Meeting regularly to discuss matters of importance on an array of topics, the ‌Department of Bioengineering has a number of working committees including:

  1. The Department Management committee,
  2. The Health and Safety committee,
  3. The Teaching Committee, 
  4. The Postgraduate Committee and
  5. The Equality and Departmental Culture Committee (EDCC)

These committees derive solutions and take actions to ensure that the Department is continuously improving, growing and providing a positive experience for staff and students alike. Below is a list of members belonging to each one. 

In addition to their research and teaching remit, academics have supplementary roles and these are detailed in the table below alongside committee responsibilities and Department Leadership.

DMC

Department Management Committee

DEPARTMENT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
DMC-Terms of Reference

Safety Committee

SAFETY COMMITTEE

 Professor Anthony Bull, Chair and Head of Department

• Dr Danny O'Hare, Chemical Safety

• Mr Guy Fairhurst, Buildings Manager

• Dr Ian Radcliffe, Mechanical Safety

• Mr Ken Keating, Department Safety Officer

• Mr Paschal Egan, Electrical Safety

• Mr Ian Hackford, College Safety Department Representative 

• Dr Amanda Foust, Laser Safety

• Dr Claire Higgins, Tissue Use and Mechanical Safety

• Mr Jon Ryan, Fire Safety Advisor

 

 

Teaching Committee

DEPARTMENT TEACHING COMMITTEE
DTC - Terms of Reference

  • Professor Manos Drakakis, Chair and Director of Courses

  • Dr Claire Higgins, Senior Tutor

  • Dr Warren Macdonald, Deputy Senior Tutor

  • Mr Martin Holloway, Academic Tutor

  • Dr Chiu Fan Lee, Director of Postgraduate Studies (Taught)

  • Dr Sylvain Ladame, MEng Molecular Bioengineering lead

  • Dr Danny O'Hare, Intercalated BSc lead

  • Ms Louise O'Sullivan, Head of Student Programmes 

  • Mr Abhishek Roy, Departmental Student Rep

  • Dr Reiko Tanaka, Examinations Officer

  • Ms Lorna Stevenson, Admissions and Outreach Manager

  • Miss Nicole Harbert, Secretary

 

Postgraduate Research Committee

POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Staff members:
Student members:

EDCC

EQUALITY AND DEPARTMENTAL CULTURE COMMITTEE

  • Dr Nick Linton, Chair and Academic Representative

  • Dr Guy-Bart Stan, Academic Representative

  • Mr Paschal Egan, Professional Services Staff Representative

  • Mr Nazib Ahmed, Professional Services Staff Representative 

  • Ms Devi Bridglal, PhD Representative

  • Ms Marta Dazzi, PhD Representative 

  • Mr Navidu Samarakkodi, Undergraduate Representative
     
  • Ms Kate Hobs, Undergraduate Representative

  • Mr Dan Brooke, Postdoctoral Development Centre Representative 

Academic Supplementary Roles

 

Role

 Name

Head of Department Professor Anthony Bull
Deputy Head of Department Professor Manos Drakakis
Director of Courses Professor Manos Drakakis
Director of Research Dr Darryl Overby
Director of Postgraduate Studies (Research) Dr Angela Kedgley
Deputy Director of Postgraduate Studies (Research) Dr Adam Celiz
Director of Postgraduate Studies (Taught) Dr Chiu Fan Lee
Academic staff line manager Professor Holger Krapp
Academic staff line manager Professor Peter Weinberg
Academic staff line manager Professor Simon Schultz
Academic staff line manager Dr Rylie Green
Senior Tutor (Taught Courses) Dr Claire Higgins
Deputy Senior Tutor (Taught Courses) Dr Warren Macdonald
Postgraduate Tutor Professor Tom Ellis
Director of MRes Bioengineering Dr Armando Del Rio Hernandez
Director of MRes Medical Device Design 
and Entrepreneurship
Professor James Moore Jr
Director of MRes Neurotechnology Dr Andrei Kozlov
MEng Biomedical Engineering lead Dr Spyros Masouros
MEng Molecular Bioengineering lead Dr Sylvain Ladame
Intercalated Bsc Biomedical Engineering lead Dr Danny O'Hare
MSc Biomedical Engineering stream leads Dr Huai Ti Lin (Neurotechnology)
Dr Neal Bangerter (Medical Physics)
Dr Sam Au (Biomechanics)
MSc Human and Biological Robotics lead Professor Etienne Burdet
Elected Department Representatives Dr Aldo Faisal
Dr Andrei Kozlov
Dr Rylie Green
Disability Liaison Advisor Dr Aldo Faisal
Examinations Officer Dr Reiko Tanaka
GTA Officer Dr David Labonte
Project role: New MSc stream in Trauma/MSk Dr Angela Kedgley
Project role: New BSc Business Ventures Professor Anil Bharath
Chair of Equality and Departmental Culture Committee Dr Nick Linton
Postdoc Champion Dr Chris Rowlands
PhD Cohort Mentors

2019-20
Dr Neal Bangerter
Dr Adam Celiz
Dr Tom Ouldridge

2018-19
Professor Dario Farina
Dr Reiko Tanaka
Professor Mengxing Tang

2017-18
Dr Ben Almquist
Professor Darryl Overby
Professor Peter Weinberg

2016-17
Dr Rylie Green
Dr Firat Guder
Dr Angela Kedgley

Projects Officer Dr Ben Almquist
Seminar Coordinator Dr Perry Hashemi
UG Exchange Programme Coordinator Dr Amanda Foust
Female Academic Network Coordinator Dr Claudia Clopath
City and Guilds College Association Liaison Officer Dr Spyros Masouros