nicolas Tobis

Nicolas Tobis

Harry Butt

Harry Butt

Harry Butt

Eivinas Butkus

Eivinas Butkus

Eivinas Butkus

Tolga Dur

Tolga Dur

Tolga Dur

Jiacheng Wang

Jiacheng Wang

Jiacheng Wang

Josh Harris

Josh Harris

Josh Harris

Undergraduate students (MechEng 3rd year DMT project 2018-19 on SLIDER)

Nhan Nguyen (Nathan)

Nhan Nguyen (Nathan)

Nhan Nguyen (Nathan)

Elizabeth Graham

Elizabeth Graham

Elizabeth Graham

Edmund Unwin (Ross)

Edmund Unwin (Ross)

Edmund Unwin (Ross)

Jorge de Andres

Jorge de Andres

Jorge de Andres

Zimu Tian (Tim)

Zimu Tian (Tim)

Zimu Tian (Tim)

Undergraduate students (MechEng 3rd year DMT project 2018-19 on ResQbot)

Alexandra Dakin

Alexandra Dakin

Alexandra Dakin

Marius Bilsdorfer (Joel)

Marius Bilsdorfer (Joel)

Marius Bilsdorfer (Joel)

Emma de Cocker

Emma de Cocker

Emma de Cocker

Alexander Gough

Alexander Gough

Alexander Gough

Isabelle Kuder

Isabelle Kuder

Isabelle Kuder

Undergraduate students (AUDI Autonomous Driving Cup 2018)

Zachary Yamaoka

Zachary Yamaoka

Zachary Yamaoka
DesEng

Aimilios Chatzistamou

Aimilios Chatzistamou

Aimilios Chatzistamou
EEE

Georgios Kousouris

Georgios Kousouris

Georgios Kousouris
Computing

Lok Chun Fan (Lukas)

Lok Chun Fan (Lukas)

Lok Chun Fan (Lukas)
Materials

Alexander Venetidis

Alexander Venetidis

Alexander Venetidis
EEE

Undergraduate students (UROP 2018)

Zoe Hall

Zoe Hall

Zoe Hall
MechEng

Ewan Harris

Ewan Harris

Ewan Harris
MechEng

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul
MechEng

Aaron Chung

Aaron Chung

Aaron Chung
MechEng

Zhengyu Wu (Edward)

Zhengyu Wu (Edward)

Zhengyu Wu (Edward)
EEE

Rymon Yu

Rymon Yu

Rymon Yu
EEE

Undergraduate students (EEE 3rd year project 2017-18)

Ingrid Jiang

Ingrid Jiang

Ingrid Jiang

Nicholas Ting

Nicholas Ting

Nicholas Ting

Tao-Wei Chan

Tao-Wei Chan

Tao-Wei Chan

Octavian Rosu

Octavian Rosu

Octavian Rosu

Thomas Cottin

Thomas Cottin

Thomas Cottin

Undergraduate students (SLIDER project 2017-18)

Harry de Winton

Harry de Winton

Harry de Winton
MechEng 4th year FYP wheel

Edward Speirs

Edward Speirs

Edward Speirs
MechEng 3rd year DMT leg

Gordon Wai

Gordon Wai

Gordon Wai
MechEng 3rd year DMT leg

Joseph Shore

Joseph Shore

Joseph Shore
MechEng 3rd year DMT leg

Loic Poulmarck

Loic Poulmarck

Loic Poulmarck
MechEng 3rd year DMT leg

Pengchuan He (John)

Pengchuan He (John)

Pengchuan He (John)
MechEng 3rd year DMT leg

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul
Literature Review Project (LRP) transmission

Matthew Cocking

Matthew Cocking

Matthew Cocking
MechEng 3rd year DMT transmission

Khalifa Al Khalifa

Khalifa Al Khalifa

Khalifa Al Khalifa
MechEng 3rd year DMT transmission

Mohannad Alismail

Mohannad Alismail

Mohannad Alismail
MechEng 3rd year DMT transmission

Cheung Sze Chai (Christopher)

Cheung Sze Chai (Christopher)

Cheung Sze Chai (Christopher)
MechEng 3rd year DMT transmission

Oscar Jacques Gill

Oscar Jacques Gill

Oscar Jacques Gill
MechEng 4th year FYP leg

Wei Jie Ho

Wei Jie Ho

Wei Jie Ho
MechEng 4th year FYP foot

Daniel Williams

Daniel Williams

Daniel Williams
EEE 3rd year, Motor control

Rami Kalai

Rami Kalai

Rami Kalai
EEE 4th year, Power electronics

Aksat Shah

Aksat Shah

Aksat Shah
Postgraduate Research Assistant

MSc/MEng students (2016-17)

Cedric Hentsch

Cedric Hentsch

Cedric Hentsch
Co-supervised with Prof. Etienne Burdet, BioEng dept

Emilk Sempertegui Aveiga

Emilk Sempertegui Aveiga

Emilk Sempertegui Aveiga
MSc in Control Systems, EEE dept

Ross Baker

Ross Baker

Ross Baker
Co-supervised with Prof. Murray Shanahan, Dept of Computing

Undergraduate students (EEE 3rd year, ASDA project 2016-17)

Thomas Hartley

Thomas Hartley

Thomas Hartley
President, Imperial Robotics Society

Nikolay Nikolov

Nikolay Nikolov

Nikolay Nikolov
Now Researcher at Wayve (UK)

Aaron Low

Aaron Low

Aaron Low

Affan Qureshi

Affan Qureshi

Affan Qureshi

Sida Niu

Sida Niu

Sida Niu

Surya Kocherlakota

Surya Kocherlakota

Surya Kocherlakota

Jin Lian

Jin Lian

Jin Lian

Jiarui Zhou (Corrine)

Jiarui Zhou (Corrine)

Jiarui Zhou (Corrine)

Undergraduate students (MechEng 3rd year DMT project 2016-17)

Cristina Vidal Amian

Cristina Vidal Amian

Cristina Vidal Amian

Marta Adan Ballester

Marta Adan Ballester

Marta Adan Ballester

Leon Bartolome

Leon Bartolome

Leon Bartolome

Inigo Andrade

Inigo Andrade

Inigo Andrade

Undergraduate students (MechEng 4th year FYP projects 2018-19)

William Hey

William Hey

William Hey
FYP on Robotic Hand

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul

Shahira Binti Rahman Gul
FYP on SLIDER balance control

Undergraduate students (UROP 2017)

Joseph Terry

Joseph Terry

Joseph Terry
MechEng 3rd year

Morgan Nightingale

Morgan Nightingale

Morgan Nightingale
MechEng 3rd year

Lygon Bowen-West

Lygon Bowen-West

Lygon Bowen-West
MechEng 3rd year

James Stawicki

James Stawicki

James Stawicki
MechEng 3rd year

Keshwyn Annauth

Keshwyn Annauth

Keshwyn Annauth
MechEng 2nd year

Hyeun Woo Chung (James)

Hyeun Woo Chung (James)

Hyeun Woo Chung (James)
MechEng 2nd year

Jin Lian

Jin Lian

Jin Lian
EEE 3rd year

Chak Man Tang (Anson)

Chak Man Tang (Anson)

Chak Man Tang (Anson)
EEE 3rd year

Siyuan Dong (Dennis)

Siyuan Dong (Dennis)

Siyuan Dong (Dennis)
EEE 2nd year

Zhongxuan Li (Kevin)

Zhongxuan Li (Kevin)

Zhongxuan Li (Kevin)
EEE 2nd year

Daniel Williams

Daniel Williams

Daniel Williams
EEE 2nd year

Benjamin Biggs

Benjamin Biggs

Benjamin Biggs
EEE 1st year

Devansh Agrawal

Devansh Agrawal

Devansh Agrawal
President, Imperial Drone Society

Yann Zhong

Yann Zhong

Yann Zhong
BioEng 2nd year

Harry Berg

Harry Berg

Harry Berg
MechEng 1st year

Undergraduate students (UROP 2016)

Rami Kalai

Rami Kalai

Rami Kalai

Zhi Xiong Law

Zhi Xiong Law

Zhi Xiong Law

Nikita Tsybin-Meek

Nikita Tsybin-Meek

Nikita Tsybin-Meek

Haipeng Yu

Haipeng Yu

Haipeng Yu