If you are a prospective student, please see the College Prospectus pages for further information about core and elective modules.

Note: most modules have additional revision lectures. These usually take place in term 3.

The information on this page refers to the current academic year for each cohort. This page is normally updated for the new academic year every August.

Module List

Year 1

Year 1 (FHEQ 4) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s)Module Leader
Practical Physics: Laboratory, Computing and Problem Solving PHYS40001 4  10 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Stuart Mangles
Mechanics and Relativity PHYS40002 4  15 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Jon Fenton
Oscillations and Waves‌ PHYS40003 4  15 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Prof Martin McCall
Vector Fields, Electricity and Magnetism PHYS40004 4  7.5 Terms 1, 2 and 3 Dr Jonathan Eastwood
Statistics of Measurement and the Summer Project PHYS40005 4  7.5 Term 3 Dr Yoshi Uchida
Advanced Electronics PHYS40006 4  5 Term 2 Mr Chris Carr
Mathematical Analysis PHYS40007 4  5 Terms 2 and 3 Prof Jonathan Halliwell
Head of Year 1         Dr Simon Bland
Updated: September 2019
Year 1 Courses

Year 2

Year 2 (FHEQ 5) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s)Lecturer(s)
Mathematics and Statistics of Measurement
(Fourier)‌
(Differential Equations)
(Statistics of Measurement)
 PHYS95012 5  9 Term 1

Prof Carlo Contaldi
Dr Robert Kingham
Dr Mark Richards
Professional Skills II  PHYS95014 5 2 Term 1
Dr Bill Proud
Dr Yvonne Unruh
Quantum Mechanics  PHYS95015 5 6 Term 1 Dr Jonathan Pritchard

Thermodynamics &
Statistical Physics
(Thermodynamics)
(Statistical Physics)
 PHYS95019 5 7 Term 1
Dr Carl Paterson
Dr Vijay Tymms
Atomic, Nuclear & Particle Physics
(Atomic Physics)
(‌Nuclear & Particle Physics)
 PHYS95002 5 6 Term 2
Prof Richard Thompson
Prof Henrique Araujo
Solid State  PHYS95020 5 5
 
Term 2 Dr Rupert Oulton
Dr Derek Lee
Electromagnetism & Optics
(Electromagnetism)
(‌Optics)
 PHYS95007 5 9 Term 2 Dr Michael Coppins
Prof Alan Heavens
Prof Zulfikar Najmudin
Environmental Physics (option)  PHYS95008 5 6 Term 2 Dr John Hassard
Dr Mark Richards
Sun, Stars and Planets ‌(option)  PHYS95018 5 6 Term 2 Dr David Clements
Dr Yvonne Unruh
Mathematical Methods‌ (option)  PHYS95011 5 6 Terms 2 and 3 Prof Dmitry Turaev
Lab and Computing II  PHYS95010 5 10 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Julia Sedgebeer
Dr Robert Kingham
Head of Year 2         Dr Yvonne Unruh
Head of Computing II         Dr Robert Kingham
Head of Laboratory II         Dr Julia Sedgebeer
Deputy Head of Laboratory II         Dr David Colling
Updated: August 2019
Year 2 Courses

Year 3

Year 3 (FHEQ 6) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTerm(s) Lecturer(s)
Advanced Classical Physics PHYS96001 6  6 Term 1 Prof Claudia De Rham 
Astrophysics‌ PHYS96004 6  6 Term 1   Prof Andrew Jaffe
Dr James Owen 
Computational Physics PHYS96010 6  6 Term 1  Dr Yoshi Uchida
Dr Mark Scott
 
Foundations of Quantum Mechanics PHYS96018 6  6
Term 2  Dr Andrew Tolley 
Group Theory PHYS96019 6  6 Term 1  Dr Vitali Averbukh 
Light & Matter PHYS96024 6  6 Term 1  Dr Steve Kolthammer
Dr Will Branford
Dr Riccardo Sapienza
 
Statistical Mechanics‌ PHYS96039 6  6 Term 1  Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Tim Evans
Communicating Physics‌ PHYS96007 6  6 Terms 1 and 2  Dr Vijay Tymms 
Professional Skills III‌ PHYS96035 6  2 Term 1 or 2  Dr Mark Richards 
Complexity & Networks‌ PHYS96008 6  6 Term 2  Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Tim Evans 
Fluid Dynamics‌ PHYS96017 6  1.5 Term 2  Dr Arnaud Czaja 
Lasers‌ PHYS96023 6  3 Term 2  Prof John Tisch 
Imaging & Biophotonics PHYS96022 6  3 Term 2 Dr Chris Dunsby
Medical Imaging: X-Rays & Ultrasound PHYS96026 6  3 Term 2  Dr James McGinty
Medical Imaging: Nuclear Diagnostics & MRI PHYS96025 6  3 Term 2  Dr Jürgen Pozimski 
Physics of the Universe PHYS96029 6  4.5 Term 2  Prof Oliver Buchmueller
Dr Roberto Trotta 
Plasma Physics‌ PHYS96031 6  6 Term 2  Dr Jerry Chittenden 
Principles of Instrumentation‌ PHYS96034 6  6 Term 2  Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak 
Head of Comprehensives         Prof Martin McCall
Head of Laboratory III
        Prof Roland Smith 
Deputy Head of Laboratory III         Dr James McGinty 
Head of Microprocessors
        Prof Mark Neil 

Head of Year 3

Head of BSc Projects

     

 

 

Dr Mark Richards

Prof Carlo Contaldi

Updated: August 2019
Year 3 Courses

Year 4 / Masters

Year 4 / Masters (FHEQ 7) Modules
Module TitleModule CodeFHEQ LevelECTSTermLecturer(s)
Nanotechnology in Consumer Electronics  PHYS97053 7 3 Term 1 Dr Will Branford
Prof Jing Zhang
General Relativity  PHYS97026 7 6 Term 1 Prof Jerome Gauntlett
Advanced Hydrodynamics  PHYS97001 7 3 Term 2
Dr Jerry Chittenden
Optical Communications  PHYS97055 7 3 Term 1 Dr Rupert Oulton
Information Theory  PHYS97032 7 3 Term 1 Dr Dan Mortlock
Plasmonics & Metamaterials  PHYS97066 7 6 Term 1 Prof Ortwin Hess
Quantum Field Theory  PHYS97079 7 8 Term 1 Prof Toby Wiseman
Quantum Information  PHYS97080 7 6 Term 1 Prof Myungshik Kim
Quantum Optics  PHYS97084 7 6 Term 1

Dr Florian Mintert
Dr Michael Vanner

Unification - The Standard Model  PHYS97102 7 8 Term 1 Prof Arttu Rajantie
Rapid Feedback‌       Terms 1 and 2 Prof Arkady Tseytlin
Research Interfaces  PHYS97087 7 8 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Helen Brindley
Dr Heather Graven
Prof Lesley Cohen
Advanced Particle Physics  PHYS97003 7 6 Term 2 Dr Antonin Vacheret
Dr Alex Tapper
Atmospheric Physics  PHYS97007 7 6 Term 2 Dr Czaja
Dr Ceppi
Dr Gryspeerdt
Cosmology  PHYS97015 7 6 Term 2 Dr Subu Mohanty
Entrpreneurship for Physicists  PHYS97104 7 6 Term 2 Dr John Hassard
Laser Technology  PHYS97039 7 6 Term 2 Dr Kenny Weir
Prof Roland Smith
Quantum Theory of Matter  PHYS97086 7 6 Term 2 Prof Dimitri Vvedensky
Dr Derek Lee
Space Physics  PHYS97093 7 6 Term 2 Dr Marina Galand
MSci Project  PHYS97052 7 22   Dr Alex Tapper
Updated: August 2019
Year 4 Courses