Academic Staff

Academic staff

ImageDetailsImageDetails
BDA
Benjamin D Almquist

Nanobiotechnology, Drug Delivery, Biomaterials, Tissue Engineering
Au Sam Au
Microfluidics & Cellular Biomechanics
Bangeter
Neal Bangerter
Magnetic Resonance Physics
bharath Anil A Bharath
Biologically inspired computer vision
boutelle Martyn G Boutelle
Traumatic brain injury, microdialysis, microfluidics
bull Anthony M J Bull
Musculoskeletal biomechanics (blast, joint, sports)
burdet Etienne Burdet
Human robotics
Celiz Adam Celiz
Biomaterials for tissue repair and regeneration
choi James Choi
Noninvasive Surgery and Biopsy using Ultrasound
clopath Claudia Clopath
Computational Neuroscience
armando Armando Del Rio Hernandez
Cellular and molecular mechanotransduction
dickinson Robert J Dickinson
Interventional MRI. Medical device design
manos Emmanuel M. Drakakis
Circuits and systems for and from biology
Ellis Tom Ellis
Synthetic biology
faisal Aldo Faisal
Neurotechnology: from cells to behaviour
farina Dario Farina
Motor control and Biomedical signal processing
Dr Amanda Foust Amanda Foust
Neurophotonics
 Gallego Juan Alvaro Gallego
Movement neuroscience and neuroprosthetics
green Rylie Green
Bioactive conductive polymers
Guder Firat Güder
Sensors, actuators and integrated systems
 Hashemi Parry Hashemi
In vivo neurotransmitter sensors
higgins Claire Higgins
Tissue development, regeneration, and wound repair
Jun Ishihara Jun Ishihara
Immuno-engineering for drug discovery
Kedgley Angela Kedgley
Orthopaedic biomechanics
kitney Richard I Kitney
Synthetic biology
Koslov Andrei Kozlov
Auditory Neuroscience and Biophysics
Krapp Holger G Krapp
Systems neuroscience in insects
Labonte David Labonte
Evolutionary biomechanics and advanced biological materials
Ladame Sylvain Ladame
Molecular biosensors and sensors for disease diagnosis
Ledesma-Amaro Rodrigo Ledesma-Amaro
Synthetic biology and metabolic engineering
Lee Chiu Fan Lee
Self-organisation and pattern formation in biology
Lin Huai-Ti Lin
Neuromechanics and Bio-Inspired Technologies
Linton Nick Linton
General cardiology, heart rhythm disorders
 Masouros Spyros Masouros
Blast and trauma biomechanics
MOORE James Moore Jr
Cardiovascular, lymphatic biomechanics and devices
Nakayama Naomi Nakayama
Biological form and function
Nowlan Niamh Nowlan
Fetal movement biomechanics
O'hare Danny O'Hare
Sensor systems and microfluidics
Ouldridge Tom Ouldridge
Biomolecular systems
Overby Darryl Overby
Mechanics and mechanobiology of cells and tissues
Periklis Pantazis Periklis Pantazis
Advanced optical precision imaging
Kim Parker Kim Parker
Physiological mechanics in the cardiovascular system
Reichenbach Tobias Reichenbach
Biophysics of hearing and sensory neuroscience
ROWLANDS Chris Rowlands
Optical engineering and neurophotonics
Victoria Salem Victoria Salem
In vivo imaging, mouse models and integrative physiology
 Schultz Simon R Schultz
Neural coding, multiphoton brain imaging
 Stan Guy-Bart Stan
Design, analysis, optimisation and control of nonlinear networks in synthetic biology
 Claire Stanley Claire Stanley
Organ-on-a-Chip technology
Stevens Molly Stevens
Stem cells, bioactive scaffolds, and tissue regeneration
Tanaka Reiko Tanaka
Computational systems biology and medicine
 Tang Mengxing Tang
Ultrasound imaging and image analysis
Julien Vermot Julien Vermot
Development bio-mechanochemical signalling
weinberg Peter D Weinberg
Biomechanics of atherosclerosis
 Hwai Choon Hwai Yap
Biomechanics of the foetal heart and biomedical materials

Research fellows

ImageDetails
Sherwood Joseph Sherwood
Royal Academy of Engineering Fellow
 Nuria Oliva Jorge

Nuria Oliva Jorge
Imperial College Research Fellow
Biologically-active materials to understand and treat disease

Academic teaching staff

ImageDetails
Holloway Martin Holloway
Academic Tutor
Macdonald Warren Macdonald 
Senior Teaching Fellow
Radcliffe Ian Radcliffe
Senior Teaching Fellow in Design Engineering
Maria Parkes Maria Parkes
Senior Strategic Teaching Fellow

Honorary staff

NameTitle
Hippolite Amadi Visiting Professor
Elaine Bignell Visiting Reader
Nicholas Bosanquet Honorary Research Fellow
Jon Breeze Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer
James Calder Visiting Professor
Colin Caro Emeritus Professor
Simona Avramova-Cholakova Honorary Lecturer
Jonathan Clasper Visiting Professor
Pierluigi Cuomo Honorary Senior Lecturer
Michael Fertleman Visiting Professor
Iain Gibb Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Frederick Gregory Honorary Research Fellow
Claire Hardiman Honorary Senior Lecturer
Nelofur Hayat Honorary Lecturer
Jonathan Kendrew Honorary Research Fellow
Eugenia Kulama Honorary Lecturer
Peter Mahoney Visiting Professor 
Joshua Mason Honorary Lecturer
Christopher Michel Emeritus Professor
Brian Moore Visiting Professor
Neva Hiten Patel Honorary Lecturer
Laura Perry Honorary Lecturer
Rebecca Quest Honorary Senior Lecturer
Arul Ramasamy Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer
Michael Rampling Honorary Senior Lecturer
Peter Reilly Visiting Reader
Caroline Renaud Honorary Lecturer
Robert Schroter Emeritus Professor
Joely Smith Honorary Lecturer
Jennifer Tweedy Honorary Senior Lecturer
David Woodward Emeritus Professor

Entrepreneurs -in- residence

NameTitle
Tom Buckland Entrepreneur 
Daniel Green Entrepreneur