If you are a prospective student, please see the College Prospectus pages for further information about core courses and options.

Note: most courses have additional revision lectures. These usually take place in term 3.

The information on this page refers to the current academic year.

Degree courses list

Year 1

Year 1 Courses
Course TitleFHEQ LevelNumber of LecturesTermLecturer
Maths (Vectors & Matrices)‌‌ 4 18 Term 1 Prof Dimitri Vvedensky
Maths (Complex Analysis)‌ 4 13 Term 1 Prof Martin McCall
Maths (Functions) 4 18 Term 1 Dr Frank Berkshire
Mechanics‌‌ 4 22 Term 1 Dr Caroline Clewley
Vibrations & Waves 4 14 Term 1 Dr Michael Coppins
Professional Skills I‌ & Basic Electronics‌ 4  9 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Simon Bland
Mr Chris Carr
Maths (Vector Calculus) 4 23 Term 2 Prof Steve Warren
Electricity & Magnetism 4 24 Term 2 Prof Tim Horbury
Dr Jonathan Eastwood
Advanced Electronics 4 9 Term 2 Mr Chris Carr
Quantum Physics‌ 4 22 Term 2 Prof Jon Marangos
Mathematical Analysis ‌ 4 27 Terms 2 and 3 Dr Toby Wiseman
Relativity‌ 4 10 Term 3 Prof Paul Dauncey
Structure of Matter ‌ 4 12 Term 3 Dr Vijay Tymms
Head of Year 1       Dr Simon Bland
Head of Computing I       Dr Caroline Clewley
Head of Laboratory I       Dr Yoshi Uchida
Deputy Head of Laboratory I       Dr Stuart Mangles
Updated: October 2018
Year 1 Courses

Year 2

Year 2 Courses
Course TitleFHEQ LevelNumber of LecturesTermLecturer
Maths (Fourier)‌ 5 12 Term 1 Prof Ulrik Egede
Maths (Differential Equations) 5 18 Term 1 Dr Robert Kingham
Professional Skills II ‌ 5 3 Term 1 Dr Bill Proud
Dr Vijay Tymms
Quantum Mechanics 5 27 Term 1 Dr Jonathan Pritchard
Statistics of Measurement‌ 5 10 Term 1 Dr Mark Richards
Statistical Physics‌ 5 14 Term 1 Dr Carl Paterson
Thermodynamics‌ 5 20 Term 1 Dr Vijay Tymms
Atomic Physics ‌ 5 10 Term 2 Prof Richard Thompson
Solid State Physics‌ 5 22 Term 2  Dr Rupert Oulton
Dr Derek Lee
Electromagnetism 5 26 Term 2 Dr Michael Coppins
Prof Alan Heavens
Environmental Physics (option) 5 26 Term 2  Dr John Hassard
Dr Mark Richards
Suns, Stars and Planets ‌ ‌(option) 5 26 Term 2 Dr David Clements
Dr Yvonne Unruh
Mathematical Methods (option) 5 28 Terms 2 and 3 Prof Dmitry Turaev
Nuclear and Particle Physics  5 15 Terms 2 and 3 Prof Henrique Araujo
Optics‌‌ 5 12 Term 3 Prof Zulfikar Najmudin
Lab and Computing II 5 3 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Julia Sedgebeer
Dr Robert Kingham
Head of Year 2       Dr Yvonne Unruh
Head of Computing II      

Dr Robert Kingham

Head of Laboratory II       Dr Julia Sedgebeer
Deputy Head of Laboratory II       Dr David Colling
Updated: October 2018
Year 2 Courses

Year 3

Year 3 Courses
Course TitleFHEQ LevelNumber of LecturesTermLecturer
 Advanced Classical Physics 6 26 Term 1 Prof Claudia De Rham
Astrophysics 6 26 Term 1  Prof Andrew Jaffe
Dr James Owen
Computational Physics 6 26 Term 1 Dr Yoshi Uchida
Dr Pat Scott
 Foundations of Quantum Mechanics 6 26 Term 2
Dr Andrew Tolley
Group Theory‌ 6 26 Term 1 Dr Vitali Averbukh
Light & Matter 6 26 Term 1 Dr Mike Tarbutt
Dr Will Branford
Dr Riccardo Sapienza
Statistical Mechanics 6 26 Term 1 Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Johannes Knolle
Communicating Physics 6   Terms 1 and 2 Dr Vijay Tymms
Professional Skills III 6   Term 1 or 2 Dr Mark Richards
Complexity & Networks 6 26 Term 2 Prof Kim Christensen
Dr Tim Evans
 Fluid Dynamics 6 9 Term 2 Dr Arnaud Czaja
Lasers 6 13 Term 2 Prof John Tisch
Imaging and Biophotonics 6 13 Term 3 Dr James McGinty
Medical Imaging: X-Rays & Ultrasound 6 13 Term 2 Dr Stuart Mangles
‌Medical Imaging: Nuclear Diagnostics & MRI 6 13 Term 2

Dr Jürgen Pozimski

Physics of the Universe‌ 6 24 Term 2 Prof Oliver Buchmueller
Dr Roberto Trotta
Plasma Physics 6 26 Term 2 Dr Jerry Chittenden
Principles of Instrumentation 6 26 Term 2 Dr Jaroslaw Pasternak
Head of Comprehensives       Prof Jo Haigh
Head of Laboratory III
      Prof Roland Smith
Deputy Head of Laboratory III       Dr James McGinty
Head of Microprocessors
      Prof Mark Neil

Head of Year 3

Head of BSc Projects

     

Dr Mark Richards

Prof Carlo Contaldi

Updated: October 2018
Year 3 Courses

Year 4 / Masters

Year 4 / Masters Courses
Course TitleFHEQ LevelNumber of LecturesTermLecturer
Nanotechnology in Consumer Electronics 7 13 Term 1 Dr Will Branford
Prof Alasdair Campbell
General Relativity 7 26 Term 1 Prof Fay Dowker
Advanced Hydrodynamics 7 13 Term 2
Dr Jerry Chittenden
Optical Communications 7 13 Term 1 Dr Rupert Oulton
 Information Theory 7 13 Term 1 Dr Dan Mortlock
Plasmonics & Metamaterials 7 26 Term 1 Prof Ortwin Hess
Quantum Field Theory 7 26 Term 1 Dr Tim Evans
Quantum Information 7 26 Term 1 Dr Florian Mintert
Quantum Optics 7 26 Term 1 Prof Myungshik Kim
Unification - The Standard Model 7 26 Term 1 Prof Arttu Rajantie
Rapid Feedback‌     Terms 1 and 2 Prof Arkady Tseytlin
Research Interfaces 7 34 Terms 1 and 2 Dr Helen Brindley
Dr Heather Graven
Prof Lesley Cohen
Advanced Particle Physics 7 26 Term 2 Dr Mitesh Patel
Dr Alex Tapper
Atmospheric Physics 7 26 Term 2 Dr Apostolos Voulgarakis
Computational Neuroscience 7 26 Term 2 Dr Claudia Clopath
Cosmology 7 26 Term 2 Dr Subu Mohanty
Entrepreneurship for Physicists 7 20 Term 2 Dr John Hassard
Laser Technology 7 26 Term 2 Dr Kenny Weir
Prof Roland Smith
Quantum Theory of Matter 7 26 Term 2 Prof Dimitri Vvedensky
Dr Derek Lee
 Space Physics 7 26 Term 2 Dr Marina Galand
MSci Projects       Prof Ulrik Egede
Updated: October 2018
Year 4 Courses