Winners for FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence

FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence 2022 winners on 01 June 2022 at 170 Queen's Gate.

Winners for FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence

FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence 2019 winners on 12 June 2019.

Winners for FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence

FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence 2018 winners on 06 June 2018.

Winners for FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence

FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence 2014 winners on 19 June 2014.

Winners for FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence

FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence 2013 winners on 18 June 2013.

Winners for FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence

FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence 2011 winners on 09 June 2011.

The FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence are organised through the FoNS Education Committee and are designed to recognise individuals who have made a major contribution to teaching and learning and health and safety within the Faculty of Natural Sciences. 

The Awards are given to staff and students across the Faculty who make a significant contribution to their department. Departments may nominate staff outside of the Department if they wish to, for example staff working at Faculty or College-level, or from another Department or Faculty. Each award is worth £300. All prize winners are notified of success via email shortly after the nomination deadline and will be paid via payroll or their College account.

The six categories for FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence are:

Prize Categories

Excellence in Teaching

For excellence in undergraduate or postgraduate teaching and learning, including, but not limited to, lecturing; laboratory demonstrating; introducing new teaching programmes, methods and projects; supervision.

Excellence in the Support of Teaching & Learning

For excellence in the support of teaching and learning activities including, but not limited to, administrative and technical support for education.

Outreach, Public & Community Engagement

Recognising excellent work happening across the Faculty in the areas of Outreach, Public and Community Engagement in the following categories: undergraduate award; postgraduate award; team award; staff award.

Prize Categories

Supporting the Student Experience

For excellence in the support of students, including, but not restricted to, personal tutoring; academic tutoring; mentoring; wellbeing support; the development of activities and initiatives that significantly enhance the experience of the UG and/ or PG student body.

Health & Safety

Given in recognition of excellence in promoting and implementing safe practices across the Faculty. In some circumstances, the Award may be made to a group where it is felt that it is not possible to attribute individual contributions.

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

The awards recognise an individual or team who have delivered a student-facing project or initiative that significantly contributes to the enhancement of equality, diversity and inclusion within the Faculty.

FoNS Annual Prizes for Excellence Previous Winners

Prize Winners 2022

The winners of the Prizes for Excellence 2022 were honoured at a reception on 01 June 2022.

Prizes for Excellence in Health and Safety

These prizes are given in recognition of excellence in promoting and implementing safe practices in the Faculty.

The Academic Staff Prize - Bernadette Byrne from the Department of Life Sciences.

The Post-Doc Prize - Hugh Sparks from the Department of Physics.

The Student Prize - Stanislav Piletsky from the Department of Chemistry.

The Jan de Abela-Borg - Erika Rosivatz from the Department of Chemistry and Richard Jones from the Department of Mathematics.


 

Prizes for Excellence in Teaching

These are available to any member of staff in the Faculty for excellence in undergraduate or postgraduate teaching and learning, including, but not limited to, lecturing; laboratory demonstrating; introducing new teaching programmes, methods and projects; supervision.

Centre for Environmental Policy

Alexandra Collins

Department of Chemistry

Fernando Bresme

Saif Haque

Department of Life Sciences

Jose Jimenez Zarco

Audrey Geffen

Department of Mathematics

Samuel Brzezicki

Marina Evangelou

Department of Physics

Francisco Suzuki-Vidal


 

Prizes for Excellence in the Support of Teaching and Learning

These awards available to any member of staff in the Faculty for excellence in the support of teaching and learning activities including, but not limited to, administrative and technical support for education.

Department of Chemistry

Raj Sandhu

Department of Life Sciences

Stephen Connolly

Colin Campbell

Department of Mathematics

Kamilla Rekvenyi

Department of Physics

Yvonne Unruh

Outside of the Departments

Joanne Harlow

Matt Horsfield


 

Prizes for Excellence in Supporting the Student Experience

These awards are available to any member of staff for excellence in the support of students, including, but not restricted to, personal tutoring; academic tutoring; mentoring; wellbeing support; the development of activities and initiatives that significantly enhance the experience of the UG and/ or PG student body.

Centre for Environmental Policy

William Sheate

Department of Chemistry

Amelia Barron

Simon Turner

Department of Life Sciences

Derek Huntley

Spencer Cockerell

Danai Athina Irakleidi

Ben Strain

Department of Mathematics

Valerie Nicol

Sai Yoghananthan

Department of Physics

Victor Urubusi


 

Prizes for Excellence in Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

These prizes, a new category for this year, recognise an individual or team who have delivered a project or initiative that significantly contributes to the enhancement of equality, diversity and inclusion within the Faculty.

Department of Chemistry

Anna Barnard

Kim Jelfs

Department of Mathematics

Charlotte Kestner

Department of Physics

Isabel Rabey


 

Prizes for Excellence in Outreach, Public and Community Engagement

These awards are available to groups, members of staff, and postgraduate & undergraduate students in the Faculty who have shown excellence in Outreach, Public and Community Engagement.

Department of Chemistry

Faysal Farah – Postgraduate award

Hilary Meng – Undergraduate award

Department of Life Sciences

Catherine Mansfield – Staff award

Hollie Folkard-Tapp – Postgraduate award

Sydney Lo – Undergraduate award

Department of Physics

Elemental Dances – Group award

Meriame Berboucha – Postgraduate award

Prize Winners 2019

The winners of the Prizes for Excellence 2019 were honoured at a reception on 12 June 2019.  

Prizes for Excellence in Health and Safety

These prizes are given in recognition of excellence in promoting and implementing safe practices in the Faculty.

The Academic Staff Prize - Mark Crimmin from the Department of Chemistry.

The Post-Doc Prize - Lewis Alexander Thomas Allen from the Department of Chemistry.

The Student Prize - Luke Delmas from the Department of Chemistry.

The Jan de Abela-Borg Prize – Dianna Nguyen from the Department of Chemistry.


 

Prizes for Excellence in Teaching

These are available to any member of staff in the Faculty for excellence in undergraduate or postgraduate teaching and learning, including, but not limited to, lecturing; laboratory demonstrating; introducing new teaching programmes, methods and projects; supervision.

Centre for Environmental Policy

Mike Tennant

Department of Chemistry

Patricia Hunt

Laura Patel

Department of Life Sciences

Martin Bidartondo

Kurt Drickamer

Mark Isalan

Department of Mathematics

Christopher Ford

Antione Jacquier

Prasun Ray

Department of Physics

Chris Carr

Paul Dauncey

Jonathan Pritchard


 

Prizes for Excellence in the Support of Teaching and Learning

These awards available to any member of staff in the Faculty for excellence in the support of teaching and learning activities including, but not limited to, administrative and technical support for education.

Department of Chemistry

Nicolas Chabloz

Euan Doidge

Department of Life Sciences

Virginia Fairclough

Mark Hintze

Danny Kenna

Kenji Okuse

Department of Mathematics

Tom Baker

Milda Batutiene

Melissa Lee

Willie Lim

Department of Physics

Sanjay Bloor

Emma Davies

Ewen Davies

Hyukjoon Kwon

Marie Rider


 

Prizes for Excellence in Personal Tutoring and Pastoral Support

The following receive recognition for excellence in the pastoral support of students.

Department of Chemistry

Emma Dell

Alan Spivey

Department of Life Sciences

Murray Selkirk

Pietro Spanu

Guy Woodward

Department of Mathematics

Ed Cohen

Martin Rasmussen

Department of Physics

Mery Fajardo

Marina Galand

Prize Winners 2018

The Prizes for Excellence 2018 were presented at a reception on 06 June 2018.

Prizes for Excellence in Health and Safety

These prizes are given in recognition of excellence in promoting and implementing safe practices in the Faculty.

The Academic Staff Prize - Ramon Vilar from the Department of Chemistry.

The Post-Doc Prize - Poh-Choo Pang from the Department of Life Sciences.

The Student Prize - Adam Piascik from the Department of Chemistry.

The Jan de Abela-Borg Prize – Lucy Stagg, Charmian Alvares and Ozan Cakir from Faculty of Natural Sciences.


 

Prizes for Excellence in Teaching

These are available to any member of staff in the Faculty for excellence in undergraduate or postgraduate teaching and learning, including, but not limited to, lecturing; laboratory demonstrating; introducing new teaching programmes, methods and projects; supervision.

Department of Chemistry

Mark Crimmin

Rob Davies

Department of Life Sciences

Giorgio Gilestro

Derek Huntley

Patrik Jones

Department of Mathematics

Davoud Cheraghi

Martin Orr

Mikko Pakkanen

Department of Physics

Jon Marangos

Alan Heavens

Jonathan Eastwood


 

Prizes for Excellence in the Support of Teaching and Learning

These awards available to any member of staff in the Faculty for excellence in the support of teaching and learning activities including, but not limited to, administrative and technical support for education.

Department of Chemistry

Silvia Diez-Gonzalez

Pete Haycock

Michael Ray

James Wilton-Ely

Department of Life Sciences

Jennifer Bennett

Spencer Cockerell

Linda Giorgi

Andawai Miao

Saul Moore

Michael Sternberg

Clare Wilkinson

Department of Mathematics

Francesco Sanna Passino

Alessandro Milazzo

Kathryn Potten

William Giuliano

Lousie Rowland

Anthony Belotti

Department of Physics

Max Falkenberg McGillivray

Jack Hare

Anita Chandran

Maria Teresa Belmonte Diego

Alonso Alvarez

Brais Lopez Paredes

Jake Lishman


President's Awards for Excellence in Education

The President's Awards for Excellence in Education are annual awards to recognise staff members who have made outstanding contributions in teaching, research supervision and supporting the student experience.

Find out more about the President's Awards.