The group is highly multidisciplinary, with researchers working on synthesis and structural biology, proteomics and cell biology, on in vitro and in vivo systems, often undertaking work in collaboration with labs at Imperial in Medicine, Engineering and Natural Sciences, and groups at institutes and companies across the UK and worldwide. Group membership is also highly diverse - more than 145 researchers have worked in our group over the years, encompassing 28 nationalities.

Staff

Dr Marc Baggelaar

Marc Baggelaar

Dr Marc Baggelaar
Marie Curie Research Fellow in chemical biology

Dr. Edward Bartlett

Edward Bartlett

Dr. Edward Bartlett
Research associate in chemical biology

Dr Daniel Conole

Dr Daniel Conole

Dr Daniel Conole
Pfizer research associate in chemical proteomics

Dr Monica Faronato

Dr Monica Faronato

Dr Monica Faronato
CRUK research associate in cancer cell & chemical biology

Dr Jennie Hutton

Dr Jennie Hutton

Dr Jennie Hutton
Research associate and lab manager, drug discovery and development

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn

Wouter

Dr Wouter Kallemeijn
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow in Chemical Biology

Dr Milon Mondal

Milon Mondal

Dr Milon Mondal
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow in chemical proteomics

Dr Tony Ocasio

Dr Tony Ocasio

Dr Tony Ocasio
Senior Laboratory Research Scientist at The Francis Crick Institute

Dr Rita Petracca

Dr Rita Petracca

Dr Rita Petracca
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow in chemical biology

Dr Maria Maneiro Rey

Maria Maneiro Rey

Dr Maria Maneiro Rey
Xunta de Galicia Fellow

Dr James Sipthorp

Dr James Sipthorp

Dr James Sipthorp
CRUK research associate in chemical biology

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova

Dr Masha Shchepinova
BBSRC research associate in GPCR chemical biology (34-36)

Christelle Soudy

Christelle Soudy

Christelle Soudy
Senior Research Scientist at the Francis Crick Institute (synthetic organic chemistry)

Dr Montse Tersa

Montse Tersa

Dr Montse Tersa
CRUK research associate in structural biology and covalent drug design (13, 54)

Dr Elena De Vita

Elena De Vita

Dr Elena De Vita
CRUK research associate in medicinal chemistry and covalent drug design (13, 54)


PhD Students

Gregor Lueg

Gregor Lueg

Gregor Lueg
4th year Crick/Imperial CDT PhD, mode of action of protein lipidation inhibitors in cancer (28)

Nattawadee Panyain

Nattawadee Panyain

Nattawadee Panyain
4th year ICB CDT PhD student, Royal Thai Scholar, chemical biology, protein prenylation

Jasmine Bickel

Jasmine Bickel

Jasmine Bickel
3rd year ICB CDT PhD student, chemical biology of the membrane attack complex (29, 30)

Andrea Goya Grocin

Andrea Goya Grocin

Andrea Goya Grocin
3rd year CRUK PhD student, protein lipidation in cancer

Miha Homsak

Miha Homsak

Miha Homsak
3rd year Crick/Imperial joint CDT PhD, protein lipidation as a target in tuberculosis (38)

Ryan Howard

Ryan Howard

Ryan Howard
2nd year ICB CDT/AstraZeneca PhD, centrosome declustering in cancer (19, 28, 37)

Cassandra Kennedy

Cassandra Kennedy

Cassandra Kennedy
2nd year ICB CDT PhD, protein lipidation in inflammation & infection (8, 39)

Cyrille Koundé

Cyrille Kounde

Cyrille Koundé
2nd year GSK/EPSRC CASE PhD student, next generation PROTACs (41, 42)

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang

Leran Zhang
2nd year CRUK PhD student, unlocking the KLK activome in drug-resistant cancer (43,44,45)

Roxani Nikoloudaki

Roxani Nikoloudaki

Roxani Nikoloudaki
1st year ICB/Nestle PhD student, new chemical probes for GPCRs involved in appetite regulation. (36)

Henry Benns

Henry Benns

Henry Benns
1st Year ICB PhD student, redox regulation of signalling in Toxoplasma gondii. (46)

Simeon Draganov

Simeon Draganov

Simeon Draganov
1st year ICB PhD student, chemical proteomics of poly ADP ribosylation in inflammation. (30,47)

Ana Losada de la Lastra

Ana Losada de la Lastra

Ana Losada de la Lastra
1st year CRUK PhD, targeting protein acylation in cancer (50)

Miruna Androniciuc

Miruna Androniciuc

Miruna Androniciuc
1st year Imperial/Crick PhD, understanding Wnt acylation in development and disease (48)

Emma Couves

Emma Couves

Emma Couves
1st year CRUK PhD, structural biology/pharmacological modulation of the membrane attack complex (30)

Delia Brustur

Delia Brustur

Delia Brustur
ICB CDT MRes/PhD, immunomodulation in metastatic cancer using covalent fragment drug discovery

Tilly Shackley

Tilly Shackley

Tilly Shackley
1st year Heptares CASE PhD, the impact of intestinal metabolite profile on gut hormones (34, 35, 52)

Josh Linfoot

Josh Linfoot

Josh Linfoot
1st year Syngenta EPSRC CASE PhD, metabolic pathways for pesticides (53)

Joe Tuersley

Joe Tuersley

Joe Tuersley
1st Year PhD, pharmacological prevention of snake venom cytotoxicity (51)

Ammar Ahmed

Ammar Ahmed

Ammar Ahmed
1st Year PhD, synthesis and development of peptide inhibitors


MRes in Drug Discovery and Development Students


Undergraduate Students

Joshua Newington

Joshua Newington

Joshua Newington
MSci student

Tristan Kovacic

Tristan Kovacic

Tristan Kovacic
MSci student


Visiting Students


Associated with our group

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel

Sharlin Patel
PhD student, writing up

Kate Hadavizadeh

Kate Hadavizadeh

Kate Hadavizadeh
PhD Student, writing up (21)

Will Joyce

Will Joyce

Will Joyce
PhD student, writing up

Dr Andy Bell

Dr Andy Bell

Dr Andy Bell
Researcher in medicinal chemistry

Dara Annett

Dara Annett

Dara Annett
PhD student, Francis Crick Institute, drug target discovery in malaria parasites

Joshua Hope

Joshua Hope

Joshua Hope
1st year Crick/Imperial PhD, structural characterisation of the retroviral preintegration complex

Sachi Sharma

Sachi Sharma

Sachi Sharma
MRes DDD with Matt Fuchter and Anna Barnard - transmission-blocking drugs

Dr Marc Morgan

Marc Morgan

Dr Marc Morgan
Protein Crystallography Facility Manager


Alumni

Postdoctoral Researchers: Sasala Wickramasinghe (2008), Lucia de la Riva Perez (2010), Dmitry Stetsenko (2011), Vicki Barker (2011), Matt Selby (2011), Ute Brassat (2011), Will Heal (2012), Victor  Goncalves (2012), Victoria Albrow (2013), Mark Rackham (2013), Zhiyong Yu (2013), Antonio Konitsiotis (2014), Jennie Hutton (2014), Goska Broncel (2015), Soo Mei Chee (2015), Kalesh (2015), Rhiannon Beard (2017), Julia Morales Sanfrutos (2017), Markus Ritzefeld (2017), Inma Perez Dorado (2017), Remi Serwa (2018), Charlotte Sutherell (2018), Chiara Recchi (2018), Chiara Fabbro (2018), Aurélien Godinat (2019), Anna Neodo (2019). 

PhD Students: Panumart Thongyoo (2009), Gillian Rosenberg (2010), Jemima Thomas (2011), Tam Dang (2011), Tayo Olaleye (2012), Lucy Rayner (2012), Alex Berry (2012), Jenny Frueh (2012), Megan  Wright (2013), Manue Thinon (2013), Chris Douse (2014), Naoko Masumoto (2015), Paulina Ciepla (2015), Tom Charlton (2015), James Clulow (2015), Andy Bell (2015), Louis Perdios (2016), Siak Lim (2016), Lisa Storck Saha (2016), Rhiannon Beard (2016) Ernie So (2016), Yunyun Sun (2017), Mostafa Jamshidiha (2017), Greg Craven (2017), Wenye Zhao (2018), Roman Fedoryshchak (2018), Foteini Tzakoniati (2018), Shao-Ju (Ryan) Lu (2018), Jessica Shen (2019), Charlie Saunders (2019), Theo Flack (2019), Mladen Stojanovic (2019), Scott Lovell (2019), Eloise Morecroft (2019), Anja Schlott (2019).

MRes students: 2008: Pinar Tulay, Martyna Snopek, Kavita Ramji. 2009: Antoine Delmotte. 2010: Kim Williams, Lucy Esteve, Janet Tsang. 2011: Dani Monteil. 2012: Tiffany Teng, Nino Gaphrindashivili. 2013: Liji Huang, George Bodakh, June Lim, Xiaoyi Wang, Eric Lee. 2014: Yuchen Zhao. 2015: Larissa See, Runzhong Fu, Jason Mak, Sandi Botonjic, Giovanna Morsiani. 2016: Juan Cuadrado, Lerui Guo, Zuzana Hodakova, Miriam Lyons, Niall McLoughlin, Sebastian Soh, Congyi Xu, Handa Zhang. 2017: Rania Al Janabi, Daniel Fernandez Llaneza, Isabella Kaczmarczyk, Sebastian Oehler, Carine Lim, Leran Zhang, Chiara Cecconello. 2018: Irphane Ariff, Sofia Chalkiadaki, Declan Cook, Nicole Deacon-Smith, Sarah Hassan, Kai Hove, Caitlin Jie, Sofia Lachiondo, Bowen Ma, Pasin Mapaisansin, Balazs Pogranyi, Xinzhu Wang.  

Undergraduate project/placement students: 2006: Helen Mcleod. 2007: Will Tomlinson, Katherine Elvira, Camille Bonomelli. 2008: James Sudlow. 2009: Irvine Howson, Vlad Turek, Sara Bessin. 2010: Aled Williams, Amanda Cheung, Sascha Yousefi, Genshi Chen. 2011: Machi Panteli, Brian Wilson, Timo Voelker, Wenlin Zhang, Nina Vrielink, Julia Gonzales Hernandes, Sibyl Sheppard. 2012: Enrico Fantoni, Jenny  Mizen, Solene Batut, Klaudia Cybulska, Boon Kiat Lee. 2013: Wai Peng Leong, Alice Huynh, Ben Chappell, Sabrina Maas, Chrystalla Constantinou, Will Whitehurst, Saphia Matthew. 2014: Olivia Boyd, James Davies, Xavier Wezen, Shuang Liu, Wouter Mooij, Niall McLoughlin. 2015: Tiffany Chan, Shuang Liu, Markus Artelsmair, Joel Fauser. 2016: Yuen Chow, Michelle Tan, Jenny Samphire, Suk Tan, Annina Burhop, Edward Ou, Alex Bakker, Christine Wu. 2017: Aditya Raymond Thawani, Rhian Hendley, Ana Losada De La Lastra, Dongxun Lyu, Angela Sun 2019: Stef Bannink, Edward Will, Jianjun (JJ) Ren, Alana Dastous, Camilla Ferro. 

Visiting researchers: Dr Kasia Blewska (Lodz, COST network, 2015), Dany Pechalrieu (Toulouse, COST network, 2015), Daniela Glatzova (University of Prague, RSC mobility award, 2016), Wenhua Chen (CSC Scholarship, 2017-2018), Elena De Vita (DKFZ, German Cancer Research Center, 2018), Michael Baek (University of Copenhagen, 2019), 


Collaborating labs and organisations

1. Peter O’Hare (Virology); 2. The Francis Crick Institute; 3. Tony Magee (NHLI); 4. Pfizer Neusentis; 5. Medicines for Malaria Venture; 6. Imperial Innovations; 7. Matilda Katan (UCL), Paul French (Laser Physics); 8. Beata Wojciak-Stothard (Medicine); 9. Gad Frankel (Molecular Microbiology); 10. Tony Gee (KCL); 11. Colin Turnbull (Plant Physiology); 12. David Mann (Life Sciences); 13. Ernesto Cota (Structural Biology); 14. Institute of Cancer Research; 15. David Klug (Chemistry); 16. Reiko Tanaka (Bioengineering); 17. Syngenta; 18. Alan Armstrong (Chemistry); 19. AstraZeneca; 20. David Klug (Chemistry); 21. Oscar Ces (Chemistry); 22. Jake Baum (Parasitology); 23. Xiaodong Zhang (Structural Biology); 24. Chiara Recchi (Oncology); 25. Keith Willison (Chemistry); 26. Hani Gabra (Oncology); 27. Tony Holder (Crick); 28. Dinis Calado (Crick); 29. Anna Barnard (Chemistry); 30. Doryen Bubeck (Structural Biology); 31. Charlotte Dodson (Biophysics); 32. Edgar Deu (Crick); 33. Alex Lyons (Medicine, NHLI); 34. Gary Frost (Medicine); 35. Aylin Hanyaloglu (Medicine); 36. Nestle; 37. Susana Godinho (The Barts Cancer Institute, London); 38. Luiz Pedro Carvalho (Crick); 39. Avinash Shenoy (Microbiology); 40. Genentech; 41. John Harling (GSK); 42. Marcel Muelbaier (Cellzome/GSK); 43. Eric Aboagye (Surgery and Cancer); 44. Charlotte Bevan (Surgery and Cancer); 45. Hani Gabra (Surgery and Cancer); 46. Matt Child (Life Sciences); 47. Pete DiMaggio (Chemical Engineering); 48. Jean-Paul Vincent (Crick); 49. Evgen Pharma; 50. Julian Downward (Crick); 51 Vania Braga (Medicine); 52. Heptares; 53. Alan Spivey (Chemistry); 54. Jim Norman (CRUK Beatson Institute, Glasgow).