Awards and Scholarships: 2021-2022

AwardAbout the awardWinner 
Electrical & Electronic Engineering Student Centenary Prize

For an outstanding undergraduate project Aditya Deshpande  
Eric Laithwaite Prize To an undergraduate student in the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering for outstanding innovation in the final year individual project Swetha Lakshminarayanan   
Governors BEng Prize in Electrical & Electronic Engineering To an outstanding student in the final year of BEng EEE Edwyn Pek Zhen Wen  
Governors BEng Prize in Electronic and Information Engineering To an outstanding student in the final year of BEng EIE Siting Zhao  
Governors MEng Prize in Electrical & Electronic Engineering To an outstanding student in the final year of MEng (EEE) Jacob Lin  
Governors MEng Prize in Electronic and Information Engineering To an outstanding student in the final year of MEng (EIE) Filip Wojcicki  
Greatorex Prize To a student of Electrical Engineering for the best overall performance in the general subject area of 'Electrical Machines' Andreas Hadjileonidas  
Class of 1974 Prize To a Beng Student who has achieved excellence in both technical and non-technical subjects and has shown exceptional achievements in extra-curricular activities.  Lionel Si YuTan   
Henry Ford II Scholar Award in Electrical Engineering To the student with the best academic record based on the final first degree examinations continuing in the Department to pursue a PhD Matthew Scott  
Lee Memorial Prize To a final year MEng student who has achieved excellence in academic and extra-curricular activities Jason Zheng  
Nicholas Battersby Prize To a final year undergraduate student for excellence in analogue electronics Ruiqi Jiang  
Siemens Memorial Medal and Book Prize To the student at the top of the final class list   Arie Arya  
Sir Bruce White Prize  To the best final year project Simisola Otunla  
Willis Jackson Medal and Prize For excellence in final year studies Lorenzo Bernasconi  
Ivor Tupper Prize For excellence in signal processing, broadcast and video technology Frederick McCallum  
Head of Dept Prize for best EIE Project To the best EIE final year project   Jonathan Paynter  
Usmani Prize in Micro-electronics For the student with outstanding performance in examinations in the area of micro-electronics Umut Ekinci   
Terry Whodcoat Memorial Prize For outstanding performance on the MEng with a year abroad Gabriele Giuli  
Dennis Gabor Prize Annual award for outstanding contributions to student life in the Department and professionalism in all their activties.  Arijit Bhattacharyya  
Institute of Engineering & Technology Prize Outstanding student in the Department Wing Fei Lo  
Silvanus P Thompson Prize To the top student in the second year EEE  Weizheng Wang  
Head of Dept Prize To the top student in the first year  Roshan Aekbote  
Head of Dept Prize To the top student in the second year EIE Jian Fu Eng  
Head of Dept Prize  To the top student in the third year EEE Miles Grist  
Head of Dept Prize  To the top student in the third year EIE Nicholas Pfaff  
Third year Group Project Prize Prize for the best third year group project Batuhan Cinar, Timothy Moores, Jing Loh,  Ka Ng, Yash Rajput, Benjamin Tan   
Second Year Group Project Prize Prize for the best second year group project  Timothy Newman, George Zhang, Prateek Wagle, Vaclav Pavlicek, Michal Palic, Nikhil Narayanan, Marco Chan     
Second Year Group Project Prize Prize for runnners up of second year group project Cathy Ding, Fion Foo, Hannah Shewan, Weizheng Wang, TszHang Wong, Haoran Wu, Mengyuan Yin   
First Year Project Prize Prize for the best first year group project David Cai, Advik Chitre, Ben Smith, Cameron Wade, Michael Yau,Digo Yu, Mengjie Zhang     

Prizes for Continuing Students

Dean's List for students in the top 10% of their year

2021/2022

First Year:

Roshan Aekbote, Yazan Ayyoub, Hubert Choo, Daniel Coroama, Ollie Cosgrove, Ege Dimiski, Yuxuan Gu, Aranya Gupta, Pinqian Jin, Jacob Larcombe, Shinde Lee, Jiawen Li, Shuyuan Liu, JJ Lu-Hilson, Luigi Rinaldi, Sebastian Tan, Tracey Ty, Tancrede Vallee, Digo Yu, Jimmy Zhang, Qidong Zhou, Tom Zhou

Second year EEE: 

Derek Ang, Haidar Bindra, Justin Huang, Giorgos Iacovides, Jan Kisielnicki, Weizheng Wang, George Zhang 

Second year EIE: 

Krish Agrawal, Jian Fu Eng, Weihan Huang, Muhammad Haaris Khan, Derek Lai,  Michal Palič, Václav Pavlíček, Matthew Setiawan, Bryan Tan, Haoran Wu, Mengyuan Yin

Third year BEng EEE: 

Edwyn Pek Zhen wen 

Third year BEng EIE: 

Tser Siew, Siting Zhao

Third year MEng EEE

Miles Grist, Jianing Li, Martin Prussa, Edvard Holen, Zhaoyu Wu, Tianhao Bu, Pedro Gimenes

Third year MEng EEE with Management

Emmanouil Papachristou, Nikolay Miladinov

Third year MEng EIE

Nicholas Pfaff, Simon Staal, Petra Ratkai, Tsz Wing Kwok, Alexander Pondaven, Thomas Loureiro van Issum, Wendy Gao-Yin, Bradley Stanley-Clamp

Fourth year EEE MEng: 

Arie Arya, Karina Goel, Swetha Lakshminarayanan, Jaob LIn, Wing Fei Lo, Alexandru Oprea, Matthew Scott 

Fourth year EEE MEng with Management

Bharat Chilukuri, Maya Golan, Lina Lozano Wilches

Fourth year EEE MEng with a Year abroad

Gabriele Giuli 

Fourth year EIE MEng: 

Lorenzo Bernasconi, Aditya Deshpande, Adrian Koch, Jonathan Paynter, Aaman Rebello, Filip Wojcicki

Fourth year EIE MEng with a Year abroad

Nikita Sarker 

 

UKESF scholarships

Eleftheria Safarika - onsemi