Each year, in recognition of excellence in academic performance, the Department and MSc clusters award prizes to mark student achievement. These awards are highly compeitive and awarded on merit.

The awards are presented to an audience of the recipients, their guests and the Prize Sponsors on Postgraduate Awards Day. We are very grateful to all sponsors for rewarding the achievements of our students.

Postgraduate Awards Day is normally held on the first Wednesday in May of the year following completion of the course. The actual Postgraduate Awards Ceremony is held in the Royal Albert Hall.

Postgraduate Prizes

Each prizewinner, along with their family, are invited to a Prizewinners reception on Commemoration day.

Postgraduate prizes

Prizes are awarded by the Head of Department, alongside representatives of the Prize sponsors.

Postgraduate Awards

Each prizewinner receives a certificate, their prize, and a copy of a book detailing the first 100 years of the Department

Postgraduate Prizes

Departmental Awards

PrizeWinners
 

Unwin Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the student(s) presenting the best PhD Thesis in the Department

2021: Rodrigo Thiers Moggia 
2020: Boris Ochoa Tocachi
2019: Jiajia Shen
2018: Craig Buchanan & Klementyna Gawecka
2017: Claire Villette 
2016: John Craske
2015: Susana Cardoso Lopes de Aleida
2014: Thomas Shire
2013: Ramtin Hosseini Kamal & Mukesh Kumar
2012: Christian Malaga Chuquitaype
2011: Abdel Hamid Beshara
2010: Hamid Zolghadr Zadeh Jahromi
2009: Daisuke Saito
2008: Yuangao Liu

Letitia Chitty Centenary Memorial

Awarded to the student(s) whose performance is judged to be top in the Department.
2019-2020: Zeyad Khalil
2018-2019: Edward Barber
2017-2018: Victor Vcj Dewulf
2016-2017: Francisco Jesus Bellido Leiva & Matthew Chung Kang Chuo
2015-2016: Luke Lapira & David Ocio Moreno
2014-2015: Eleanor Mathewson & Adeleke Soyemi
2013-2014: Alexandros Nordas & Boris Ochoa Tocachi
2012-2013: Francisco Cedron
2011-2012: David Sutanto
2010-2011: Cynthia Yau
2009-2010: Tarun Sharma
2008-2009: Ana Mijic & Chris Walker
2007-2008: Robert Lane

ERM Prize for Civil Engineering and Sustainable Development

For annual award to a student on the Sustainable Development Module of the MSc Civil and Environmental Engineering course for the best Design Guide for engineering for sustainable development.
2009-2010: Ruth Salmon
2008-2009: Scott Clyne
2007-2008: Clement Baldy
2006-2007: Sigrid Lozano Valdmans
Departmental Prizes
College Prizes

Environmental Engineering MSc Cluster

PrizeWinners
 

Black & Veatch Prize in Environmental Engineering

For annual award to a student displaying excellence in the advanced course in Environmental Engineering.

2019-2020: Paul Grédigui & Amandine Debus
2018-2019: Edward Barber
2017-2018: Victor Vcj Dewulf
2016-2017: Leyang Liu
2015-2016: Aly-Joy Ulusoy & Charalampos Konstantinou
2014-2015: Remi Jaligot & Suzanne Quesnel
2013-2014: Hugh Kennedy
2012-2013: Yun Gao
2011-2012: Pablo Jose Daza Donoso
2010-2011: Marta Salazar Becerra
2009-2010: Elisa Jimenez Grant & Mathilde Chleq
2008-2009: Amelie Seguret
2007-2008: Robert Matthews & Demetra Orthodoxou
2006-2007: Sarmistha Kundu & Patrick Ng
2005-2006: Kate Hephzibah Weatherley
 

Victor Appleby Prize in Engineering Hydrology

For annual award to the MSc student who submits the best dissertation on Hydrology as part of the Hydrology for Environmental Management Course.

2019-2020: Mathis Laurent-Gucker
2018-2019: Alexandra Nicolopoulos & Jonathan David Cranko Page
2017-2018: Yuting Chen
2016-2017: Francisco Jesus Bellido Leiva
2015-2016: Marc Girona Mata & David Ocio Moreno
2014-2015: Beth Waring
2013-2014: Boris Ochoa Tocachi
2012-2013: Daniele Nerini
2011-2012: Philomon Autin & James Latham
2010-2011: Bastian Manz
2009-2010: David Rebollo / James Simpson
2008-2009: Ana Mijic
2007-2008: Anthony Hurford
2006-2007: Anita Asadullah
2005-2006: Dr Matthew Couch

Water Conservation Trust Prize

For annual award for the best dissertation in the area of Waste and Resource Management

2016-2017: Gordon Brown & Jad-Gabriel Habib
2015-2016: Lorenzo Menin & Xiang Ren
2014-2015: Noor Ibrahim & Emanuele Lagrotta
2013-2014: Jin Liu & Victoria Romero
2012-2013: Yun Gao & Neale Young

AES Laboratories Prize

For annual award to the student presenting the best dissertation on the MSc Course in Environmental Engineering.

2009-2010: Jacqueline Fitzgerald
2008-2009: Elaine Saliba
2007-2008: Rachel Cahill
2006-2007: Magdalena Hijaz & Agapi Papadamou
2005-2006: Maria Monou
Environmental Engineering MSc Cluster
Environmental Engineering MSc Cluster

Fluid Mechanics Cluster Awards

PrizeWinners
 

The MSc in Fluid Mechanics for the Offshore, Coastal and Built Environments Prize for the best overall student performance

2019-2020: Joanne Steiner
Fluid Mechanics Cluster Awards
Transport Cluster Awards

Geotechnics-Geology MSc Cluster Awards

PrizeWinners

ACES Prize

Awarded annually for the best Soil Mechanics MSc dissertation
2019-2020: Chuan Fong Foo
2018-2019: Harkiran Singh Mahun
2017-2018: Melissa Mia Tait
 

Atkins Prize for Soil Dynamics and Engineering

For annual award to the MSc student making the best contribution in the area of soil dynamics and engineering seismology including the dynamics of geotechnical structure

2018-2019: Sudur Roy
2017-2018: Stamatina Marinatou
2016-2017: Ioannis Fradelos
2015-2016: Murray McGregor
2014-2015: Maria Klokidi
2013-2014: James Williams
2012-2013: Raffaella Colombero
2011-2012: Evangelia Skiada
2010-2011: Ross Kristinof
2009-2010: Kwok Chi (Thomas) Wong
 

Buro Happold Award

For annual award to the MSc Student making the best overall contribution to one of the Soil Mechanics MSc courses. 

2016-2017: Mohammad Katkhuda
2015-2016: Christoph Franz Steinbauer
2014-2015: Leung Chak Lo
2013-2014: Spyridon (Spiros) Liakas
2012-2013: Daniel Martinez Calonge
2011-2012: Cillian MsColgan
2010-2011: Vasiliki Tsaparli
2009-2010: Thomas Christopher Shire
2008-2009: Rachael Skeete

British Geotechnical Association Prize

For annual award to the student presenting the best dissertation on the Geotechnics MSc Cluster. 

2013-2014: Lauren Doughty
2011-2012: Victor Dubasaru
2010-2011: Marina Sideri

Lapworth Medal

For annual award to a meritorious student of Engineering Geology in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

2014-2015: Micheal Webster
2013-2014: Leo Michael Peskett
2012-2013: Andrew Davie
2011-2012: Victoria Edmonds
2010-2011: Michael Turner
2009-2010: Robyn Alexis Shaw
2008-2009: Christopher Grew
2007-2008: Megan Packer
2006-2007: Rosemany Simmons

Malcolm Puller Prize

Awarded annually for the best performance in the Soil Mechanics MSc module Geotechnical Processes

2019-2020: Susanna Marley
2018-2019: Geng Jie Liang
2017-2018: Chin Ling (Elaine) Chan

Peter Vaughan Memorial Medal

Awarded annually to the most outstanding student of the Soil Mechanics MSc courses

2019-2020: Jose Salomon
2018-2019: Safrawz Ben Hassan Sharief
2017-2018: Jay William Lobwein 
2016-2017: Joseph Newhouse
2015-2016: Lauren Doughty
2014-2015: Daniel Schutt
2013-2014: Aliki Kokkinou
2012-2013: Paul Bailie
2011-2012: John (Paddy) Curran
2010-2011: Cynthia Yau
2009-2010: Pasquale Carotenuto
2008-2009: Florence Ko

Soil Mechanics Prize

For annual award to a student displaying excellence in the advanced course in Soil Mechanics.

2012-2013: Victor Dubasaru
2011-2012: Michal Fronek & Marina Sideri 
2010-2011: Tomas Bym
2009-2010:  Kenneth Carter & Iman Roshanzamir
2008-2009: Panagiotis Zachariou
2007-2008: Daire Cummins
2006-2007: Kwun Shing Chan & Vivien Man Wai Kwan
2005-2006: Way Way Sim & Jessica Bing Yan Yu
Geotechnics-Geology MSc Cluster Awards
Geotechnics-Geology MSc Cluster Awards

Materials Cluster Awards

PrizeWinners
 

The MSc in Advanced Materials for Sustainable Infrastructure Prize for the best research project

2019-2020: Yong Neo

The MSc in Advanced Materials for Sustainable Infrastructure Prize for the best overall student performance

2019-2020Jing Lin
Materials Cluster Awards
Transport Cluster Awards

Structural Engineering MSc Cluster Awards

PrizeWinners
 

ABS Consulting Prize in Earthquake Engineering

For annual award for outstanding performance in the Earthquake Engineering MSc programme in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

2019-2020: Zeyad Khalil
2018-2019: Jorge Roberto Virreira Guzman
2017-2018: Ivan Cvetkovic
2016-2017: Thomas Greenleaf
2015-2016: Miguel Martinez Paneda & Loukas Oikonomakis
2014-2015: Michail Theofilou
2013-2014: Alexandros Nordas
2012-2013: Gavin Maloney & Antonio Palermo
2011-2012: Yating Liang
2010-2011: Michail AlkiviadisTarasiou
2009-2010: Deapoina Pavlogianni
2008-2009: Edurne Nunez Moreno
2007-2008: Konstantinos Kalochairetis
2006-2007: Ioannis Bakas
 

Frank Hodgson Memorial Prize

For annual award to a student of the MSc Cluster in Advanced Structural Engineering for excellence in structural concrete design.

2019-2020: Ahmed Abdelrahman & Arush Wadhwa
2018-2019: Joanna Maria Petrov
2017-2018: Iraklis Tsagkogiannis
2016-2017: Angus Peters
2015-2016: Adrien Joly & Jurgen Vassallo
2014-2015: Sik Wong & Raymond Heng
2013-2014: Jad Boksmati
2012-2013: Karim El-Khoury
2011-2012: Nathan Vella
2010-2011: Mariam Mouffak
2009-2010: Matthieu Roure
2008-2009: Gauthier Byrne
2007-2008: Matteo Baffetti
2006-2007: Michael Smales
2005-2006: Greg Hanif Parris

Gyebi Kufuor Memorial Prize

For annual award to a student of the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering for excellence in Concrete Structures and Technology. 

2019-2020: Islam Abdelaziz
2018-2019: Farah Nabbout & Yican Qian
2017-2018: Yican Qian
2016-2017: Francesco Bizzaro
2015-2016: Xusong Wang
2014-2015: Qili Fang
2013-2014: Hammad El Jisr
2012-2013: Jiaping Gu
2011-2012: Jean-Paul Vella
2010-2011: Niall O'Hara
2009-2010: Alejandro Barrero Bilbao
2008-2009: Rotana Hay
2007-2008: Robert Lane
2006-2007: Hooman Keyhan
2005-2006: Ehsan Dezhdar

Ronald Stewart Jenkins Memorial Prize

For annual award for excellence in structural mechanics, or another field relevant to that subject, to a student preferably chosen from the members of the postgraduate Advanced Course in Concrete Structures.

2019-2020: Wilson Wong & Ben Weber
2018-2019: Moustapha Mougharbel
2017-2018: Arnault Hubert Dominique Caillet
2016-2017: Cameron Archer-Jones
2015-2016: Zhaoyu Xu & Victor Lee
2014-2015: Thomas Browne
2013-2014: Juan Bruno Bazzano & Aristotelis Papagiannakis
2012-2013: Francisco Cedron & Sofia-Aikaterini Avramidou
2011-2012: Dimitrios Vasileiou
2010-2011: Xinhua Duan
2009-2010: Adam Ayinla
2008-2009 Hong Dong
2007-2008: Cheng Fang & Adelaja Israel Osofero
2006-2007: Choon Guan Tay & Antonios Triantafyllou
2005-2006: Sara Dias de Melo & Chenthuran Vilvarajah

The Patrick J Dowling Prize in Advanced Structural Engineering

For annual award to the postgraduate student in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the top of the final class list in the Advanced Structural Engineering MSc cluster.

2019-2020: Zeyad Khalil
2018-2019: Hnat Lesiv
2017-2018: Maria Liapopoulou & Junxu Lai
2016-2017: Matthew Chung Kang Chuo
2015-2016: Luke Lapira & Xin Meng
2014-2015: Adeleke Soyemi
2013-2014: Alexandros Nordas
2012-2013: Francisco Cedron
2011-2012: Christiane Farah
2010-2011: Michael Day
2009-2010: Tarun Sharma
2008-2009: Chris Walker
2007-2008: Robert Lane
2006-2007: Dimitrios Agiakatsikas
2005-2006: Alexandros Melessidis
Structural Engineering MSc Cluster Awards
Structural Engineering MSc Cluster Awards

Transport Cluster Awards

PrizeWinners
 

Maurice Hanson Prize

For annual award to the student who produces the best performance in the written papers on the Advanced Course in Transport. 

2019-2020: Joaquin Pons Gutierrez-Rave
2018-2019: Pau Boix
2017-2018: Stylianos Panagiotis Tzavellos-Gavalas
2016-2017: Siqi Shu
2015-2016: Anupriya Anupriya
2014-2015: Christopher Kingston
2013-2014: Matteo Novati
2012-2013: Maeve Ryan
2011-2012: David Sutanto
2010-2011: Laura Putt
2009-2010: Ruth Salmon
2008-2009: Alina Tuerk
2007-2008: Tom Page
2006-2007: Ian Bruce
2005-2006: Mei Ki Yip

The Professor John W Polak Memorial MSc Prize

For annual award to the student who produces the best research project in the Transport MSc cluster

2019-2020: Rohan Sood 
 

The Worshipful Company of Carmen - Graduate of the Year Award 

For annual award for Best Dissertation

2006-2007: Sarah Livermore
Transport Cluster Awards
Transport Cluster Awards