People

Our group

Lab members

  • Giovanni Sena

    sena

    Personal details

    Giovanni Sena Principal Investigator

    Education

    Ph.D., Biology (New York University, U.S.A.)
    B.Sc./M.Phys., Physics (University of Milan, Italy)

  • Maddalena Salvalaio

    Maddalena

    Personal details

    Maddalena Salvalaio Research Technician

    Education

    M.Sc. Evolutionary Biology (University of Padova, Italy)
    B.Sc. Biology ( University of Padova, Italy)

  • Eleonora Moratto

    eleonora

    Personal details

    Eleonora Moratto PhD student

    Education

    B.Sc., Biology (Imperial College London, UK)
    M.Res. Molecular Plant Microbial Sciences (Imperial College London, UK)
    M.Res. Molecular and Cellular Biosciences (Imperial College London, UK)

  • Janni Seppä

    Janni

    Personal details

    Janni Seppä Master student

    Education

    B.Sc., Biology ( Durham University , UK)

 

 

Undergraduate final year projects

  • Kestrel Maio
  • Christian Donachie

 


 

Affiliated

 

  • Kalossaka, Livia M (PhD student, Dyson School of Design Engineering, Imperial College London)
  • Mohammed, Ali (Post-doc, Dyson School of Design Engineering, Imperial College London)

 


 

Alumni

Research Technicians

  • Deniz Tiknaz (2018/19)
  • Nick Oliver (2017/18)

Post-docs

  • Matt Teft (2019/20)
  • Todd Fallesen (2017/18)
  • Rico Randall (2016/17)
  • Paolo Baesso (2015/16)

PhD students

  • Nicolas Kral (2014-18)

 

Master students

  • Molly Clark (2020/21)
  • Max Schwarze (2019/20)
  • Briony Parker (2018/19)
  • Charlie Keyzor (2018/19)
  • Chania Livesey-Clare (2018/19)
  • Chun Hong (2017/18)
  • Felicia Burtscher (2017/18)
  • Marie Henniges (2017/18)
  • Anne-Mieke Reijne (2017)
  • Nick Oliver (2016/17)
  • Philip Li (2016/17)
  • Amira Hassan (2015/16)
  • Alex Hunt (2014/15)
  • Saori Hokari (2014/15)
  • Joshua Sealy (2014/15)
  • Thibault Endrlé (2013/14)
  • Alexandra Hanna Ougolnikova (2013/14)

Undergraduate students (final year project)

  • Kush Desai (2020)
  • Chris Leung (2020)
  • Alicia Gomez Gimenez (2020)
  • Finbar Gaffey (2019)
  • Danyn Patel (2019)
  • Hannah Wilson (2019)
  • Brooke Roberts (2018)
  • Shaan Bassi (2018)
  • Shayna Kam Lyn (2017)
  • Chen Lyu (2017)
  • Frankie Butera (2017)
  • Jessica Street (2016)
  • Mara Sgroi (2016)
  • Chieh Hayes (2016)
  • Coraline Rabette (2015)
  • Laura Antonaru (2015)
  • Thomas Hedley (2015)
  • Wei (Ernest) Sim (2014)
  • Reuben Margerison (2014)
  • Rosalind Elsmore (2013)
  • Kathrin Seeger (2013)

Visiting students (UROP, Erasmus, etc) & Interns

  • Soo-Jeong Kim (2019)
  • Zaki Ahmad (2018)
  • Olaf Kranse (2017/18)
  • Luis Garcia (2015/16)
  • Alexander Guyon (2015/16)
  • Silvia Gualtieri (2015)

other members