Management Team  
JW Professor Jennifer Whyte
Centre Director, Laing O’Rourke / Royal Academy of Engineering Chair in Systems Integration
DF Professor David Fisk
Executive Director
TG Tim Gordon
Centre Administrator
Postdocs / PhD students  
 Leo Hsu Leo Hsu
Research Associate
 Long Chen Long
Research Associate - Research page
 Luigi Dr Luigi Mosca
Research Associate - Research page
 Akeem Akeem Pedro
Research Associate - Research page
 Kate Kate Simpson
Research Associate - Dyson School of Design Engineering - Research page
 Niki Avgeraki Niki Avgeraki
PhD student
 Tim Haughton Tim Haughton
PhD Student
 Bradley Pring Bradley Pring
PhD Student
 Ranjith Soman Ranjith Soman
PhD Student - Research page
 Saeed Saeed Tahmasebi
PhD student - Research page
 Zhang Ruoheng Zhang
PhD student - Research page
 Alexander Alexander SJ Zhou
PhD student
 Hongmin Hongmin Zhu
PhD student
 Internal Management Team  
Dr Panagiotis Angeloudis Dr Panagiotis Angeloudis
Lecturer in Urban Engineering
Dr Marco Aurisicchio Dr Marco Aurisicchio
AHRC Design Fellow and a Lecturer in Engineering Design
Alex Dr Michel-Alexandre Cardin
Senior Lecturer, Dyson School of Design Engineering
Dr Arnab Majumdar Dr Arnab Majumdar
Senior Lecturer
Dr Ana Mijic Dr Ana Mijic
Lecturer in Urban Water Management
Ochieng Professor Washington Y Ochieng
Professor in Positioning & Navigation Systems
Ruiz-Teran Dr Ana Ruiz-Teran
Senior Lecturer
Aruna Dr Aruna Sivakumar
Senior Lecturer
Smith Professor Stephen Smith
Professor of Bioresource Systems
Ivan Stoianov Dr Ivan Stoianov
Senior Lecturer in Water Systems Engineering
Vollum Dr Robert Vollum
Reader in Concrete Studies
Associated Faculty  
 Atula Professor Atula Abeysekera
Visiting Professor
Professor Nick Buenfeld Professor Nick Buenfeld
Head of Department of Civil & Environmental Enginering
Professor David Gann Professor David Gann
Vice-President (Development and Innovation)
 Professor Christopher Cheeseman Professor Christopher Cheeseman
Professor of Materials Resources Engineering
Dr John Craske Dr John Craske
Research Fellow
Dr Christian Onof Dr Christian Onof
MSc Course Director
Dr Sunday Popo-Ola Dr Sunday Popo-Ola
Research and Teaching Fellow
Dr Hong Wong Dr Hong Wong
Senior Lecturer
Professor Erol Gelenbe Professor Erol Gelenbe
Professor in the Dennis Gabor Chair, Head of ISN
Professor Tim Green Professor Tim Green
Director of the Energy Futures Laboratory (EFL)
Professor Robin Grimes Professor Robin Grimes
Professor of Materials Physics
Professor Cedo Maksimovic Professor Cedo Maksimovic
Professorial Research Fellow
Professor Nilay Shah Professor Nilay Shah
Professor of Process Systems Engineering
Wei Pan Mr Wei Pan
International Visitor, Executive Director of HKU Centre for Innovation in Construction
Advisory Board  
 Graham Herries Graham Herries
Director of Digital Technologies, Engineering Excellence Group Laing O'Rourke
 Adam Locke Adam Locke
Partnership and Innovation Leader, Engineering Excellence Group Laing O'Rourke
 Chris Millard Chris Millard
Head of Engineering Excellence, Laing O'Rourke
 Nabil Abou-Rahme Nabil Abou-Rahme
Chief Research Officer, Bentley Systems
Mike Williams Mike Williams
Director of Academic Relations, Project Production
Selected Alumni  
Dr Bani Anvari Dr Bani Anvari
Research Associate
Dr Marianna Micallef Dr Marianna Micallef
Post-doctoral Researcher
Dr Sarah Noye Dr Sarah Noye
Jean-Paul Vella Jean-Paul Vella
Development of Novel Connection Methods between Precast Concrete Panels, Nov2013 - Nov2017
Mikela Mikela Chatzimichailidou
Honorary Research Associate
Tanawan Wee Tanawan Wee
Systems Engineering Framework for Efficient Product Planning of Modular Building Systems, 2015-2018
Nils Goldbeck Nils Goldbeck
Analysing the resilience and interdependency of urban infrastructure systems, Oct2014 - Sep2018
Enter table footer here
Summary of the table's contents