Key people
PhotoPersonDepartment(s)
Arash Mostofi

DIRECTOR

DR ARASH A. MOSTOFI

Reader in Theory and Simulation of Materials

Physics, Materials
 Johannes

Assistant DIRECTOR 

DR JOHANNES LISCHNER

Royal Society Fellow and Lecturer

 Materials
 Peter Haynes

Strategic Advisory Team

PROFESSOR PETER D. HAYNES

Professor of Theory and Simulation of Materials

 Materials
Adrian  Sutton

Strategic Advisory Team 

PROFESSOR ADRIAN P. SUTTON FRS

Professor of Nanotechnology

Physics
 Mike Bearpark

COHORT 6 MENTOR

 

Professor MICHAEL BEARPARK

Professor of Computational Chemistry

Chemistry
 Andrew Horsfield

COHORT 7 MENTOR

 

DR ANDREW HORSFIELD

Reader in the Theory & Simulation of Materials

 Materials
Kim

Cohort 8 MENTOR AND UROP coordinator

 

DR KIM JELFS 

Research Fellow (Royal Society URF)

 Chemistry
 Dr Dini

Cohort 9 MENTOR

 

Dr Daniele DINI

Professor in Tribology

 Mechanical Engineering
DIMITRI VVEDENSKY

ADMISSIONS TUTOR 

PROFESSOR DIMITRI VVEDENSKY

Professor of Physics

Physics
 Dr Foster

 

Outreach Officer  


DR SIMON S FOSTER

 

 Physics
 Eamonn

Computational Support Officer  


DR ÉAMONN MURRAY

Computational Science Specialist

 Materials, Physics
 Miranda

Senior CDT Administrator  


Miss Miranda Smith

 Physics
Roles as of 1 October 2017

Academic staff at Imperial

Academic staff at other universities

  • Robin Ball (University of Warwick)
  • Martin Bazant (MIT)
  • Nicola Bonini (Kings College London)
  • Paul Bristowe (University of Cambridge)
  • Fransisca Caballero (CENIM-CSIC)
  • Damien Caliste (Institut Nanosciences et Cryogénie)
  • Mariano Campoy-Quiles (Institute of Materials Science of Barcelona)
  • Andy Cooper (Liverpool University)
  • Adrien Côté (Xerox Research Centre of Canada)
  • Gabor Csanyi (University of Cambridge)
  • Alessandro De Vita (Kings College London)
  • Steve Dunn (Queen Mary University)
  • Mark Eberhart (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Andrew Fisher (UCL)
  • Ian Ford (UCL)
  • Mike Gillan (UCL)
  • Blazej Grabowski (Max-Planck-Institut)
  • Nicholas Hine (University of Cambridge)
  • Arthur Heuer (Cleveland)
  • Giles Hunt (University of Bath)
  • Jorge Iniguez (Institute of Materials Science of Barcelona)
  • Yutaka Kagawa (University of Tokyo)
  • Lev Kantorovich (Kings College London)
  • Anatoly Kolomeisky (Rice University, Houston)
  • Peter Lee (University of Manchester)
  • Robert Lindsay (University of Manchester)
  • Chris Lorenz (Kings College London)
  • Angelos Michaelides (UCL)
  • Carla Molteni (Kings College London)
  • Jarvist Moore Frost (University of Bath)
  • Thomas Ouldridge (University of Oxford)
  • Pascal Pochet (Institut Nanosciences et Cryogénie)
  • Michael Preuss (University of Manchester)
  • Angel Rubio (Max-Planck-Institut)
  • Andrei Sapelkin (Queen Mary University)
  • Andela Saric (UCL)
  • Ivana Savic (Tyndall National Institute, Cork)
  • Mark Senn (University of Oxford)
  • James Shepherd (MIT)
  • Alexander Shluger (UCL)
  • Neal Skipper (UCL)
  • Michael Sprik (University of Cambridge)
  • Dong-Woo Suh (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
  • Tchavdar Todorov (Queens University Belfast)
  • Andrew Turberfield (University of Oxford)
  • Blas Uberuaga (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Michael Urbakh (Tel Aviv University)
  • Robert Vacha (Central European Institute of Technology)
  • Mark van Schilfgaarde (Kings College London)
  • Angus Wilkinson (University of Oxford)

Industry Partners

  • ABB: Michael Unge
  • Afton Chemical Corp: Joseph Remias
  • Argonne National Laboratory: John Freeland
  • AWE: David Plant
  • Baker Hughes: David Curry, John Stevens
  • BASF: Ansgar Schafer
  • BP
  • British Energy: Kurt Atkinson
  • CCFE: Sergei Dudarev
  • DSM Chemical Technology: Robert Meier
  • DSTL: James Jones
  • EDF France: Christophe Domain
  • Element Six: Serdar Ozbayraktar
  • Johnson-Matthey: Michele Marigo, David Thompsett
  • Materials Design
  • NPL: Neil McCartney, Stephane Chretien, Ivan Rungger
  • P&G: Steve Page
  • Rio Tinto
  • Rolls Royce: Mike Martin, David Rugg
  • Shell Global Solutions: Roger Cracknell
  • Toyota
  • US Air Force: Ruth Pachter
  • Zeiss: Matthew Andrew, Andy Steinbach